Traditional Jazz Series

Dorothy Prescott, in collaboration with the UNH Music Department, inaugurated the Traditional Jazz Series of concerts in 1979 as a way to promote the enjoyment and understanding of the art of jazz. The series features musicians of regional, national, and international prominence and has become an important tradition at the University.

History

The New Hampshire Library of Traditional Jazz has sponsored more than 200 concerts to date featuring eminent musicians such as Clark Terry, Benny Carter, Dave McKenna, Lee Konitz, Marian McPartland, Nicholas Payton, Doc Cheatham, Vic Dickenson, Frank Wess, and Red Norvo. Famous groups performing include the New Black Eagles Jazz Band, the Galvanized Jazz Band, Ray Smith's Paramount Jazz Band of Boston, and the Artie Shaw Orchestra.

The concert listings below include links to the program notes, eloquently written by Paul Verrette, pianist and Professor Emeritus of the UNH Music Department.

Verette writes of the program notes, "these brief essays relate to precious moments in time… which by their very nature lovingly celebrate the manifold gifts and mysteries of this glorious living art, long freed from its entrapment in the vagaries of the popular culture. Perhaps even in silent scrutiny they will provoke thought about the criteria for identifying those values which endure, as well as those properties which have caused many a foot to tap."

Date Title Performers Program Notes
1 10-15-1979 Dave McKenna Dave McKenna (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
2 12-03-1979 Jerry Fuller and Friends Jerry Fuller (clarinet), Don Doane (trombone), Tom Gallant (piano), Whit Browne (bass), Alan Dawson (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
3 02-18-1980 Yankee Rhythm Kings Bob Connors (trombone), Dave Whitney (trumpet), Paul Monat (trumpet), Blair Bettencourt (clarinet), Don Bennett (piano), Cal Owen (banjo), Stu Gunn (tuba), Ray Smith (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
4 03-24-1980 The New Black Eagle Jazz Band Tony Pringle (cornet), Stan McDonald (clarinet, soprano saxophone), Stan Vincent (trombone), Eli Newberger (tuba), Cees Hans Pameijer (drums), Bob Pilsbury (piano), Peter Bullis (banjo) Program Notes thumbnail
5 09-15-1980 Vic and Doc Vic Dickenson (trombone), Doc Cheatham (trumpet, vocals), Red Richards (piano, vocals), Whit Browne (bass), Alan Dawson (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
6 10-27-1980 Magnolia Jazz Band Jim Borkenhagen (trumpet), Bill Carter (clarinet), Jim Klippert (trombone), Dan Ruedger (banjo, vocals), Robbie Schlosser (leader, string bass), Jeff Hamilton (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
7 12-01-1980 Jimmy Mazzy Sings Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Stan McDonald (clarinet, soprano saxophone), Bill Whitcraft (piano), Hank Hankinson (string bass), Carol Moeller (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
8 01-26-1981 Dick Wellstood: Alone Dick Wellstood (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
9 04-13-1981 The Yankee Rhythm Kings Bob Connors (leader, trombone), Dave Whitney (trumpet), Paul Monat (trumpet), Blair Bettencourt (clarinet), Don Bennett (piano), Cal Owen (banjo), Stu Gunn (tuba), Ray Smith (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
10 09-21-1981 Mike Markaverich & Jack Bumer Mike Markaverich (piano), Jack Bumer (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
11 11-09-1981 The Original Salty Dogs & Carol Leigh Carol Leigh (vocals), Lew Green (cornet), Kim Cusack (clarinet), Tom Bartlett (trombone), John Cooper (piano), Jack Kuncl (banjo), Mike Walbridge (tuba), Wayne Jones (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
12 11-30-1981 The Red Norvo Trio Red Norvo (vibraphone), Tal Farlow (guitar), Steve Novosel (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
13 02-01-1982 The Dave Whitney Jazz Band Dave Whitney (trumpet, fluegelhorn, vocals), Ernie Clark (trombone), Art Bartol (clarinet, tenor saxophone, violin), Don Bennett (piano), Steve Blair (string bass), Roy D'Innocenzo (guitar), Chuck Laire (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
14 03-08-1982 The Incomparable Dave McKenna: Alone at the Piano Dave McKenna (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
15 04-12-1982 The New Black Eagle Jazz Band Tony Pringle (cornet. leader), Hugh Blackwell (clarinet), Stan Vincent (trombone), Bob Pilsbury (piano), Peter Bullis (banjo), Eli Newberger (tuba), Pam Pameijer (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
16 09-20-1982 The Red Norvo Trio Red Norvo (vibraphone), Tal Farlow (guitar), Steve Novosel (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
17 10-11-1982 The Buck Creek Jazz Band Jim Ridder (cornet, co-leader), Frank Mesich (trombone, co-leader), John Skillman (clarinet), Rick Cordrey (piano), Jerry Addicott (banjo), John Wood (tuba), Gil Brown (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
18 11-15-1982 One More Time: Dave McKenna, Alone at the Piano Dave McKenna (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
19 12-06-1982 All Strung Out Jack Bumer (piano), Gray Sargent (guitar), Marshall Wood (bass), Frank Shea (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
20 03-14-1983 Don Ewell: Striding at the Piano Don Ewell (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
21 04-25-1983 Jimmy Mazzy's Jam Session Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Scott Philbrick (cornet), Ike Roberts (alto saxophone), Bob Pilsbury (piano), Marshall Wood (string bass) Program Notes thumbnail
22 09-12-1983 The Blue Three Dick Wellstood (piano), Kenny Davern (clarinet), Chuck Riggs (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
23 10-10-1983 The White Heat Swing Orchestra Craig Ball (leader), remaining personnel undisclosed Program Notes thumbnail
24 11-07-1983 Mike Markaverich: Solo Piano Mike Markaverich (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
25 12-05-1983 All Strings Attached Gray Sargent (guitar), Jack Bumer (piano), Marshall Wood (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
26 01-30-1984 The Tommy Gallant Quartet Tommy Gallant (piano), Jerry Fuller (clarinet), Dick Creeden (cornet), Jim Howe (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
27 02-27-1984 The Mainstream Warren Vaché (cornet), Scott Hamilton (tenor saxophone), Jack Bumer (piano), Jack Lesberg (string bass), Chuck Riggs (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
28 04-02-1984 The Dave Whitney Quintet Dave Whitney (trumpet, flugelhorn, vocals), Art Bartol (clarinet, tenor saxophone, violin), Gray Sargent (guitar), Ken Steiner (string bass), Chuck Laire (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
29 09-17-1984 The Rent Party Revellers Tex Wyndham (cornet), Ray Heitger (clarinet, soprano saxophone), Roger Munnell (trombone), John Schober (alto saxophone, C-melody saxophone), Dick Shoosan (piano), Jim Riley (banjo), Chuck Stewart (tuba), Ray Smith (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
30 10-15-1984 Doc and Hutch with the TJS Quartet Doc Cheatham (trumpet), Clarence Hutchenrider (clarinet), Jack Bumer (piano), Gray Sargent (guitar), Marshall Wood (bass), Chuck Laire (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
31 11-12-1984 Dick Hyman: Historic Piano Dick Hyman (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
32 12-03-1984 The White Heat Swing Orchestra Craig Ball (leader), remaining personnel undisclosed Program Notes thumbnail
33 02-11-1985 Jack Bumer: No Easy Pieces Jack Bumer (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
34 03-11-1985 Ray Smith's Decades of Jazz Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Jeff Hughes (cornet), John Battis (clarinet), Richard Giordano (piano), Al Ehrenfried (bass), Ray Smith (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
35 04-15-1985 Ruby Braff with the TJS Quartet Ruby Braff (trumpet, cornet), Jack Bumer (piano), Gray Sargent (guitar), Marshall Wood (bass), Chuck Laire (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
36 09-23-1985 The Red Norvo Trio Red Norvo (vibraharp), Tal Farlow (guitar), Steve Novosel (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
37 10-14-1985 Eli and Jimmy Eli Newberger (tuba), Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals) Program Notes thumbnail
38 11-11-1985 Bud Freeman Bud Freeman (tenor saxophone), Dick Creeden (cornet), Tommy Gallant (piano), Marshall Wood (string bass), Chuck Laire (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
39 12-09-1985 The Classic Jazz Quartet Dick Sudhalter (cornet), Joe Muranyi (clarinet), Marty Grosz (guitar), Dick Wellstood (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
40 02-10-1986 Butch Thompson: Solo Piano Butch Thompson (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
41 03-10-1986 The Jerry Fuller Swingtet Jerry Fuller (clarinet), Lou Magnano (vibraphone), Dave McKenna (piano), Gray Sargent (guitar), Marshall Wood (string bass), Chuck Laire (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
42 04-14-1986 Bob Wilber and Milt Hinton Bob Wilber (clarinet, soprano saxophone), Milt Hinton (string bass), Gray Sargent (guitar), Chuck Laire (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
43 05-12-1986 Chicago Rhythm Frank Powers (clarinet), John Otto (alto saxophone, clarinet), Ted Des Plantes (piano), Jack Meilahn (banjo, guitar), Vince Giordano (tuba), Hal Smith (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
44 09-15-1986 The White Heat Swing Orchestra, directed by Craig Ball Craig Ball (clarinet), Michael Peipman (trumpet), John Purcell (alto saxophone), Tom Lindsey (trumpet), Jay Branford (alto saxophone, tenor saxophone), Dave Whitney (trumpet), Scott Robinson (tenor saxophone), John Pierce (trombone), John Wheatley (guitar), John Turner (string bass), Joe Mulholland (piano), Dave Bragdon (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
45 10-13-1986 The Butch Thompson–Jimmy Mazzy Quartet Butch Thompson (piano), Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Marshall Wood (string bass), Stuart Grover (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
46 11-17-1986 The South Frisco Jazz Band Leon Oakley (cornet), Dan Comins (cornet), Mike Baird (clarinet, saxophone), Jim Snyder (trombone), Rob Rhodes (piano), Bob Rann (tuba), Bob Raggio (washboard), Vince Saunders (banjo, leader) Program Notes thumbnail
47 12-08-1986 Art Hodes: Solo Piano Art Hodes (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
48 02-09-1987 Tommy Gallant and Paul Verrette: Two Pianos Tommy Gallant (piano), Paul Verrette (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
49 03-09-1987 The Gray Sargent Trio Gray Sargent (guitar), Marshall Wood (string bass), Chuck Laire (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
50 04-13-1987 Ray Smith's Paramount Jazz Band Jeff Hughes (cornet), Roy Superior (clarinet, soprano saxophone), Steve Wright (reeds), Robin Verdier (piano), Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Chuck Stewart (tuba), Ray Smith (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
51 09-14-1987 The Dave Whitney Quintet Dave Whitney (trumpet, vocals), Lou Magnano (vibraharp), Jon Wheatley (guitar), Marshall Wood (string bass), Chuck Laire (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
52 10-19-1987 Mike Markaverich: Solo Piano Mike Markaverich (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
53 11-16-1987 The Bob Wilber Quintet Bob Wilber (clarinet, soprano saxophone), Mark Shane (piano), Gray Sargent (guitar), Whit Browne (string bass), Frank Shea (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
54 12-07-1987 The Paradise City Jazz Band Dave Pinardi (cornet, trumpet), Jim Fryer (trombone), Tom McClung (piano), Dave Huxtable (banjo, guitar), Richard Downs (tuba, string bass), Phil Ori (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
55 02-08-1988 Jay McShann and Ralph Sutton: Two Pianos Jay McShann (piano), Ralph Sutton (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
56 03-07-1988 Jimmy Mazzy and Friends Explore the Banjo Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Scott Philbrick (banjo, cornet), Bill Whitcraft (banjo, piano), Stuart Grover (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
57 04-11-1988 The Herb Pomeroy Band Herb Pomeroy (trumpet, leader), Jay Daly (trumpet), Greg Hopkins (trumpet), Paul Fontaine (trumpet), Gene DiStasio (trombone), Dave Chapman (reeds), Mark Pinto (reeds), Mike Monaghan (reeds), Tom Ferrante (reeds), Paul Schmeling (rhythm), John Ripucci (rhythm), Artie Cabral (rhythm), Joe McPherson (vocals) Program Notes thumbnail
58 09-12-1988 The Bourbon Street Paraders, directed by Lee Childs Lee Childs (clarinet, leader), Bob Connors (trombone), Michael Lavigniac (banjo), Stu Gunn (tuba), Gary Johnson (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
59 10-10-1988 The Benny Carter Quintet Benny Carter (alto saxophone), James Williams (piano), Gray Sargent (guitar), Whit Browne (string bass), Alan Dawson (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
60 11-21-1988 The Hot Antic Jazz Band, from Nimes, France Michel Bastide (cornet, trombone), Jean-Francois Bonnel (reeds), Virgine Bonnel (reeds), Stephane Matthey (piano), Jean-Pierre Dubois (banjo), Christian Lefevre (tuba) Program Notes thumbnail
61 02-06-1989 Harry Allen and Randy Reinhart with the Tom Gallant Trio Harry Allen (tenor saxophone), Randy Reinhart (trumpet), Tom Gallant (piano), Jim Howe (string bass), Les Harris, Sr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
62 03-06-1989 Dave McKenna: At the Steinway Dave McKenna (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
63 04-10-1989 Jimmy Mazzy and Friends Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Jeff Hughes (cornet), Billy Novick (clarinet), Robin Verdier (piano), Eli Newberger (tuba) Program Notes thumbnail
64 09-11-1989 The New Black Eagle Jazz Band Tony Pringle (cornet, leader), Billy Novick (clarinet, saxophones), Stan Vincent (trombone), Bob Pilsbury (piano), Peter Bullis (banjo), Eli Newberger (tuba), Pam Pameijer (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
65 10-30-1989 Peanuts Hucko Peanuts Hucko (clarinet), Dick Creeden (cornet), Tom Gallant (piano), Jim Howe (string bass), Les Harris, Sr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
66 11-27-1989 The Gray Sargent Trio Gray Sargent (guitar), Marshall Wood (string bass), Chuck Laire (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
67 01-29-1990 The Milt Hinton Quartet, featuring Andy McGhee Milt Hinton (string bass), Andy McGhee (tenor saxophone), Paul Broadnax (piano), Alan Dawson (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
68 02-26-1990 The Howard Alden Trio Howard Alden (guitar), Dan Barrett (trombone), Marshall Wood (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
69 03-26-1990 The Butch Thompson Trio Butch Thompson (piano), Bill Evans (bass), Hal Smith (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
70 04-30-1990 Vince Giordano's New Orleans Nighthawks Peter Ecklund (1st trumpet), Chris Pasin (2nd trumpet), Herb Gardner (trombone), Dan Block (1st saxophone), Dave Riekenberg (2nd saxophone), Scott Robinson (3rd saxophone), Jeremy Kahn (piano), Rich Lieberson (guitar, banjo), Arnie Kinsella (drums), Vince Giordano (tuba, bass sax, string bass, leader) Program Notes thumbnail
71 09-10-1990 Milt & Clark Milt Hinton (bass), Clark Terry (trumpet, flugelhorn), Gray Sargent (guitar) Program Notes thumbnail
72 10-15-1990 The Buck Clayton Swing Band Ted Nash (saxophone), Lew Tabackin (saxophone), Doug Lawrence (saxophone), Joe Temperley (saxophone), Bobby Pring (trombone), Matt Finders (trombone), Byron Stripling (trumpet), Randy Sandke (trumpet), John Eckert (trumpet), Dick Katz (piano), James Chirillo (guitar), Murray Wall (bass), Dennis Mackrel (drums), Buck Clayton (leader, composer, arranger) Program Notes thumbnail
73 11-19-1990 Dick Hyman: Solo Piano Dick Hyman (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
74 02-04-1991 Johnny Mince with the Tom Gallant Trio Johnny Mince (clarinet), Tommy Gallant (piano), Jim Howe (bass), Les Harris, Sr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
75 03-04-1991 The Dave Whitney Quintet Dave Whitney (trumpet, vocals), John Battis (reeds), Jon Wheatley (guitar), Peter Kontrimas (string bass), John Nuckols (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
76 04-01-1991 The Howard Alden–Dan Barrett Quintet Howard Alden (guitar), Dan Barrett (trombone), Chuck Wilson (alto sax, clarinet), Frank Tate (string bass), Jackie Williams (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
77 05-06-1991 Ray Smith's Paramount Jazz Band Scott Philbrick (cornet), Gary Rodberg (clarinet, soprano saxophone, alto saxophone), Steve Wright (reeds, cornet), Robin Verdier (piano), Chuck Stewart (tuba), Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Ray Smith (drums, leader) Program Notes thumbnail
78 09-16-1991 The White Heat Swing Orchestra, directed by Craig Ball Craig Ball (clarinet,leader), Michael Peipman (trumpet), Dave Ballou (trumpet), Dave Whitney (trumpet), John Purcell (alto sax), Scot Mullett (tenor sax), Marc Phaneuf (tenor sax), Scott Robinson (tenor sax), John Pierce (trombone), Rick Stepton (trombone), Michael Wingerter (guitar), Corey Eisenberg (piano), Mark Carlsen (bass), Dave Bragdon (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
79 10-28-1991 The Doc Cheatham Quartet Doc Cheatham (trumpet, vocals), Chuck Folds (piano), Bucky Calabrese (bass), Jackie Williams (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
80 11-25-1991 Frank Wess with the Milt Hinton Trio Frank Wess (tenor saxophone, flute), Milt Hinton (bass), Derek Smith (piano), Bobby Rosengarden (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
81 02-03-1992 Guitar Summit: Gray Sargent and Howard Alden Howard Alden (guitar), Gray Sargent (guitar), Marshall Wood (bass), Les Harris, Jr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
82 03-02-1992 Dave McKenna Dave McKenna (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
83 03-30-1992 Peter Appleyard & Friends Peter Appleyard (vibraphone), Jay Leonhart (bass), John Bunch (piano), Denis Mackrel (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
84 05-04-1992 The Galvanized Jazz Band Fred Vigorito (cornet), Noel Kaletsky (clarinet, saxophone), Herb Gardner (trombone), Bill Sinclair (piano), Bill Lezotte (banjo, guitar), Art Hovey (tuba, string bass), Bob Bequillard (drums), Jane Campedelli (vocals) Program Notes thumbnail
85 10-05-1992 Summit Reunion: Bob Wilber and Kenny Davern Bob Wilber (soprano saxophone, clarinet), Kenny Davern (soprano saxophone, clarinet), Howard Alden (guitar), Marshall Wood (string bass), Les Harris, Jr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
86 11-02-1992 Mike Markaverich: Solo Piano Mike Markaverich (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
87 11-30-1992 Harold Ashby with Dave Trefethen & the Tom Gallant Trio Harold Ashby (tenor saxophone), Dave Trefethen (guitar), Tom Gallant (piano), Jim Howe (bass), Les Harris, Sr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
88 02-01-1993 The Paradise City Jazz Band Dave Pinardi (cornet, trumpet), Tim Atherton (trombone), Tom McClung (piano), Dave Huxtable (banjo, guitar), Richard Downs (tuba, string bass), Phil Ori (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
89 03-08-1993 The Donna Byrne Quintet Donna Byrne (vocals), Herb Pomeroy (trumpet), Gray Sargent (guitar), Marshall Wood (bass), Jack Menna (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
90 04-05-1993 Jimmy Mazzy, Eli Newberger, and Friends Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Eli Newberger (tuba), Jeff Hughes (cornet), Billy Novick (clarinet), Robin Verdier (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
91 05-03-1993 Ed Polcer & the Condon Connection Ed Polcer (cornet), Allan Vaché (clarinet), Tom Artin (trombone), Jeremy Kahn (piano), Frank Tate (bass), Joe Ascione (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
92 09-13-1993 The Ellington Legacy: Grover Mitchell Orchestra Jerry Dodgion (reeds), Frank Wess (reeds), Howard Kimbo (reeds), Pablo Caloger (reeds), Byron Stripling (brass), Cecil Bridgewater (brass), John Eckert (brass), Grover Mitchell (brass, leader), Herb Besson (brass), Mark Taylor (brass), Mike Abene (piano), Earl May (bass), Dennis Mackrel (drums). Milt Grayson (vocals) Program Notes thumbnail
93 10-18-1993 Dave McKenna, piano; Carl Fontana, trombone Dave McKenna (piano), Carl Fontana (trombone) Program Notes thumbnail
94 11-22-1993 The Hot Antic Jazz Band, from Nimes, France Michel Bastide (cornet, trombone), Phillip Rastail (reeds), Bernard Antherieu (reeds), Stephane Matthey (piano), Jean-Pierre Dubois (banjo), Christian Lefevre (tuba), Stephen Joseph (washboard) Program Notes thumbnail
95 01-31-1994 Scott Robinson: Tenor Sax (and then some) Scott Robinson (tenor saxophone), Richard Wyands (piano), Gray Sargent (guitar), Marshall Wood (bass), Les Harris, Jr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
96 02-28-1994 New England Summit: Jeff Stout, Brad Terry & George Masso with the Tommy Gallant Trio Jeff Stout (trumpet), Brad Terry (clarinet), George Masso (trombone), Tommy Gallant (piano), Jim Howe (bass), Les Harris, Sr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
97 11-28-1994 Hank Jones Trio Hank Jones (piano), John Burr (bass), Alan Dawson (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
98 04-25-1994 The New Black Eagle Jazz Band Tony Pringle (cornet, leader), Billy Novick (clarinet, saxophones), Stan Vincent (trombone), Bob Pilsbury (piano), Peter Bullis (banjo), Eli Newberger (tuba), Pam Pameijer (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
99 09-12-1994 The Doc Cheatham Quartet plus Ed Hubble Doc Cheatham (trumpet, vocals), Chuck Folds (piano), Bucky Calabrese (bass), Jackie Williams (drums), Ed Hubble (trombone) Program Notes thumbnail
100 10-17-1994 Basic Basie Harry "Sweets" Edison (trumpet), Marshall Royal (alto saxophone), Milt Hinton (bass), James Williams (piano), Dennis Mackrel (drums), Clark Terry (trumpet) Program Notes thumbnail
101 11-21-1994 The Friends of Dorothy Prescott Dave Whitney (trumpet), Billy Novick (reeds), Jimmy Mazzy (banjo), Robin Verdier (piano), Eli Newberger (tuba), Ray Smith (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
102 01-30-1995 Peter Appleyard Quintet Peter Appleyard (vibraphone), Rick Wilkins(tenor saxophone), Bill Mays (piano), Lynn Seaton (bass), Alan Dawson (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
103 02-27-1995 Ed Polcer & Company Ed Polcer (cornet), Tad Schull (reeds), Tom Artin (trombone), Mark Shane (piano), Leonard Gaskin (bass), Joe Ascione (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
104 04-10-1995 Dick Hyman Dick Hyman (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
105 05-08-1995 Howard Alden, guitar; Ken Peplowski, clarinet Howard Alden (guitar), Ken Peplowski (clarinet) Program Notes thumbnail
106 09-18-1995 Ed Polcer's Midtown Jazz Ed Polcer (cornet), Harry Allen (reeds), Tom Artin (trombone), Mark Shane (piano), Frank Tate (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
107 10-16-1995 Barry Harris: Piano Barry Harris (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
108 11-13-1995 Plunger Summit: Snooky Young, Al Grey and Prof. Clark Terry Clark Terry (trumpet, flugelhorn), Snooky Young (trumpet), Al Grey (trombone), Don Friedman (piano), Gray Sargent (guitar), Marshall Wood (bass), Les Harris Jr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
109 01-29-1996 The New Black Eagle Jazz Band: Celebrating its 25th Season Tony Pringle (cornet), Billy Novick (clarinet, reeds), Stan Vincent (trombone), Bob Pilsbury (piano), Peter Bullis (banjo), Don Kenney (bass), John Russell (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
110 02-19-1996 Donna Byrne, vocals; Dave McKenna, piano Donna Byrne (vocals), Dave McKenna (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
111 04-08-1996 Harry Meets Milt (and Howard, too) Harry Allen (tenor saxophone), Howard Alden (guitar), Milt Hinton (bass), Tom Gallant (piano), Les Harris, Sr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
112 05-06-1996 The Buddy DeFranco Quintet Buddy DeFranco (clarinet), Joe Cohn (guitar), Ray Santisi (piano) John Lockwood (bass), Les Harris, Jr, (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
113 09-16-1996 The Frank Wess Octet with Carol Sloane Frank Wess (reeds), Scott Robinson (reeds), Byron Stripling (trumpet), Greg Gisbert (trumpet), Steve Turré (trombone), Richard Wyands (piano), Lynn Seaton (bass), Joe Ascione (drums), Carol Sloane (vocals) Program Notes thumbnail
114 10-21-1996 Benny Waters with Howard Alden and the Tom Gallant Trio Benny Waters (reeds, vocals). Howard Alden (guitar), Tom Gallant (piano), Jim Howe (bass), Les Harris, Jr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
115 12-02-1996 Billy Novick's Shades of Swing, featuring Herb Pomeroy Billy Novick (reeds), Herb Pomeroy (trumpet), Chris Neville (piano), David Clark (bass), Bill Reynolds (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
116 02-10-1997 Classic Jazz Epochs: The Music of W. C. Handy and Jelly Roll Morton Jim Fryer (trombone, cornet, euphonium, tuba), Jeff Barnhart (piano, vocals) Program Notes thumbnail
117 03-01-1997 The Tommy Flanagan Trio: A Program Dedicated to the Memory of Ella Fitzgerald (1918-1996) Tommy Flanagan (piano), Peter Washington (bass), Lewis Nash (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
118 04-14-1997 The Bucky Pizzarelli Trio Bucky Pizzarelli (guitar), John Bunch (piano), Jay Leonhart (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
119 05-05-1997 The Clarinet Family Summit: Dick Johnson & John LaPorta John LaPorta (clarinet), Dick Johnson (clarinet), Gary Johnson (drums), Gray Sargent (guitar), Marshall Wood (bass), Tom Gallant (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
120 09-15-1997 The Songs that Louis and Ella Sang: The Clark Terry Quintet with Carol Sloane Clark Terry (trumpet, flugelhorn, vocals), Dave Glasser (alto saxophone), Don Friedman (piano), Marcus McLaurine (bass), Sylvia Cuenca (drums), Carol Sloane (vocals) Program Notes thumbnail
121 10-06-1997 The M'N'M Trio Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Eli Newberger (tuba), Joe Muranyi (clarinet, vocals) Program Notes thumbnail
122 11-10-1997 Paul Broadnax & Friends Paul Broadnax (piano, vocals), Fred Haas (tenor saxophone), Dave Trefethen (guitar), Peter Kontrimas (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
123 12-01-1997 The Artie Shaw Orchestra, directed by Dick Johnson Dick Johnson (clarinet), Dave Chapman (reeds), Ken Reid (reeds), Tim McCall (reeds), Marc Phaneuf (reeds), Jerry Vejmola (reeds), Mike Piepman (trumpet), Phil Person (trumpet), Phil Grenadier (trumpet), Dennis Perriccio (trumpet), Jeff Galindo (trombone), Tim Kelly (trombone), Leslie Havens (trombone), Joe Delaney (piano), Bronek Suchanek (bass), Gary Johnson (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
124 02-02-1998 Brad Terry, clarinet; Joachim Mencel, piano Brad Terry (clarinet), Joachim Mencel (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
125 03-09-1998 The Galvanized Jazz Band with Spiegle Willcox Fred Vigorito (cornet), Russ Whitman (reeds), George Masso (trombone), Bill Sinclair (piano), Dave Huxtable (banjo, guitar), Art Hovey (tuba, bass), Bob Bequillard (drums), Spiegle Willcox (trombone, vocals) Program Notes thumbnail
126 04-06-1998 James Williams: Solo Steinway James Williams (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
127 05-04-1998 "Fiddler" and his Friends Claude Williams (violin), Bill Easley (reeds), Gray Sargent (guitar), Marshall Wood (bass), Les Harris, Sr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
128 09-14-1998 The New Black Eagle Jazz Band Tony Pringle (cornet), Billy Novick (clarinet, reeds), Stan Vincent (trombone), Bob Pilsbury (piano), Peter Bullis (banjo), Eli Newberger (tuba), Bill Reynolds (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
129 10-19-1998 Donna Byrne & Company Donna Byrne (vocals), Marshall Wood (bass), Tim Ray (piano), Jim Gwin (drums), Mike Monaghan (tenor saxophone) Program Notes thumbnail
130 11-09-1998 Senior Class Al Grey (trombone), Jane Jarvis (piano), Clark Terry (trumpet, flugelhorn), John Hunter (bass), Les Harris, Jr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
131 01-25-1999 Bob Wilber Bob Wilber (clarinet, reeds), Mark Shane (piano), Jim Howe (bass), Les Harris, Sr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
132 03-01-1999 The New York Perspective Dick Oates (reeds), Mike Abene (piano), John Lockwood (bass), Bob Gullotti (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
133 04-05-1999 Dick Hyman: Comprehensive Piano Dick Hyman (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
134 09-13-1999 The Real Herb Pomeroy Quintet, featuring John La Porta Herb Pomeroy (trumpet, flugelhorn), John La Porta (reeds), Paul Schmeling (piano), Artie Cabral (drums), John Repucci (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
135 10-25-1999 The Men They Will Become, featuring Jimmy Mazzy, Butch Thompson and Eli Newberger Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Butch Thompson (piano), Eli Newberger (tuba) Program Notes thumbnail
136 11-22-1999 The Prodigious Kenny Werner Kenny Werner (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
137 01-24-2000 A Tribute to Red Norvo Ed Saindon (vibraphone), Steve Novosel (bass), Howard Alden (guitar) Program Notes thumbnail
138 02-28-2000 Fabulous Fiddle Fest: Three Generations Claude Williams (violin), Lesa Terry (violin), Billy Contreras (violin), Paul Verrette (piano), David Newsam (guitar), John Hunter (bass), Les Harris, Jr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
139 04-10-2000 Do Nothing 'Til You Hear From Us Buddy DeFranco (clarinet), Dave McKenna (piano), Joe Cohn (guitar) Program Notes thumbnail
140 05-01-2000 In Memory of the Late Al Grey (1925-2000) Benny Powell (trombone), Ronnie Mathews (piano), Earl May (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
141 09-11-2000 The Bobby Lewis Quartet Bobby Lewis (trumpet), Jim Ryan (piano), Thomas Kini (bass), Les Harris Jr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
142 10-02-2000 The Frank Wess Quartet, featuring Sir Roland Hanna Frank Wess (tenor saxophone, flute), Sir Roland Hanna (piano), Ray Drummond (bass), Tony Jefferson (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
143 10-30-2000 Bob Wilber Presents the Music of Fletcher Henderson, with members of the Seacoast Big Band prepared by Dave Seiler Bob Wilber (clarinet), Seacoast Big Band Program Notes thumbnail
144 01-22-2001 Don Doane's Super Senior Sextet Don Doane (trombone), Ralph Norris (tenor saxophone), Joe LaFlamme (tenor saxophone), Gerry Wright (piano), Al Doane (bass), Paul Jensen (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
145 02-12-2001 Bill Mays: At the Steinway Bill Mays (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
146 04-09-2001 Ray Smith's Paramount Jazz Band Jeff Hughes (cornet, flugelhorn), Gary Rodberg (clarinet, alto saxophone), Steve Wright (reeds, cornet), Robin Verdier (piano), Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Chuck Stewart (tuba), Ray Smith (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
147 09-17-2001 Hank Jones: Pianistic Wisdom Hank Jones (piano), Herb Pomeroy (trumpet), Marshall Wood (bass), Les Harris, Jr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
148 10-22-2001 Benny Golson Marches On Benny Golson (tenor saxophone), James Williams (piano), John Lockwood (bass), Yoron Israel (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
149 11-19-2001 Plenty of Horn: Byron Stripling Byron Stripling (trumpet), Dave Glasser (alto saxophone), Bill Charlap (piano), Ira Coleman (bass), Dennis Mackrel (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
150 01-28-2002 The Intimate Dimension: Fred Haas Trio Fred Haas (saxophones), Gene Bertoncini (guitar), Michael Moore (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
151 03-04-2002 Out of the Airwaves & Into Our Hearts: Marion McPartland Marion McPartland (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
152 04-08-2002 The Music of Vintage Manhattan Peter Ecklund (cornet), Ken Peplowski (clarinet, tenor saxophone), Frank Vignola (guitar, banjo), Murray Wall (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
153 09-23-2002 The Quintessence: Donna, Bucky, & Scott Donna Byrne (vocals), Bucky Pizzarelli (guitar), Scott Hamilton (tenor saxophone), Paul Schmeling (piano), Marshall Wood (bass), Jim Gwin (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
154 10-21-2002 The Rarest of Pairs: Toots Thielemans & Kenny Werner Toots Thielemans (harmonica), Kenny Werner (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
155 11-25-2002 Family Values: The Heath Brothers Jimmy Heath (saxophones), Percy Heath (bass), Albert "Tootie" Heath (drums), Jeb Patton (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
156 02-03-2003 Remembering Vic: Phil Wilson & Company Phil Wilson (trombone), Phil Person (trumpet), Tom Ferrante (clarinet), Paul Schmeling (piano), Marshall Wood, (bass), Les Harris, Jr. (drums), Christine Fawson (vocals) Program Notes thumbnail
157 03-03-2003 Pellucid Pianism: Bill Charlap Bill Charlap (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
158 04-21-2003 Forever Fresh: The Back Bay Ramblers Jon-Erik Kellso (cornet), Billy Novick (reeds), John Clark (reeds), Bob Connors (trombone), Ross Petot (piano), Peter Bullis (banjo), Vince Giordano (basses), Bill Reynolds (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
159 09-22-2003 Continuing to Soar: The New Black Eagles Jazz Band Tony Pringle (cornet, leader), Billy Novick (clarinet, alto saxophone), Stan Vincent (trombone), Bob Pilsbury (piano), Peter Bullis (banjo, manager), Barry Bockus (string bass), Pam Pameijer (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
160 10-20-2003 The Latin Tinge: Bebop Samba Paquito D'Rivera (woodwinds), Jay Ashby(trombone), Diego Urcola(trumpet), Alon Yavnai (piano), Oscar Stagnaro (bass), Bertram Lehman (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
161 11-24-2003 The Hottest of the Cool: Lee Konitz Lee Konitz (alto saxophone), Dennis Irwin (bass), Matt Wilson (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
162 02-02-2004 Shades of Bix: The Wolverine Jazz Band John Clark (clarinet, saxophones), Jeff Hughes (cornet, trumpet), Tom Boates (trombone), Ross Petot (piano), Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Rick MacWilliams (tuba), Dave Didriksen (drums), Dave Whitney (trumpet) Program Notes thumbnail
163 03-01-2004 The Press Room Connection featuring Harry Allen, Warren Vache, and Joe Cohn Harry Allen (tenor saxophone), Warren Vache (trumpet), Joe Cohn (guitar), Jim Howe (bass), Les Harris, Jr. (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
164 04-05-2004 Double Barreled Piano: Marian McPartland and Benny Green Marian McPartland (piano), Benny Green (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
165 09-20-2004 Eli Newberger All-Stars Eli Newberger (tuba), Bo Winiker (trumpet), Brad Terry (clarinet, whistler), Ted Casher (tenor saxophone), Bob Winter (piano), Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Henry Newberger (trombone) Program Notes thumbnail
166 10-25-2004 Ellingtonia Plus Clark Terry (trumpet, flugelhorn), Jimmy Woode (bass), Shawnn Monteiro (vocals), John Harrison (piano), Les Harris, Jr. (drums), Stjepko Gut (trumpet) Program Notes thumbnail
167 11-22-2004 Triple Play Dick Hyman (piano), Howard Alden (guitar), Jay Leonhart (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
168 01-24-2005 Bob Wilber, in a Tribute to Johnny Hodges Bob Wilber (reeds); Charlie Jennison, Gina Cusanelli, Marc LaForce, Sean Potter, Tony DiBartolomeo (saxophones); Chris Olberholtzer, Jim Robins, Steve Thayer, Ernie Mills (trombones); Greg Palmer, Mark Selesnick, Craig Skeffington, Kevin Knapp (trumpets); Jim Butka, Nate Therrien, Andrew Greene, Ken Clark, Paul Verrette, Jim Howe (rhythm) Program Notes thumbnail
169 02-28-2005 Manhattan Magic: The Bob Mintzer Quartet Bob Mintzer (tenor saxophone), Phil Markowitz (piano), Rufus Reid (bass), John Riley (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
170 04-04-2005 Right from the Source: Dave Pietro's Banda Brazil Dave Pietro (reeds), Helio Alves (piano), Leonardo Cioglia (bass), Adriano Santos (drums), Pietro Ito (vocals/percussion) Program Notes thumbnail
171 09-19-2005 Ray Smith's Paramount Jazz Band Jeff Hughes (cornet, flugelhorn), Gary Rodberg (clarinet, alto sax), Steve Wright (reeds, cornet), Robin Verdier (piano), Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocals), Chuck Stewart (tuba), Ray Smith (drums, leader) Program Notes thumbnail
172 10-17-2006 Generational Concurrence: Frank Wess and Terell Stafford Frank Wess (tenor saxophone, flute), Michael Weiss (piano), Francois Moutin (bass), Winard Harper (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
173 11-21-2005 A Feast of Bones: George Masso & Jeff Galindo George Masso (trombone), Jeff Galindo (trombone), Tim Ray (piano), John Lockwood (bass), Bob Gulotti (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
174 01-30-2006 The Hot Club of Portland: Django Reinhardt Almost In Person Bryan Bergeron Killough (guitar), Zach Ovinston (violin), Ted Casher (clarinet), David Newsam (guitar), John Hunter (bass) Program Notes thumbnail
175 02-20-2006 The Wisdom of Youth: Geoff Keezer Geoff Keezer (piano), Mike Pope (bass), Terreon Gully (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
176 04-03-2006 International Incident: George Robert & The Mulgrew Miller Trio George Robert (saxophone), Mulgrew Miller (piano), Rufus Reid (bass), Billy Hart (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
177 09-18-2006 There's Still More! The New Black Eagle Jazz Band Tony Pringle (cornet), Billy Novick (clarinet, alto saxophone), Stan Vincent (trombone), Barry Bockus (bass), Bob Pilsbury (piano), Peter Bullis (banjo), Pam Pameijer (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
178 10-16-2006 The Amazing Mays, Plus Two: The Bill Mays Trio Bill Mays (piano), Martin Wind (bass), Matt Wilson (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
179 11-13-2006 What It Means to be from New Orleans: The Nicholas Payton Quartet Nicholas Payton (trumpet), Mike Moreno (guitar), Essiet Okon Essiet (bass), Sylvia Cuenca (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
180 01-29-2007 Two Bass Hit (at the very least!): The Donna Byrne Quartet & The Wood/Ballou Tribute to Ray Brown Donna Byrne (vocals), Marshall Wood (bass), Marty Ballou (bass), Tim Ray (piano), Jim Gwin (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
181 02-26-2007 How Tasty the Nutmeg: The Galvanized Jazz Band Fred Vigorito (cornet, leader), Russ Whitman (reeds), Bill Sinclair (piano), Art Hovey (tuba, bass), Bob Bequillard (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
182 04-02-2007 Asian Outreach: New York - Tokyo Connection Dave Pietro (reeds), Jonathan Katz (piano), Diaku Yasukagawa (bass), Yoshihito Eto (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
183 09-17-2007 For Lionel, Red and Bunny: The Ed Polcer Sextet Ed Polcer (cornet), Dan Levinson (reeds), Dion Tucker (trombone), John Cocuzzi (piano, vibraphone), Frank Tate (bass), Joe Ascione (drums), Judy Kurtz (vocals) Program Notes thumbnail
184 10-15-2007 Decades of Songs in Her Heart: Sheila Jordan Sheila Jordan (vocals), Cameron Brown (bass), Adam Nussbaum (drums), Dave Ballou (trumpet) Program Notes thumbnail
185 11-19-2007 Stefon Harris & Blackout Stefon harris (vibraphone, marimba), Casey Benjamin (saxophones, vocoder), Mark Cary (keyboards), Derrick Hodge (bass), Terreon Gully (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
186 02-04-2008 Luminous Rays of Pianistic Elegance: Tim Ray Tim Ray (piano) Program Notes thumbnail
187 03-10-2008 Scott Robinson Doctette: Bronze Nemesis Scott Robinson (reeds), Randy Sandke (trumpet), Ted Rosenthal (piano), Pat O'Leary (bass), Dennis Mackrel (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
188 04-14-2008 John Kirby's Jewels Rediscovered; The Onyx Club Sextet, directed by Wayne Roberts Charlie Caranicas (trumpet), Dan Block (clarinet), Andy Farber (alto saxophone), Ray Gallon (piano), Willard Dyson (drums), Wayne Roberts (bass, leader) Program Notes thumbnail
189 09-22-2008 So Much More To Say: The New Black Eagle Jazz Band Tony Pringle (cornet), Billy Novick (clarinet, alto saxophone), Stan Vincent (trombone), Barry Bockus (string bass), Bob Pilsbury (piano), Peter Bullis (banjo, manager), Pam Pameijer (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
190 10-13-2008 Four Brothers Redux: Harry Allen's Four Others Harry Allen (tenor saxophone), Grant Stewart (tenor saxophone), Jeff Rupert (tenor saxophone), Gary Smulyan (baritone saxophone), Joe Cohn (guitar), Joel Forbes (bass), Luca Santaniello (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
191 11-10-2008 Bob's Big Band Binge: Bob Wilber Bob Wilber (clarinet, soprano saxophone); Bill Karlow, Mark Selesnick, Gerald Taube, Jim Clark (trumpets); Charlie Jennison, Gina Robins, Marc LaForce, Sean Potter, Anthony DiBartolomeo (saxophones); Chris Oberholtzer, Jim Robins, Steve Thayer, Ernie Mills (trombones); Jim Butka (piano); John Hunter (bass); Les Harris, Jr. (drums); Pug Horton (vocals) Program Notes thumbnail
192 02-02-2009 Depth of Emotion: Ed Saindon and Dave Liebman Ed Saindon (vibraphone, marimba, piano), Dave Liebman (soprano saxophone, Indian flute), Dave Clark (bass), Matt Wilson (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
193 04-13-2009 Bria & Jim's Borderline Jazz Band Bria Skonberg (trumpet), Jim Fryer (trombone), John Clark (reeds), Jimmy Mazzy (banjo), Jeff Barnhart (piano), Ed Wise (bass) Kevin Dorn (drums) Program Notes thumbnail
194 09-21-2009 No Snow in Sight: The Russell Malone Quartet Russell Malone (guitar), Martin Bejerano (piano), Tassili Bond (bass), Jonathan Blake (drums)
195 10-19-2009 It's Not All In The Name: The Wolverine Jazz Band John Clark (clarinet, saxophone), Jeff Hughes (cornet), Tom Boates (trombone, vocal), Ross Petot (piano), Jimmy Mazzy (banjo, vocal), Rick MacWilliams (tuba), David Didriksen (drums)
196 11-16-2009 Truly Saying It All: Benny Green By Himself Benny Green (piano)
197 02-01-2010 Boston Guru: Jerry Bergonzi Quartet Jerry Bergonzi (saxophone, piano), Phil Grenadier (trumpet), Dave Santoro (bass), Devon Drobka (drums)
198 03-01-2010 Right From The Source: Michael White And The Original Liberty Jazz Band From New Orleans Michael White (clarinet), Gregory Stafford (trumpet, vocal), Lucien Barbarin (trombone), Detroit Brooks (banjo), Steve Pistorius (piano), Kerry Lewis (bass), Herman Lebeaux (drums)
199 03-12-2010 Youth Serving All: The Steve Wilson Quartet Steve Wilson (saxophone), Orrin Evans (piano), Ugonna Okegwo (bass), Clarence Penn (drums)
200 09-20-2011 Bob Wilber and the Tuxedo Band Bob Wilber (saxophone), The Seacoast Big Band
201 10-18-2010 The Dick Hyman/Peter Appleyard Duo Dick Hyman (piano), Peter Appleyard (vibes)
202 11-15-2010 The Dominique Eade Quartet with special guest, Billy Pierce Dominique Eade (jazz vocals), Billy Pierce (saxophone), Jed Wilson (piano), John Lockwood (bass), Joe Hunt (drums)
203 01-31-2011 The New Black Eagle Jazz Band "Nothing But Blues" Tony Pringle (cornet), Bill Novick (clarinet, sax), Stan Vincent (trombone), Peter Bullis (banjo), Bob Pilsbury (piano), Jesse Williams (bass), Bill Reynolds (drums)
204 02-28-2011 Bill Mays and the Inventions Trio Bill Mays (piano), Marvin Stamm (trumpet), Slisa Horn ('cello)
205 03-04-2011 The Anat Cohen Quartet Anat Cohen (clarinet, saxophone), Gilad Hekselman (guitar), Joe Martin (bass), Marcus Gilmore (drums)
206 09-19-2011 The David Pietro/Jeff Coffin Quintet David Pietro (saxophone), Jeff Coffin (saxophone), Mark Shilansky (piano), John Hunter (bass), Les Harris, Jr. (drums)
207 10-17-2011 The Kenny Barron Trio Kenny Barron (piano), Kiyoshi Kitagawa (bass), Johnathan Blake (drums)
208 11-14-2011 The Greg Hopkins Quintet Greg Hopkins (trumpet), Shannon LeClaire (saxophone), Tim Ray (piano), John Lockwood (bass), Joe Hunt (drums)
209 01-30-2010 Wolverine Jazz Band John Clark (clarinet and saxophone), Jeff Hughes (cornet and trumpet), Tom Boates (trombone), Ross Petot (piano), Jimmy Mazzy (banjo and vocals), Rick MacWilliams (tuba), Dave Didriksen (drums)
210 02-27-2012 Matt Wilson's Arts and Crafts Terrell [sic] Stafford (trumpet), Gary Versace (keyboards), Martin Wind (bass), Matt Wilson (drums)
211 04-02-2012 The Howard Alden Trio Howard Alden (guitar), Jeanne Gies (vocals), Jack Wilkins (guitar)
212 09-17-2012 The Tamir Hendelman Trio Tamir Hendelman (piano), Marco Panascia (bass), Lewis Nash (drums)
213 10-15-2012 Sara Caswell Trio: Featuring Gene Bertoncini and Ike Sturm Sarah Caswell (violin), Gene Bertoncini (guitar), Ike Sturm (bass)
214 11-12-2012 Taylor Haskins Quartet Taylor Haskins (trumpet), Ben Monder (guitar), Jeff Hirshfield (drums), Chris Lightcap (bass)
216 02-25-2013 The Sofferman Perspective: Featuring George Garzone, Saxophone George Garzone (saxophone), Phil Grenadier (trumpet), Sean Farias (bass), Brooke Sofferman (drums)
217 04-01-2013 Michael White and the New Liberty City Jazz Band Michael White (clarinet), Gregory Stafford (trumpet, vocals), Lucien Barbarin (trombone), Detroit Brooks (banjo), Steve Pistorius (piano), Kerry Lewis (bass), Jason Marsalis (drums)
218 09-09-2013 New Black Eagle Jazz Band Tony Pringle (cornet, vocal), Bill Novick (clarinet, saxophone), Stan Vincent (trombone), Bob Pilsbury (piano), Peter Bullis (banjo), Jesse Williams (bass), Bill Reynolds (drums)
219 10-07-2013 Paul Broadnax Quintet with Shawnn Monteiro Paul Broadnax (piano), Shawnn Monteiro (vocals), Dave Trefethen (guitar), Fred Haas (tenor saxophone), Peter Kontrimas (bass), Les Harris Jr. (drums)
220 11-04-2013 Fred Buda Quintet Ben Cook (piano), Mike Monaghan (saxophone), Dave Buda (bass), Marshall Wood (bass), Fred Buda (drums)
221 01-27-2014 Eric Alexander Quartet with Special Guest Harold Mabern Eric Alexander (saxophone), Harold Mabern (piano), John Webber (bass), Joe Farnsworth (drums)
222 02-24-2014 Bill Charlap and Renee Rosnes Piano Duo Bill Charlap (piano) Renee Rosnes (piano)
223 03-31-2014 Luciana Souza: Brazilian Duos Featuring Guitarist Romero Lubambo Luciana Souza (vocals), Romero Lubambo (guitar)