Skip to Content
Special Home > Guide to the Henry Bailey Stevens and Agnes Ryan Papers, 1891-1974

Guide to the Henry Bailey Stevens and Agnes Ryan Papers, 1891-1974

Collection number: MC 143

Size: 21 boxes (6.80 cu.ft.)

About Henry Bailey Stevens and Agnes Ryan

Henry Bailey Stevens (1891-1976), author and playwright was born in Hooksett, New Hampshire, the son of Frederick E. and Lillie Gray Stevens and the younger brother of Gray and Anna Stevens. He graduated from Manchester Central High School and Dartmouth College, where he was a member of the Kappa Sigma fraternity. After graduation in 1912, he went to work in Boston for the Woman’s Journal, the suffragist newspaper, whose managing editor was Agnes Ryan (1878-1954).

Agnes Edna Ryan was born in Stuart, Iowa in 1878, daughter of Edward D. and Mary A. Ryan and sister to John and Katherine Ryan. She graduated from Boston University in 1903. Before becoming editor of the Woman’s Journal in 1910, she worked for the Riverside Press in Cambridge and on the staff of the Congregationalist and National magazines and for the Boston American. Stevens and Ryan married in 1915, she taking the then unconventional stance of keeping her own name.

In 1917, the couple resigned from the Woman’s Journal and Suffragette News in part because of their opposition to the war, a conviction not generally shared by the suffrage movement. The following year, Stevens obtained a position with the University of New Hampshire Agricultural Experiment Station and Cooperative Extension Service, where he stayed until his retirement in 1956 with the rank of director emeritus. Agnes Ryan organized the New Hampshire Peace Union, wrote poetry, and was active in the MacDowell Colony of Peterborough, N.H. The couple adopted two children, Peter and Patricia, between 1925 and 1927. Agnes Ryan died in 1954, Henry Bailey Stevens in 1976.

About the Henry Bailey Stevens and Agnes Ryan Papers

The collection contains correspondence (many of the letters are faint and friable carbon copies), manuscripts, and other material relating to the life and work of Henry Bailey Stevens and Agnes Ryan, including papers concerning their suffrage and pacifist interests, the MacDowell Colony, vegetarianism, and agriculturalism.

For more Agnes Ryan material, see the holdings of the Schlesinger Library at Harvard, which contain her diary from 1904 to 1908, many of her writings, including unpublished novels, her unpublished autobiography, and a significant amount of correspondence.

Administrative Information

Access Restrictions

This collection is open.

Copyright Notice

Contents of this collection are governed by U.S. copyright law. For questions about publication or reproduction rights, contact Special Collections staff.

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], Henry Bailey Stevens and Agnes Ryan Papers, 1891-1974, MC 143, Milne Special Collections and Archives, University of New Hampshire Library, Durham, NH, USA.

Acquisitions Information

Multiple acquisitions

Donations: Patricia Cotter, April 8, 1994 and Randy Nute, January 5, 1995 (Accession numbers: 94.014, 95.002)

Purchase: Carmen Valentino, January 4, 1995 (Accession number: 95.001)

Related Material

Blackwell, Alice Stone. “Militant Methods.” New York: National American Woman Suffrage Association, 1912.

Nunn, Henry L. The Whole Man Goes To Work: The Life Story of A Businessman. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. (Henry Bailey Stevens acted as advisor on this work.)

Rollison, Marcia. Priestess of Reform: The Life of Agnes Ryan, 1878-1954. University of New Hampshire, Durham: M.A. Thesis, 1985.

Rollison, Marcia. “Agnes Ryan and the New Hampshire Peace Movement”, Historical New Hampshire, Vol. 50, no. 3-4, Fall/Winter 1995, pp.185-212.

Published works by Henry Bailey Stevens in the UNH Library catalog.

Published works by Agnes Ryan in the UNH Library catalog.

Collection Contents

Series I: Correspondence, 1898-1974

(17 Boxes)

Subseries A: From Henry Bailey Stevens

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 1 Mrs. Max Abell, 1930 (1); George Ackerman, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1929 (1); Prof. Bristow Adams, New York State College of Agriculture, 1928-1930 (4); American Book Company, 1929 and one undated (3); American Dramatists (R.B. Tonge), 1929-1930 (3); American Express, 1934-1935 (2); American Friends Service Committee, 1970 (1); American Journal of Sociology, 1918 (1); American Play Co., Inc., 1922 (1); Prof. Wallace L. Anderson, 1967 (1); Dorothy Annabel, Public Library Commission, N.H., 1930 (1); E. Anton, 1923 (1); D. Appleton & Co. (John L.B. Williams), 1926-1930 (5); Ethel Armes, 1918-1923 (4); Association Men, 1926 (1); Atlantic Monthly Press, 1929 (1); The Automobile Association, 1934 (2); Philip W. Ayres, Forester, The Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests, 1931 (2); B.A. (?), Dec. 31, 1926 (1)
Box 1, Folder 2 Donald C. Babcock, University of New Hampshire, 1974 (1); Cartland Bailey, 1969 (1); Richard St. Barbe Baker, 1969 (1); Walter Baker & Co. (Theodore Johnson, Carl Johnson), 1922-1935 (68); Baker’s Plays (Miss Edna Cahill), 1968 (1)
Box 1, Folder 3 Louis Barcello, undated (n.y) (1); Janet Barkas, 1973 (1); Fannie Barnes, 1926 (3); Barnes Brothers Nursery., 1926 (2); Barrett Insurance Co., 1931 (2); Mott L. Bartlett, Commissioner of Fish and Game, N.H., 1928 (3); Mrs. Robert Perkins Bass (The Granite Monthly), 1923-1926 (5); Tom Bassett, 1966 (1); Joseph D. Batcheller, 1968 (1); The Battle Creek Sanitarium (George E. Judd, Dr. C. W. Heald, 1926 (2); John Baty, 1921 (1); Senator Birch Bayh (re: the Equal Rights Amendment), 1970 (1)
Box 1, Folder 4 Beacon Press, 1970 (1); Charles Beals, 1921 (1); Louis H. Bean, Bureau of Agricultural Economics, US Dept. of Agriculture, 1968 (1); Dr. Firman E. Bear, Rutgers University, 1968 (1); Mrs. Beebe, 1929 (1); Myrtis E. Beecher, 1927 (1); J.W. Bekker, 1969 (1); Bell Newspaper Syndicate, 1928 (1); Ernestine Bellamy, 1970 (1); The Bellman (William C. Edgar, editor), 1918 (1); Benn Bros., Ltd., 1926 (1); Mr. and Mrs. Bernaby, 1930 (1); Better Business Bureau, 1931 (1); Edmund Bickerman, 1928 (1); Laura Y. Bickford, 1932 (1); Mr. Blackwell, 1916 (1); Alice Stone Blackwell, 1915-1928 (4); Edward Y. Blewett, UNH Executive Secretary, 1930 (1); Charles L. Blockson, 1970 (1); Boni and Liveright, 1918 (2); W.T. Booth, 1924 (1); Mrs. J.W. Bopre, 1920 (1); Ralph Borsodi, 1970 (1); Boston Post, 1929 (1); Boston, Revere Beach & Lynn Railroad, 1931 (1); Boston Transcript (F.B.M., G.J.P., A.K.K., H.T. Parker), 1917-1922 (4); Louis Bourgoin, Police Chief, University of New Hampshire, 1935 (1); Miss Bowen, n.d. (1); Edmond W. Bowler, 1922 (1)
Box 1, Folder 5 Dr. Georg Brandes, Copenhagen, 1920-1921 (3); Brandon National Bank, Vermont, 1932 (1); Virginia Branner, n.d. (1); Bread Loaf Writers Conference (Wilfred Davison), 1929 (1); Helen M. Brecht, Columbia University, 1926 (1); Mrs. Harry Brierley, 1934 (1); Arthur and Addie Brown, 1925-1931 (2); Rollo Walter Brown, 1930 (2); Mr. Brown, 1912 (1); Gordon M. Browne, Jr., Clerk, New England Yearly Meeting, 1971 (2); P.D. Buckminster, 1920 (1); Bureau of Public Health Service, 1933 (1); Grace Burnham, 1974 (1); W. Atlee Burpee Co., 1920 (1); Rev. F.S. Bushmeyer, 1929-1930 (3); Mr.s Bushmeyer, 1930 (1); Richard Buxton, 1970 (1); George T. Bye, Inc., 1930 (1); Witter Bynner, 1911 (1)
Box 1, Folder 6 Major Archibald Campbell, 1934 (1); Chester I. Campbell, 1930 (1); Campbell Biological Analytical Laboratory, 1925 (1); Robert Canney, 1972 (1); C. Hesler and J.F. Capron, 1970 (2); Grace Carlisle, 1926 (1); Mrs. Carroll, 1934 (1); Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions (Peter Taggart, director), 1971 (1); The Century (Douglas Doty, editor), 1917 (2); The Century Co., Publishers, 1926 (1); Mrs. Chaffee, 1933 (1); The Chaliff Russian Normal School of Dancing, 1930 (1); R.P. Chapman, 1921 (1); Heman Chase, 1970-1971 (2); Miss Chellis, 1931 (1); Charles Chesley, 1922 (2); Walter H. Childs, 1923 (1); Christian Science Monitor (Aimee Burdett Dawes, editor, children’s department), 1929 (1); Francis Grover Cleveland (The Barnstormers, Tamworth NH), 1935 (1)
Box 1, Folder 7 William Sloane Coffin, Jr., 1971 (1); Trevor H. Colbourn, Dean of the UNH Graduate School, 1969 (2); Coleg Harlech (Harlech College, H.H. Thomas, Warden), 1934 (1); Mrs. Collingwood, 1928 (1); Collins Publishing Co., 1971 (1); Colonial Theatre, Boston, 1932-1933 (2); Concord (NH) Country Club, 1935 (1); Concord Production Credit Association, 1937-1939 (2); Grace M. Connick, 1923 (1); The Country Gentleman (John E. Pickett, Philip Rose, editors), 1921-1930, and one undated (6); Pascal Covici, publisher, 1926-1928 (2); Prof. L.B. Crandall, Connecticut Agricultural College, 1925 (2); Elizabeth R. Crosby, 1971 (4); Mrs. Robert S. Crosby, 1935 (1)
Box 1, Folder 8 Thomas Y. Crowell, 1928-1939 (31); J. Henry Curran, Inc., 1921 (1); Prof. Raymond P. Currier, 1929 (3); Curtis Woodwork, Inc., 1929 (1)
Box 1, Folder 9 Judith Davenport, 1968 (1); Davies, Aug. 14, n.y. (1); Miss Davis, 1917 (1); Harold S. Davis, 1935 (1); John H. Derby, jeweler, 1925-1926 (7); Frank Devine, n.d. (1); John Dewey, 1918 (2); The Dial (Robert Herrick, editor), 1918-1928 (2); Dodd, Mead & Co., 1926 (1); Nathan Haskell Dole, 1923 (2); W.T. Donahoe, 1922 (2); Mina Donnelly, 1930 (1); Lady Muriel Dowding, 1968 (1); Keith Drake, Kappa Sigma House, 1923 (1); The Drama (Albert E. Thompson), 1931 (4); Thomas Dreier, 1919 (1); H.M. Dunbar, 1931-1932 (3); Mr. Duncan, Feb. 15, 1926 (1); Durham Town Board of Selectmen, 1923 (1); Duro Pump Co. (Fred W. Goldthwait), 1922 (3)
Box 1, Folder 10 E.E.Eastman, 1930 (1); Early American Furniture & Decorative Crafts, 1926 (1); Prof. R.H. Eaton, North Dakota School of Forestry, 1931 (1); Richard Eberhart, 1973 (2); Dr. M.S. Eisenhower, 1930-1968 (2); Mrs. Elkins, 1935 (1); Martha Flagg Emerson, 1919 (1); Prof. Fred T. Emery, 1919 (2); Dr. Esser, 1972 (1); Everybody’s Magazine (Howard Wheeler, editor), 1917 (3)
Box 1, Folder 11 Fabian Club (Rev. George Grover Mills, Miss Carter), 1918 (2); Farm and Fireside (Russell Lord, editor), 1925-1932 (16); Farm Bureau Auto Insurance, 1931 (1); Farm Bureau News, [1934] (1); Farm Journal (M. Glen Kirkpatrick, editor), 1925-1931 (6); Walter B. Farmer, 1919. (1); The Farmer’s Wife (Leonarda Goss, editor), 1918-1926 (3); The Federal Land Bank, 1934 (1); H.W. Feinemann, Farm Bureau Office, Jan. 27, 1923 (1); Parker Fillmore, 1929-1930 (2); First National Stores (Mr. McGoldrick) (and also Atlantic Commission Co.), 1937 (1); Pegeen Fitzgerald (Executive Director, The Millennium Guild), 1968-1973 (15)
Box 1, Folder 12 Mr. Floyd, 1931 (1); Henry Ford, 1924-1928 (2); Ford Hall Players, 1930-1933 (4); The Forum, 1928 (1); Four Seas Co. (Edmund R. Brown; Edith Smith), 1918-1922 (12); Miles Freeman, 1968-1974 (2); The Freeman, 1920 (1); Mrs. French, Durham Folk Club, 1926 (1)
Box 1, Folder 13 Curt and Emarel Freshel, Marmite Incorporated of America (and The Millennium Guild), 1920-1968 (41); Robert Frost, 1930 (1); Fruit Growers’ Supply Co., 1923 (1); Frye and Phillips Co., 1923 (1)
Box 1, Folder 14 Gamma Epsilon Chapter, 1921 (1); Garland Publishing, Inc., 1971 (1); Kathleen M. Gerety, 1971 (1); Prof. Franklin H. Giddings, 1918 (1); Dr. Gilroy, 1929 (1); Clinton S. Golden, 1953 (1); Jeremy Goring, 1972 (1); Mr. Gould, 1930 (1); The Granite Monthly (Harlan C. Pearson, George W. Conway), 1921-1925 (2); Jane Grant, 1969 (1); Green Shadows, 1939 (1); Richard Gregg, 1968 (1); James J.H. Gregory & Sons, 1920-1922 (4); Prof. F.L. Griffin, 1933 (1); Vaughn and Grace Griffin, 1929 (1); Mr. Grimes, Nov. 17, 1917 (1); Brian Gunn-King, n.d. (1)
Box 1, Folder 15 Dwight Hall, 1930 (2); L.W. Hall Company Nurseries, 1920-1926 (7); Stacy Hanson, 1920-1921 (6); Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1922-1929 (2); Warren Harding, President of the United States, 1922 (1); George F. Hardy, 1920-1925 (3); Harper & Row (formerly Harper & Brothers), 1949-1972 (4); Harper’s Magazine, 1932 (1); Bill Harris, 1969-1970 (2); Walter Hartwig (New York Drama League/National Little Theatre Tournament), 1923-1935 (6); H.B. Haskell, 1922 (1); Alan Hay, The Amateurs, 1930 (1); Frank L. Hayes, March 3, 1923 (1); Marcia Hayden, Smith College, 1970 (1); Robert Heckert, 1968 (1); Henry Regnery Co. (Dominick Abel), 1972 (3); The Henry Players, Henry Street Settlement, NYC, 1933 (2); Mr. Hepler (beekeeping supplies), 1922 (1); Hercules Hygienic Supply House, 1922 (1); Mrs. and President Ralph D. Hetzel, 1930 (2)
Box 1, Folder 16 Mr. Higgins, 1928 (1); Lura Grace Hirsch, 1970 (2); Albion Hodgdon, 1968 (2); Rita Hogan, 1968 (1); Samuel W. Hoitt, 1970 (1); Rev. John Haynes Holmes (editor, Unity), 1920-1933 (15); Henry Holt & Co., 1926 (1); Hooker-Howe Costume Co., 1923-1930 (6); Prof. Andrew W. Hopkins, 1934 (1); Ernest Martin Hopkins, President, Dartmouth College, 1930-1935 (3); John Horne, 1918 (6); Hotel Westminster, 1923 (1); Houghton & Dutton’s, 1922 (1); Houghton Mifflin Co. (Ferris Greenslet), 1918-1923 (5)
Box 1, Folder 17 The Household Magazine (Nelson Antrim Crawford, editor) 1926-1935 (21); Hub Wire Cloth & Wire Co., 1925 (1); B. W. Huebsch, 1917 (1); Horace E. Hurlbutt, 1925 (1); Elizabeth Hurwitz, 1968-1972 (3); The Independent (Hamilton Holt, editor), 1917 (2); The Institute of American Genealogy, 1933 (1); The Institute of International Education (Dr. Stephen P. Duggan, director), 1935 (1); Prof. Erich Isaac, 1967 (1)
Box 1, Folder 18 Lotte Jacobi, 1972-1973 (3); Eva H. Jaffee, 1932 (1); Mrs. Charles James, 1929 (1); Mrs. George Jewell, 1928 (1); Marcelle Jewell, 1969 (1); Frances Ann Johnson, 1933 (1); Prof. Lewis J. Johnson, 1918 (1); Marion Mack Johnson, 1972 (1); Richard Johnson, 1923 (1); Russell Johnson, 1969 (1); Miss Johnston, 1921 (1); Arthur Jones, 1933 (1); Charles L. Jones, 1923 (1); Mrs. Jenkins Lloyd Jones, 1928 (1); Jordan Marsh Co., 1933 (1); Mr. Joshi, 1971 (1); F.W. Jouett, 1921-1922 (7); John W. Joyce, University of Saskatchewan, 1971 (1)
Box 1, Folder 19 Otto H. Kahn, 1928 (1); Albert Kaplan, 1970 (2); Archie Kaplan, 1953 (1); Kappa Sigma, 1917 (1); Dr. John Harvey Kellogg, editor, Good Health, 1926-1929 (2); Kelly Bros. Nurseries, 1931 (1); George Kendall, 1971 (1); John C. Kendall, 1919-1941 (5); Marjorie (Mrs. John) Kendall, 1931-1935 (2); Senator Robert Kennedy, 1968 (1); Eben Kent, 1919 (2); Miss Keyes, 1927-1928 (3); Mrs. S.O. Kimball, 1932 (1); W. A. Kimball, 1923 (1); Elizabeth King, 1920 (2); J.M. Kirby, 1925 (1); Wilmer J. Kitchen, 1932 (1); Jack Stuart Knapp, 1931-1933 (4); Anne Knauer (sister), 1931-1933 (5); Prof. Frederick H. Koch, 1932 (1); Gertrude Koch, 1932 (1); Kurn Hettin School (Mr. Frasier, Superintendent), 1919 (1)
Box 1, Folder 20 Lafayette College (E.D. Warfield, President), 1912 (2); Senator Robert M. LaFollette, 1926 (1); Robert Laing, 1933 (2); Lang Brothers, 1932 (1); Allen Latham, 1918-1920 (10); Marie Ware Laughton, 1923-1931 (8)
Box 1, Folder 21 League for Democratic Control (Robert E. Dunn), 1917 (1); William M. Leaver, 1922 (1); Mrs. Leith, 1920 (1); Margery Leonard, 1970-1971 (3); J.W. Lesure, 1932 (1); A.W. Levensaler, 1928-1935 (7); Edward M. Lewis, President, University of New Hampshire, 1928-1933 (19); Faith C. Lewis, 1934 (1); G.B. Lewis Co. (K. Hawkins), 1920-1923 (3)
Box 1, Folder 22 Library of Congress, 1922 (1); Frederick J. Libby, National Council for the Prevention of War, 1932 (1); Dr. Albert Harp Lichlider, 1930 (1); Linen Underwear Co., 1925 (1); R.W. Linscott, 1919 (1); Literary Bureau, 1919 (2); Little Theatre, Dallas, Texas, 1933 (1); D. Lloyd, 1918 (1); Mrs. S.D. Loper, 1931 (1); Russ Lord, 1932 (1); Llewellyn Lothrop, 1921 (1); Lothrops-Farnham Co., 1920 (1); Mary Lovell, 1935 (1); Moses Lovell, 1922-1925 (2); H.W. Loveren, 1932 (1); Florence Hope Luscomb, 1934-1935 (4); Louis Lyons, Channel 2 TV, 1970 (1)
Box 1, Folder 23 Dr. John A. MacDonald, 1919-1935 (9); Mrs. Edward (Marion) MacDowell, 1922-1928 (4); MacDowell Colony, 1972 (2); Bentley B. Mackay, 1929 (1)
Box 1, Folder 24 Elsie MacKenzie, 1913-1914 (7)
Box 1, Folder 25 MacMillan Co., 1918 (1); R.C. Magrath, Business Manager, New Hampshire College, 1926-1932 (2); Mallory Line, 1917 (1); Manchester High School, 1933 (1); Roger Manny, 1970 (1); Alice Mansur, 1922 (2); Mrs. Evadna Marks, 1931 (1); J.W. Marriott, 1934-1935 (3); Thomas O. Marshall, 1970 (1); Mary Marston, 1968-1972 (7); Massachusetts Farm Bureau Federation, 1935 (1); Aylmer Maude, 1928-1934 (2); Mr. May, 1918 (2)
Box 1, Folder 26 Eugene McCarthy, 1971 (1); J.E. McClintock, 1932 (1); John W. McConnell, president, University of New Hampshire, 1970 (1); McCutcheon’s Cloth Shop, 1935 (1); Mrs. Charles McDuffee, 1929 (1); Catherine McGinley, 1918-1928 (3); Senator George McGovern, 1972 (1); McGraw-Hill Publishers, 1931 (1); Senator Thomas McIntyre, 1974 (1); C. McKeown, 1934 (3); J.A. McKnight, 1901 (1); Mr. McSpadden, 1930 (1); Mme. Eugenie Miskolazy Meller, 1928 (1); Merchants’ National Bank, 1922-1930 (2); Merrimack County Farm Bureau (George A. Hill, President), 1918 (1); Dr. C.O. Middleton, 1928 (2); Miles Laboratories, Inc. (Dr. Walter A. Compton, president), 1971 (1); Millar’s Hand Weaving Shop, 1934 (1); E.M. Mills, 1928 (1); Mississippi Valley Lumberman, 1918 (1); Arthur E. Mitchell, 1922 (1); Fred N. Mitchell, 1919 (1)
Box 1, Folder 27 John F. Monahan, 1953 (1); Julia Monahan (Agnes Ryan’s aunt), 1923 (1); Will Monahan, 1917-1918 (3); The Monitor Stove Company, 1920 (1); George L. Moore, 1968-1970 (5); Annie J. Morgan, 1922 (1); Morningside Players, 1933 (1); Arthur Morrill, 1933 (1); Carlyle Morris, 1917-1932 (7); Prof. K.S. Morrow, 1934 (2); Stearns Morse, 1934-1935 (5); Mabel W. Moulton, 1934 (1); Mount Auburn Cemetery, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1931 (1); Mr. Moyer, 1923 (1); Dhan Gopal Mukerji, 1928 (1); Marselle Quelet Murray, 1970-1971 (2); Thomas Murray, 1935 (1)
Box 2
Box 2, Folder 1 The Nation, 1928 (1); The National Apple Institute, 1931 (1); National Casket Company, Inc., 1932 (1); National Council for the Prevention of War (Frederick J. Libby), 1928 (2); National Theater Supply Co., 1930 (1); Natural Foods Company, 1921 (1); Neal & Randall, Electricians, 1922 (4); Scott and Helen Nearing, 1972 (1); Mr. Nedeau, Future Farmers’ Fruit Club, New Boston, NH, 1935 (1); Isabel Neilson, 1919 (2); Marilyn Neuhauser, 1971 (1); Dr. Henry Neumann, Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture, 1928 (2); New England Tel. & Tel. Co. (W.J. Webb. Mgr.), 1919 (1); New Hampshire Agricultural Extension Station (Prof. G.F. Potter), 1921 (1); New Hampshire College (Business Office; President R.D. Hetzel) 1919-1921 (2); New Hampshire Council (Arthur E. Porter, chairman), 1971 (1); New Hampshire Fish and Game Commission (Rae Hunt), 1933 (1); New Hampshire Gas & Electric, Oct. 29, 193- (1); New Hampshire State Library, 1932 (1); New Hampshire State Library Commission (Marion L. Boothman), 1930 (1); New York & New England Apple Institute, Inc. (Thomas H. O’Neill, Mgr.), 1939 (1); New York World (Lawrence Stallings, Litererary Editor), 1917-1925 (2); Ray Newton, 1936 (1); Mrs. Nichols, 1934 (1); Hector Nicholls, 1934 (1); Albin G. Nicolaysen, 1928 (1); North Dakota School of Forestry (Francis E. Cobb, president; R.H. Eaton), 1931 (4); Northern Nut-Growers Association (Willard G. Bixby, secretary), 1920 (3)
Box 2, Folder 2 Henry L. Nunn, 1949-1951 (39)
Box 2, Folder 3 Henry L. Nunn, 1952 (42)
Box 2, Folder 4 Henry L. Nunn, 1953 (32)
Box 2, Folder 5 Henry L. Nunn, 1954-1972 (41)
Box 2, Folder 6 John Nute, 1931 (1); Harold Ober, 1932 (1); D.A. O’Brien, 1930 (1); Edward J. O’Brien, 1918 (1); Dr. Basil O’Connor, 1919 (1); Old Colony Trust Company, 1919 (2); Old Corner Book Store, 1923 (2); C.J. O’Malley, 1918 (1); Open Court Publishing Co., 1928 (1); Orange Judd Publishing Company (Charles W. Burkett), 1922 (1); Mr. Orcutt, 1929 (1)
Box 2, Folder 7 Curtis Hidden Page, 1923 (1); Elwin L. Page, 1923-1932 (2); Paine Furniture Co., 1920-1922 (2); Louisiane Palmer, 1917 (4); Bertha S. Papazian, 1926 (1); Alice Park, 1921 (1); Pathé Exchange (Miss Carrington North), 1930 (3); Alice Paul, 1968 (2); Kathryn E. Paulsen, 1972 (1); Peabody Playhouse, 1930 (1); Drew Pearson, 1967 (1); Pearson’s Magazine, 1921 (1); Pettingell-Andrews Co., 1922 (1); Penrod Walnut & Veneer Co., n.d. (1); Dr. Herbert H. Pentz, 1925 (1); People’s Home Journal (Mary Botsford Charlton, editor), 1917 (2); Munro Pevear, 1930 (1); Mary E. Q. Philbrick, 1932 (1)
Box 2, Folder 8 Pickrel Walnut Company, 1918 (2); Pictorial Review, 1917 (1); S.S. Pierce Co., 1920-1922 (4); Mrs. C.V. Pimick, 1918 (1); James B. Pinker & Son, 1929 (2); Henry Pinkham, 1920-1933 (5); George F. Pleadwell, 1921 (1); D.E. Pluggé, 1933 (1); Richard Plumer, 1932 (1); Portland Cement Association of America, 1932 (1); Portsmouth Power Co., 1924 (1); Mr. Potter, 1930 (1); Mrs. Pound, 1931 (1); A.K. Proell, 1923 (1); The Progressive (Morris H. Rubin, editor), 1954 (1); Provincetown Players (George Cram Cook), 1917-1923 (6); Frank Purcell, 1918 (1); J.E. Purdy & Co., 1931 (1)
Box 2, Folder 9 W.G. Raffé, 1929 (1); Frank Randall, New Hampshire Gas & Electric Co., 1935 (1); Governor Ronald Reagan, 1968 (1); Red River Lumber Cp., 1930 (1); C.A. Reed, Nut Culturalist, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1920 (1); Edwin T. Reed, 1929 (1); R.L. Reeder, 1974 (1); Charles I. Reid, 1928 (1); Review of Reviews, 1926 (1); Dr. A.E. Richards, 1921-1930 (2); Joseph L. Richards, 1919-1932 (7); Edythe T. Richardson, 1930 (1); Riedel’s Health Food Shops, 1936 (1); Ellen Riggs, 1973 (1); Mrs. Belle McDiarmid Ritchey, 1925 (1); Frank Roberts, 1919-1921 (2); Earl P. Robinson, n.d (1); Edward Arlington Robinson, 1930 (2); Rev. Elmo A. Robinson, 1925 (1); Rockingham Co. Farmers’ Mutual Fire Insurance Co. (Judge Henry A. Shute), 1921-1922 (4); Rockingham County Light and Power Co., 1919 (2); Prof. Charles E. Rogers, 1931 (1); M. Romain Rolland, 1920 (1); Romeike’s Press Clipping Bureau, 1919-1920 (1); Elmer Rowalt, 1931-1933 (2); Mrs. John M. Rowe, 1935 (2); Mrs. Janet Rubinstein, 1971 (2); Geoffrey L. Rudd, 1968 (1); Harold Goddard Rugg, 1930 (1); S. Runlett & Co., 1922 (1)
Box 2, Folder 10 The Rural New-Yorker H.W. Collingwood, editor), 1917-1931 (44); Howard Russell, 1971 (1)
Box 2, Folder 11 Agnes Ryan, 1912 – May 1917 (12)
Box 2, Folder 12 Agnes Ryan, June – Oct. 1917 (18)
Box 2, Folder 13 Agnes Ryan, 1918 (16)
Box 2, Folder 14 Agnes Ryan, 1919-1935 (32)
Box 2, Folder 15 Agnes Ryan, undated (19)
Box 2, Folder 16 Agnes Ryan, undated, includes some fragments (19)
Box 2, Folder 17 Katherine Ryan (Agnes’s sister) (1); Mary A. Ryan (Agnes’s mother) (1); Will Ryan (3)
Box 2, Folder 18 Richard St. Barbe, 1968-1971 (3); St. Christopher’s School, Letchworth, Herts., England (Headmaster), 1934 (1); St. Dominic’s Academy (Sister Superior), 1919; Morse salisbury, Chief of Radio Service, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1930 (1); Mr. Sanborn, 1919-1923 (5); A.P. Sanford, The Panhellenic, New York City, 1932 (4); Saturday Evening Post, 1922-1930 (2); Scammell Grange, Durham, 1936 (1); Rev. Fr. Scanlan, Catholic Charitable Bureau, 1919; Werner Schulz, 1934 (1); Prof. Arnold T. Schwab, 1972-1973 (3); Vida Scudder, 1925 (1); Seaboard Express, Inc., 1925-1926 (4); J. Herbert Seavey, 1920 (1); Servire, 1928 (1); The Seven Arts (Waldo Frank), 1917 (2); [George] Bernard Shaw, 1920-1934 (2); Frank Shay, 1923 (1); Prof. Wilmon H. Sheldon, Dartmouth College, 1918 (3); A. Sherlock, 1935 (1); Sherwin-Williams, 1917 (1); Judge Henry A. Shute, 1920-1921 (2); Richard E. Shute, 1935 (1); Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Simmers, 1923 (2); Harry Simpson, 1918 (1)
Box 2, Folder 19 Smart Set, 1923 (1); Mildred C. Smith, 1954 (1); Ziba Smith, 1923 (1); Smith-Currier, Inc., 1925 (1); Nehemiah Snell, 1922 (2).; Connie Snow, 1917-1928 (6); Source Book Press (Miss Ann Calderwood), 1970 (1); Mrs. E.E. Souther, 1922 (1); Mrs. Willard Spalding, 1930 (1); Dorothy Spence, 1932 (1); Fanny Bixby Spencer, 1921-1929 (3); Conrad S. Spohnholz, 1973 (2); State Board of Health, NH, 1919 (1); State Forester, NH, 1923 (1); State Street Trust Company, 1917 (1); R.H. Stearns Company, 1919-1925 (11); Steele & Hubbard Lumber Company, 1919 (1); Harriet Steinberg, 1936-1953 (2)
Box 2, Folder 20 Anna Stevens (cousin), 1917-1935 (12); Eddie Stevens, 1925 (1)
Box 2, Folder 21 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens (parents), Jan – July 1908 (11)
Box 2, Folder 22 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, Sept – Dec 1908 (11)
Box 2, Folder 23 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, Jan – May 1909 (13)
Box 2, Folder 24 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, June – Dec 1909 (12)
Box 2, Folder 25 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, Jan – June 1910 (10)
Box 2, Folder 26 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, Sept – Dec 1910 (12)
Box 3
Box 3, Folder 1 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, Jan – Feb 1911 (9)
Box 3, Folder 2 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, March – June 1911 (11)
Box 3, Folder 3 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, July – Dec 1911 (12)
Box 3, Folder 4 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, Jan – March 1912 (15)
Box 3, Folder 5 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, April – Dec 1912 (16)
Box 3, Folder 6 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, Jan – April 1913 (15)
Box 3, Folder 7 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, May – Aug 1913 (12)
Box 3, Folder 8 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, Sept – Dec 1913 (11)
Box 3, Folder 9 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, 1914 (19)
Box 3, Folder 10 Frederick E. and Lily Stevens, 1915-1933 and loose, undated pages (41)
Box 3, Folder 11 Gray Stevens (brother) and sometimes Lillian, his wife, 1909-1931 (17); Henry Stevens (uncle), n.d. (1); Lena Stevens (1); Patricia Stevens (1); Peter Stevens (1)
Box 3, Folder 12 Stewart Kidd Co., 1923 (5); Edith Owen Stoner, 1917 (2); Ann Story, Union-Leader, 1928 (1); Strafford Bank (Harold Brown, Joseph Grimes), 1920-1934 (10)
Box 3, Folder 13 The Deroy Taylor Co., n.d. (1); Robert Telfer, 1931 (1); Thalian Players, 1933 (1); The Theatre Arts Magazine (Mrs. Lewis M. Isaacs), 1923 (2); Dr. W.I. Thomas, University of Chicago, 1918 (1); Mr. Thompson, 1931 (1); Count Ilya Tolstoy, 1923-1928 (4); Tolstoy Society (Madeline Mason-Manheim), 1928 (2); Mr. Tonge, 1930 (1); Dr. Carroll S. Towle, 1936 (1); Fred Trask, 1934 (1); Travel & Industrial Development Association, 1934 (1); Glen Trimble, 1932 (1); Prof. Carter Troop, 1928 (1); Mr. Trufant, 1931 (1); Try-Out Theatre (Katharine Warren), 1928 (1); Dr. James A. Tufts, 1926-1930 (2); Donald D. Tuttle, State Publicity Bureau, 1928-1935 (3)
Box 3, Folder 14 John Uicker, University of New Hampshire, 1932 (1); [Manchester] Union Leader (Thomas Dearborn, William Loeb), 1928-1970 (4); U.S. Department of Justice, 1917 (1); U.S. Selective Service (Draft Board), 1969-1973 (2); Unity Publishing Co., April 23, Oct. 18, Nov. 3, 1921 (3); University of New Hampshire, 1971 (1); University of North Wales, Aberystwyth, 1934 (1); Valley Cloth Mills, Nov. 3, 1921 (1); Vegetarian West Magazine (Jeff Smith, editor), 1970 (1); Carolus Verhulst, 1928 (5); H.A. Vickers, University of New Hampshire, 1921 (1); Louise N. Vickers, Modesto Junior College, 1925 (1)
Box 3, Folder 15 Waldo Bros. & Bond Co., 1929 (1); Michael Wallace, 1922 (1); Miss Ward, 1929 (1); Warde, 1930 (1); Fiske Warren, 1918-1919 (4); Washington Sanitarium, Food Department, 1926 (1); Prof. Bradlee Watson, 1932-1935 (4); H.G. Weeks Mfg. Co., 1925-1931 (2); I.C. Weld, 1921 (1); Stanley B. Weld, 1932 (1); Margaret E. Whitney, 1928 (1); Florence E. Wilber, 1930 (8); Carl Williams, 1932 (1); Charles Williams Stores, 1920 (1); Miss Williams, 1922 (1)
Box 3, Folder 16 W. Ross Wilson, County Agricultural Agent, N.H., 1918-1921 (2); Willis Kingsley Wing, 1932 (3); Winship Teachers’ Agency (Alvin F. Pease, mgr.), 1920 (1); Paul Winter, 1972-1973 (8); Margot H. Wolff, 1969 (1); W.H. Wolff, Hampden County Improvement League, 1920 (1); Women’s Educational and Industrial Union (Miss Ida M. Brown, Room Registrar), 1918 (1); Irving L. Woodman, 1935 (1); Mary Woodward (cousin), 1922-1923 (2); World Peace Foundation, 1923 (1); The World Tomorrow, 1921 (1); World Unity (Horace Holley), 1928-1929 (4); The World’s Work (Carl C. Dickey), 1926-1928 (4); Worthington Foods, Inc., 1970 (1)
Box 3, Folder 17 Esme Wynne-Tyson (“Diotima”), 1955-1970 (34)
Box 3, Folder 18 Jon Wynne-Tyson, 1960-1974 (7); Yankee Magazine (Beth Tolman, Robb Sagendorph), 1935-1936 (3); Duane Young, 1935 (1); Honor Youngs, 1968-1974 (22); Youth’s Companion, 1917 (1); Tom [no last name], 1932 (1); fragment (p.2) to an unidentified person

Subseries B: To Henry Bailey Stevens

Box 3, Folder 19 Jennie B. Abbott, 1924 (3); Bristow Adams, 1929 (3); C.S. Adams, 1931 (1); Jane Wheeler Adraince, 1935 (1); The Amateurs, Inc., undated (1); E.A. Ambere, 1934 (1); Agricultural College Editors, 1933 (2); A.I. Root Company, 1919 (1); Vera Stanley Alder, 1968 (1); America Bee Journal, 1920-1922 (3); American Dramatists, 1930 (3); Americans Friends Service Committee, 1935-1969 (2); American Osteopathic Association, 1930 (2)
Box 3, Folder 20 Gustaf Anderson, 1939 (1); Wallace L. Anderson, 1967-1968 (2); D. Appleton & Company, 1926-1930 (5); The Argus Pressclipping Bureau, 1928 (1); Ethel Armes, 1922 (3); The Art Center, Ogunquit ME, 1929-1932 (3); Lura E. Aspinwall, 1930 (1); The Atlantic Decorating Company, 1930 (1); The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1914-1925 (2); Roger L. Austin, 1956-1957 (2); Author’s & Writer’s Who’s Who, 1934 (1)
Box 3, Folder 21 Donald Babcock, 1925 (2); Joan Baez’s secretary, 1968 (2); Miranda Bailey, 1918 (1); Donald Baker, n.y. (1); Elizabeth Baker, 1921 (1); Ralph E. Baker, 1908 (3); Richard St. Barbe Baker, 1968-1973 (12)
Box 3, Folder 22 Walter Baker & Co. (Theodore Johnson, Carl Johnson), 1921-1930 (43)
Box 3, Folder 23 Walter Baker & Co. (Theodore Johnson, Carl Johnson), later Baker’s Plays (Miss Edna Cahill), 1931-1968 (34)
Box 3, Folder 24 The Barbizon Hotel, NYC, 1971 (1); Barbour & McKeough, 1930 (1); Janet Barkas, 1973 (1); Janet Barnes, n.y. (1); The Barnes Brothers Nursery Co., 1926 (2); Ella Barnett, 1934 (1); The Barnstormers, 1935 (1); Edith Bass, 1924 (5); Tom Bassett, 1966 (1); Esther Hillard Bates, 1938 (1); Bates College, 1912 (1); Eva Batt, 1968 (1); The Battle Creek Sanitarium, 1926-1927 (5); George U. Bauer, 1934 (2); Agnes Bauge, n.y. (1); Bay State Artesian Well Co., 1933 (1)
Box 3, Folder 25 Charles E. Beals, 1921 (4); Beane, 1928 (3); Helen T. Becht, 1926 (1); Esther Fairmont Beebe, 1928-1929 (3); Jnr. Bekker, 1968 (1); Belasen Theatre, 1926 (1); Harold B. Belsher, 1920 (1); Ruth Benedict, n.d. (1); Ernest Benn Limited, 1926 (1); Benn-Hall Associates, undated (1); Helen Bernaby, 1927 (1); Better Crops Publishing Corporation, 1928 (1); Jessie Vaufrel Bicknell, n.d. (1); Ann J. Biggs, n.d. (1); The Billboard, n.d. (1)
Box 3, Folder 26 Alice Stone Blackwell, 1916-1929 (6); W.E. Blair, n.y. (1); George I. Bliss, n.d. (1); Charles W. Blood, 1917 (1); Margaret Blood, 1931 (1); Forman E. Blos, 1968 (1); Ella Bond, undated/1934? (1); Boni & Liveright, Inc., 1918 (2); Lois Booth, 1971-1972 (2); Mrs. Bopice, 1920 (1); Boston Children’s Friend Society, 1924-1930 (8); Boston Evening Transcript, 1929-1931 (2); Boston University, n.d. (1); Irma Bowen, n.d. (3); C.W. Bowker and Company, 1913 (1); Edward Bowler, n.d. (1); Ella Bowles, 1933 (1)
Box 4
Box 4, Folder 1 Thelma Brackett, 1970 (1); Brackett, Shaw & Lunt, Co., 1922 (1); E. Bradlee, 1932 (1); Charles T. Branford Co., 1969 (1); Helen I. Brickett, 1906-1915 (8)
Box 4, Folder 2 Florence G. Brierley, 1934 (1); Katherine R. Briggs, n.d. (1); Harold Brighouse, 1934 (2); Brockton Fair, 1921 (1); Arthur D. Brown, 1920-1934 (15); Brown & Josselyn, 1931 (1); Alys Mary Buckton, 1934-1935 (2); W. Attlee Burpee & Co., 1920 (1); Maisie Burpee 1932 (1); O. Butler, 1931 (1); Richard Buxton, n.d. (1); George T. Bye, 1928 (1)
Box 4, Folder 3 Betty Campbell, 1970 (1); Robert S. Canney, 1972 (1); The Capper Publications, 1936 (1); Capron Lighting Company, 1930 (1); Grace Carlisle, 1926 (1); Carqué Pure Food Company, 1927 (1); Margaret B. Carter, 1934 (1); Albert Carson, 1925 (1); A. J. Case, 1934 (1); Catholic Charitable Bureau, 1919; The Century Magazine, 1917-1928 (3); James S. Chaffee, 1901-1902 (2); Lydia A. Chaffee, 1933 (1); Roland Chamberlain, n.y. (1); Chandler & Co., Inc., 1928 (1); Jake Chapline, 1974 (1); E.D. Chapman, 1924 (1); Ted Chapman, 1972-1973 (2); Heman Chase, 1970-1971 (4); Walter P. Chase, 1974 (1); The Chautaqua Drama Board, 1922 (1); Helen Chellio, 1931 (1); Charles H. Chesley, 1922 (2); Ernestine Choate, 1971 (1); Christian Work, Inc., 1928-1933 (2)
Box 4, Folder 4 Citizens Library Committee, 1935 (4); C.M. Clark Publishing Co., 1911 (1); Josephine Clement (B.F. Keith’s Bijou Theatre), 1913 (1); Bridget Cloherty, 1935 (1); Cobb, Bates & Yerxa Co., 1921-1922 (4); Trevor Colbourn, 1969 (1); Julie Collingwood, 1928 (1); Mary Collingwood, 1927 (1); Collins Publishers, 1971 (1); Colonial Tanning Company, Inc., 1952-1953 (8); Commission To Study The Organization Of Peace, 1967 (1); The Community Church (John Haynes Holmes), 1921 (2); Concord Production Credit Association, 1939 (1); Connecticut Cooperative Extension Work, 1925 (1); Connemara Hand-Made Tweed Industry, 1934 (1); E.A. Cortez, 1929 (1)
Box 4, Folder 5 The Country Gentleman, 1921-1937 (9); The Country Home, 1930-1932 (6); Norman Cousins, 1972 (1); Pascal Covici, Publisher, 1926 (1); Helen C. Crafts, 1908-1914? (4); Nelson Antrim Crawford, 1926 (2); Elizabeth R. Crosby, 1971 (5)
Box 4, Folder 6 The Crowell Publishing Company, 1923-1929 (37)
Box 4, Folder 7 Mabel Daniels, 1938 (1); Olive T. Dargan, 1919 (1); Dartmouth College, 1908-1935 (23); Dart’s Camp, 1932 (1); Q.E. Davenport, 1922 (1); Minnie Davidson, 1912 (1); Davies, Turner & Co., 1935 (1); Miss C.A. Davis, 1917 (2); N.B. Davis, 1921 (1); Valentine Davis, 1934 (1)
Box 4, Folder 8 Copelin R. Day, 1933 (1); F.D. Day, 1908 (2); The Deadwood Daily Telegram, (E. L. Senn, editor), 1916 (1); The Dearborn Independent, 1926 (1); Arthur Dedes, 1936 (1); Deerfoot Farm Store, 1917-1918 (4); John H. Derby, Jeweler, Inc., 1925 (4)
Box 4, Folder 9 Frank Devine, 1908-1912 (9); John Dewey, Columbia University, 1918 (1)
Box 4, Folder 10 Dodd, Mead & Co., 1932 (3); N. H. Dole, undated (1); Marie Donahue, 1973 (1); William T. Donahue, 1922 (1); Edna E. Donnell, 1971 (1); Marjory S. Douglas, 1968 (1); Dover Women’s Club, 1935 (1); Lady Muriel Dowding, 1969-1972 (2); Laura H. Dowst, undated (3); The Drama, 1931 (2); The Drama League Bulletin, 1929 (1); The Drama League Travel Bureau, 1934 (1); The Dramatists Guild, 1930 (1); The Thomas Dreier Service, 1931 (2)
Box 4, Folder 11 Allen Drummond, 1920 (1); Eleanor Dryer, 1969 (2); H.M. Dunbar, 1931 (1); Annie H. Duncan, 1935 (1); George H. Duncan, 1926 (4); Halbert Dunn, 1958 (2); Durham Community Church, 1923-1926 (3); Duro Pump Company, 1922 (5); E.P. Dutton & Co., 1925 (1)
Box 4, Folder 12 William F. Eaker, 1936 (1); Eastern States Farmers’ Exchange, 1918 (1); The Editor, 1919 (2); The Edward MacDowell Association, 1923-1928 (3); Gertrude Emerson, 1921 (1); Martha Flagg Emerson, 1919 (2); Fred Emery, 1919 (2); Emma Lawrence Committee, 1925 (1); The English Verse Speaking Association, 1934 (1); Margie C. Erickson, 1930 (1); Estelle Boyd Reading Rooms, undated (1); The Everetts, 1934 (1); Everybody’s Magazine, 1917 (3); The Experiment in International Living, 1969-1970 (2)
Box 4, Folder 13 The Fabian Club, 1918 (2); Mrs. Edmund Minor Fairfield, calling card, undated (1); The Fairhope Courier, 1919 (1); Farm and Fireside (published by The Crowell Publishing Co.), 1925-1929 (11); The Farm Journal, 1925-1931 (8); Farm To Table Association, 1917 (2); The Farmer’s Wife, 1918-1926 (4); Florence Fawcett, undated (1)
Box 4, Folder 14 Federal Housing Administration, 1935 (1); Fellowship of Reconciliation, 1970-1974 (5); Ede F., 1929 (2); Frieda Field, 1968 (1); Myron Files, 1966-1970 (8); Parker Fillmore, 1925-1926 (2)
Box 4, Folder 15 George Findell, Jr., 1971 (1); Mary Fisher, 1928 (2); R. DeH. Fisher, 1926 (1); The Fisk Teachers’ Agiences, 1912 (1); Edward and Pegeen Fitzgerald, 1969 (3); Jack Fleming, 1928-1930 (2); Robert Fletcher, 1937 (1); Dr. Gervase C. Flick, 1932 (1); Florence Stove Company, 1931 (1); C.W. Foley, 1913 (1); Mabel P. Folsom, 1929-1930 (2); Henry Ford’s Asst. Secretary, 1928 (1); Ford Hall Forum, 1930-1933 (3); The Forum, 1928-1930 (Russ Lord, editor) (3); George Foster, 1934 (1)
Box 4, Folder 16 The Four Seas Company, 1918-1927 (15); Fox Film Corporation Studios, 1931 (1); Mortimer Frankel, editor and publisher of Survival, 1974 (1); John Franklin, 1971 (1); Franklin Theatre, Durham NH, 1922 (1); The Free Religious Association of America, undated (1); Elizabeth Freeman, 1913 (1); Mary Freeman, 1913 (1); The Freeman, 1920 (1); FreePort, undated (1); Samuel French, 1928 (1)
Box 4, Folder 17 Curt Freshel, 1920-1951 (19)
Box 4, Folder 18 Emerel Freshel, 1920-1932 (18)
Box 4, Folder 19 Friends of Nature, 1973 (2); Daniel Frohman, undated (1); Frost Insecticide Company, 1939 (1); Roy S. and Dorothy D. Frothingham, 1968-1969 (2); Alvan T. Fuller, 1917 (1); Elsie K. Fuller, 1926 (1)
Box 4, Folder 20 Ida M. Gage, 1928 (1); Gamma Epsilon of Kappa Sigma, 1923-1931 (2); Harold Garnett, 1934 (1); Blanche Gaske, 1934 (1); General Federation of Women’s Clubs, 1928 (1); Kathleen Gerety, undated (1); German Tourist Information Office, 1934 (1); Prof. Giddings, Columbia University, 1918 (2); Ella Lord Gilbert, 1925 (1); Susan Glaspell, playwright, 1918? (1); Dr. Edward C. Godfrey, 1935 (1); Prof. D.V. Gokhale, 1970-1973 (4); Dudley Croft Goode, 1934 (2); Charles B. Goring, 1930 (1); The Governor’s Conference on the United Nations, 1967 (1); The Granite Monthly, 1925 (2); The Granite State Nurseries, 1926 (1); Jane Grant, 1969 (2); Great Bay Branch of the American Association of University Women (A.A.U.W.), 1931 (1); Gregory’s Honest Seeds, 1920-1926 (2); Vaughn D. Griffin, 1926 (2); E. L. Grimes, 1917 (2); The Grolier Society, undated (1); Brian Gunn-King, Hon. Gen. Sec., International Vegetarian Society), 1970 (1)
Box 4, Folder 21 A. I. Hall, 1934 (1); Dwight Hall, 1931 (1); L. W. Hall Company, Inc., 1920-1921 (9); John Hallowell, 1968-1969 (2); Annie E. Hammond, 1930 (1); Hampton and Hampton Beach Chamber of Commerce, 1931 (1); Hannigan & Fox, 1917 (1); Harcourt Brace and Co., 1922 (3); Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich, 1971 (1); Mrs. John O. Hardy, 1932 (1); Harper & Brothers, 1917-1953 (4); W.W. Harriman, undated (1); William S. Harris, 1917 (1); Bill Harris, 1969 (2); Walter Hartwig, 1923-1933 (3); H.B. Haskell, 1922-1923 (2); Marcia Hayden, 1970 (1); Terry Hayden, 1970 (1)
Box 4, Folder 22 Health Products Centre, 1924 (1); Edyth Heather, 1934-1935 (2); Robert Heckert, 1973 (1); Mrs. Oren Henderson, undated (1); Bill Hennessey, 1930 (1); Henry Street Settlement, 1933 (1); Hercules Hygienic Supply House, 1922 (2); Edna Henderson Hersey, undated (1); Ralph D. Hetzel, 1930 (1); Estelle Hetzel, 1930 (1); Henry B. Hill, undated; Robert C. Hill, 1972 (1); George Hiller, 1968 (1); Lura Grace Hirsch, undated (1); Irene Childrey Hoch, 1933 (1); Hood, Lafferty & Campbell, 1935 (1); Hooker-Howe Costume Company, 1923-1930 (3)
Box 4, Folder 23 John Horne, 1917-1919 (15)
Box 4, Folder 24 Joe B. Hosmer, 1922 (1); Houghton & Dutton Co., 1922 (1); Houghton Mifflin, 1918-1922 (4); The Household Magazine, 1928-1930 (12); Laura E. Hovey, n.y. (1); W.E. Hoysradt, 1918 (1)
Box 4, Folder 25 Hub Wire Cloth & Wire Work Co., 1926 (2); B. W. Huebsch, 1917-1922 (3); E. Morgan Humphrey, 1934 (1); Bruce Humphries, 1928 (1); Rae Hunt, undated (1); Horace E. Hurlbutt, 1925 (2); Elizabeth Hurwitz, 1969-1973 (4)
Box 5
Box 5, Folder 1 The Independent (incorporating Harper’s Weekly), 1917 (2); James Innes, 1934 (1); Institute of International Education, Inc., 1935 (1); The Institute of American Genealogy, 1933 (2); International Independence Institute, Inc., 1969 (1); International Vegetarian Union (IVU), 1968 (2); Steven Irvine, undated (1); Erich Isaac, 1967 (1)
Box 5, Folder 2 Herbert W. Jackson, 1928 (1); Lotte Jacobi, 1973 (1); Eva H. Jaffee, 1932 (1); Eusebia Jarvois, 1934 (2); Arlene Jenney, undated (1); Susie M. and W.H. Jenney, 1932-1933 (2); Mrs. George C. Jewell, 1928 (1); Marcelle Jewell, 1969-1971 (6); Frances Ann Johnson, 1933 (1); Lois Jerome Johnson, 1918 (1); Theodore Johnson, 1934 (1); Charles L. Jones, 1923 (3); Scott Jones, 1911 (2); Bibhash C. Joshi, (Allahabad, India), undated fragment
Box 5, Folder 3 Otto H. Kahn, 1928 (2); Albert Kaplan, 1970-1972 (2); Abbott Kaplan, 1973 (1); Archie Kaplan, 1968 (1); The Kappa Sigma House, 1912-1935 (4); Keene Forestry Association, 1933 (2); J. C. Kendall, Cooperative Extension Director, 1922-1923 (3); Dallas Kenmare, 1968 (1); Eben Kent, 1919 (3); M.G. Keyes (Miss), undated (1); Sarah H. Kimball, 1932 (1); Elizabeth King, undated (2); J.M. Kirby, 1925 (1); Agnes M. Knapp, 1931 (1); Jack Stuart Knapp, 1931-1933 (3); Alfred A. Knopf, publishers, 1924 (1); Toni and Yoko Kolayashi, 1969 (1); H.R. Kraybill, 1926 (1)
Box 5, Folder 4 Lafayette College, 1912 (2); Robert C. Laing, 1933 (1); Allen Latham (P.W. Latham & Co., producers of comb and extracted honey), 1918-1920 (13); Marie Ware Laughton, 1930-1931 (9); Elizabeth Paine Lazzari, undated (1)
Box 5, Folder 5 League For Democratic Control, 1917 (1); Margery C. Leonard, 1970-1972 (6); G.B. Lewis Company, Beeware, 1920-1923 (11); Jessie Dell Lewis, 1931 (1)
Box 5, Folder 6 The Liberator, 1921 (2); Albert Harp Lichlider, 1914-1930 (3); R.W. Linscott, 1916 (1); Literary Service Bureau, 1923 (1); Edith M. Little, 1926 (2); Little, Brown & Company, 1921 (2); Locke, Stevens & Co., 1922 (1); Mrs. S.D. Loper, 1931-1933 (3); The London Vegetarian Society, 1935-1936 (2); Russ Lord, 1932-1937 (3); Los Angeles County Drama Association, 1934 (1); L.D. Lothrop & Son, 1921 (1); Moses R. Lovell, 1922 (1); Florence H. Luscomb, undated (1); Ruth Lyons, 1974 (1)
Box 5, Folder 7 Dr. John T. MacDonald, 1917-1935 (22)
Box 5, Folder 8 Marian MacDowell, undated (1); MacDowell Colony, 1922-1972 (7)
Box 5, Folder 9 Elsie MacKenzie, Oct – Nov 1913 (14)
Box 5, Folder 10 Elsie MacKenzie, Dec 1913 – Feb 1914 (11)
Box 5, Folder 11 Elsie MacKenzie, March – July, 1914 (11)
Box 5, Folder 12 Elsie MacKenzie, Aug 1914 (5)
Box 5, Folder 13 The MacMillan Company, 1918-1952 (6); The Manchester Union Leader, n.y., (1); Manhattan Theatre Colony, 1930 (1); Alice Mansur, 1922 (2); Inez Storey Markelyne, 1934 (3)
Box 5, Folder 14 Marmite Incorporated of America (Curt Freshel), 1921-1924 (19)
Box 5, Folder 15 J.W. Marriott, 1934-1935 (3); Mary Marston, 1968 (9); Aylmer Maude, 1924 (2); Maxwell Motor Sales Corporation, 1915 (1); Marjorie May, 1968 (1); Rufus May, 1918 (1); Margaret G. Mayorga, 1925 (1); C. John McCole, 1938 (1); Catherine McGinley, 1917-1923 (7); Senator George McGovern, 1972 (1); McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1951 (2); C. McKeown, 1934 (1); J.A. McKnight, 1901 (1); Helen P. McMillen, undated (1); Edna Colby McNamara, 1935 (1)
Box 5, Folder 16 Eugenie Miskolazy Meller, 1928 (1); Merchants Savings Bank, Dover, NH, 1930 (1); Lathrop Merrick, 1971 (1); Merrimack Mutual Fire Insurance Company, 1919-1932 (2); Jennie Merritt, 1923 (1); Miles Laboratories, Inc., 1971-1972 (2); Robert Millar, 1935 (2); R.B. Millen, 1926 (1); The Millennium Guild, 1921-1972 (16)
Box 5, Folder 17 Florence (?) B. Miller, undated (1); Fred Mitchell, 1919 (1); James Monahan, 1919 (1); Julia Monahan, 1920-1922 (4); William C. Monahan, 1931 (2); The Monitor Stove Company, 1920 (1); Alice Richards Mooney, 1921 (1)
Box 5, Folder 18 George L. Moore, editor of Food Marketing in New England, 1968-1972 (1); A. J. Morgan, n.y. (1); Grace Moran, 1923 (1); Florence Morey, 1935 (1); Laurent S. Morin, n.y. (1)
Box 5, Folder 19 Carlyle Morris, 1917-1968 (30); K.S. Morrow, 1934 (2); Grace Hayt Mosier, 1971 (1); May Mowler, undated (1); Dhan Gopal Mukerji, n.y., (1); Lear Mundy, 1934 (1); C.H. Munning, n.y., (1); Marselle Quelet Murray, undated (1); Esther Myers, 1972 (1)
Box 5, Folder 20 Anne Nash, 1935 (1); The Nation, 1928 (1); The National Apple Institute, 1931 (1); National Better Business Bureau, Inc., 1931 (1); National Commission on the Causes and Prevention of Violence, 1968 (1); National Council For prevention of War, 1928 (2); National Museum of Wales Fund, 1938 (1); National Press Club of Washington, 1930 (1); National Recreation Association, 1934 (1); The National Shawmut Bank of Boston, 1928 (1); National Woman’s Party, 1971 (1)
Box 5, Folder 21 Neal & Randall (George Neal), 1922 (2); F.W. Neal, 1921 (1); Scott and Helen Nearing, 1920-1971 (8); Elmer B. Neary, 1937 (1); E.B. Nedeau, 1935 (1); Isabel Neilson, undated (2); Carl G. Nelson, 1969 (1); R. V. Nelson, 1931 (1); New England College, 1972 (1); New England Institute of International Relations, 1936 (1); The New England Kurn Hattin Homes, 1919 (1); New England Telephone and Telegraph Company, 1923 (1); New England Wild Flower Preservation Society, 1931 (1); New England Yearly Meeting of Friends, 1968-1973 (2)
Box 5, Folder 22 The New Hampshire, 1925 (1); New Hampshire American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, 1971 (1); New Hampshire College of Agriculture and the Mechanic Arts, 1919-1923 (17)
Box 5, Folder 23 New Hampshire Committee For Peace In Vietnam, 1969 (2); New Hampshire Cooperative Marketing Association, Inc., 1924 (1); New Hampshire Council On World Affairs, 1967-1973 (10); New Hampshire Federation of Women’s Clubs, 1970 (1); New Hampshire Fire Insurance Company, 1923 (1); New Hampshire Honey Producers’ Cooperative Association, Inc., 1922 (1); New Hampshire Farm Bureau Federation, 1936 (1)
Box 5, Folder 24 The New Jersey Wire Cloth Company, 1922 (1); The New Republic, 1915-1932 (3); New York & new England Apple Institute, 1939 (1); New York Drama League, Inc., 1923 (1); New York State College of Agriculture (Cornell University), 1928 (1); New York State Fruit Testing Cooperative Association, Inc., 1922 (3); Henry Newman, 1928 (2); Newspaper Feature Service, 1918 (1); George C. Malcolm Nicholson, 1934 (1); North Dakota School of Forestry, 1931 (3); Northern Nut Growers Association, 1920-1921 (4); The Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company, 1929 (1)
Box 5, Folder 25 Henry L. Nunn, 1949-1950 (27)
Box 5, Folder 26 Henry L. Nunn, Jan – April 1951 (23)
Box 6
Box 6, Folder 1 Henry L. Nunn, May – Dec 1951 (15)
Box 6, Folder 2 Henry L. Nunn, Jan – April 1952 (22)
Box 6, Folder 3 Henry L. Nunn, May – Oct 1952 (36)
Box 6, Folder 4 Henry L. Nunn, Nov – Dec 1952 (31)
Box 6, Folder 5 Henry L. Nunn, Jan – April 1953 (20)
Box 6, Folder 6 Henry L. Nunn, May – Oct 1953 (23)
Box 6, Folder 7 Henry L. Nunn, Nov 1953 – Feb 1954 (27)
Box 6, Folder 8 Henry L. Nunn, March 1954 – Feb 1955 (29)
Box 6, Folder 9 Henry L. Nunn, Reviews of The Whole Man Goes To Work, 1953-1955 (9)
Box 6, Folder 10 Henry L. Nunn, 1968-1972 (20)
Box 6, Folder 11 Old Colony Trust Company, 1917-1919 (2); The Old Corner Book Store, Inc., 1921-1926 (4); Old South Church in Boston, undated (1); The Open Court Publishing Company, 1928 (1); Open Forum Speakers Bureau, 1954 (1); Orange Judo Publishing Company, Inc., 1922 (1); Oregon State Agricultural College, 1928-1929 (4); The Outlook Company, 1917 (2); Oxford University Press, 1929-1934 (3)
Box 6, Folder 12 Elwin L. Page (6); Katharine D. Paine, undated (3); Stuart Paine, 1933 (1); Paine Furniture Company, 1922 (1); Frederikka P. Palmer, 1918-1919 (4); E. Sylvia Pankhurst, 1934 (1); Bertha S. Papazian, 1929 (4); Alice Park, 1931 (1); Pathé Exchange, Inc., 1930 (1); Kathryn E. Paulsen, 1972 (1)
Box 6, Folder 13 Peace Pilgrim, 1973 (2); George L. Pearson, (1); Pearson’s Magazine, 1921 (1); Brock Pemberton, 1924 (1); Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association, 1917 (1); Penrod Walnut & Veneer Co., 1918 (3); The People’s Home Journal, 1917-1926 (2); Mary Hoitt Percy, 1931 (1); John E. Pfeiffer, 1972 (1); Phi Beta Kappa, 1912-1930 (2); Pi Gamma Mu, 1931 (1); S.S. Pierce Co., 1920-1922 (7); David Pilbeau, 1972 (1); Samuel Pill, 1928 (1)
Box 6, Folder 14 James B. Pinker, 1929 (1); Henry Pinkham, 1913-1935 (19)
Box 6, Folder 15 Playground and Recreation Association of America, 1923 (1); George F. Pleadwell, 1921-1922 (3); D.E. Pluggé, 1933 (1); Richard C. Plumer, 1932 (1); Pocono Study Tours, Inc., 1934 (1); Poetry, undated (1); The Poetry Review, 1932 (1); Pual Popenoe, 1970 (1); Mrs. J. Benton Porter, 1931 (1); Portland Stove Foundry Co., 1922 (1); Frederick A. Pottle, 1923 (1); Prime Furniture Co., 1922 (1); Provincetown Players, 1918 (2); J. E. Purdy & Company, 1931 (3); Ethel F. Putnam, undated (5); Eleanor M. Quimby, undated (1)
Box 6, Folder 16 W.G. Raffé, 1928 (1); H.E. Rand, 1920 (1); Mary C. Ranwell, 1968 (1); Grace Rasmussen, 1929-1933 (3); The Red Book Magazine (Karl Harriman, editor), 1921 (1); Rediform, 1929 (1); Reedy’s Mirror, 1918 (1); Henry Regnery Company, 1972 (2); Florence Rendell, 1934 (4); Eric Renner, 1973 (1); Retail Lumberman, 1918 (1); Paul R. Reynolds, 1917-1918 (2)
Box 6, Folder 17 Richard J. Madden Play Company, 1929 (1); Paul F. Richard, 1926 (1); Joseph L. Richards, 1919-1932 (15); William Hawkins Rigby, 1934 (1); Ellen R. Riggs, 1970-1973 (3); Frank Roberts, 1919 (3); Edward Arlington Robinson, 1928-1930 (2); Francis E. Robinson, 1930 (1)
Box 6, Folder 18 Rockingham Co. Farmers’ Mutual Fire Insurance Co. (Judge Henry A. Shute), 1920-1922 (3); Leigton Rollins, Nubanusit Tea Barn, Peterborough NH, undated (1); Henry Romeike (Clipping Service), 1919-1920 (3); Orpha Romine, 1968 (1); Helen Rosenfels, 1921 (1); Elmer Rowalt, 1908-1923 (2); Florence M. Rowe, n.y. (2); Hywel C. Rowland, 1934-1973 (3); Janet Rubinstein, 1971-1972 (4); Harold Goddard Rugg, 1928 (1); E.R. Runlett, 1922(?) (1)
Box 6, Folder 19 The Rural New-Yorker (H.W. Collingwood, editor), 1912-1922 (18)
Box 6, Folder 20 The Rural New-Yorker (H.W. Collingwoodeditor), 1923-1927 (14)
Box 6, Folder 21 The Rural New-Yorker (H.W. Collingwood, editor), 1928-1929 (10)
Box 6, Folder 22 Howard S. Russell, 1971-1972 (4); Edward Ryan, 1925 (1); Katherine Ryan, 1918-1930 (10); Joseph Rye, 1920 (1)
Box 6, Folder 23 St. Nicholas magazine, 1917 (1); Saint Paul School of Theology, 1971 (1); C.P. Sanborn (Hooksett 100th Anniversary Celebration), 1919-1923 (11); A. P Sanford, 1932-1933 (3); The Saturday Evening Post, 1930 (2); Scammell Grange, 1935 (2); Cecil Schneer, 1972 (1)
Box 6, Folder 24 Paul Schoedinger, 1930 (1); Werner Schulz, 1934 (2); Arnold T. Schwab, 1972-1973 (6); The Science Agency, 1921 (1); Science Council of the International Vegetarian Union (SCIVU), 1970 (1); Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1917 (1); Harold Scudder, 1923 (1)
Box 6, Folder 25 Seaboard Express, 1926 (1); J. Herbert Seavey, 1922 (1); Eva Seeley, 1929-1958 (2); The Seven Arts, 1917 (3); Celia Sevigny, 1935 (2); William Shapleigh, undated (1); Sharon, CT (H.M. Dunbar, Executor), 1932-1933 (4); Beatrice F. Shattuck, 1934 (1); William H. Sheldon, 1918 (2); Alice M. Shepard, 1932 (1); Ivor L. Shipley, Worth County National Farm Loan Association, 1928 (1); Marguerite Slausen, 1939 (1); The Smart Set, undated (1); Mrs. Forrest S. Smith, undated (1); Lucinda P. Smith, 1919 (1); Ziba H. Smith, 1923 (2)
Box 6, Folder 26 Connie Snow (Snow, Snow & Cooper), 1919-1973 (7); Social Science Publishers, 1926 (1); Socialist Party, New England District, 1932 (1); Society For Protection of New Hampshire Forests, 1931 (1); Louise Souther, 1930 (2); Harry V. Spanos, 1974 (1); Fanny Bixby Spencer, 1922-1929 (2); Harold B. Stanton, 1930 (1); D.G. Stark, 1915 (1)
Box 6, Folder 27 State of New Hampshire Board of Health, 1919-1930 (3); State of New Hampshire Committee on Public Safety, 1917 (2); State of New Hampshire Cooperative Extension Service, 1918-1930 (12)
Box 6, Folder 28 State of New Hampshire Executive Chamber, 1935 (1); State of New Hampshire Department of Fisheries and Game, 1928 (2); State of New Hampshire Forestry Department, 1923 (1); State of New Hampshire Public Library Commission, 1930 (1); State of New Hampshire Publicity Bureau, 1928-1931 (5); State of New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station, 1929 (1); R.H. Stearns Company, 1921-1922 (9); Alfred Stefferud, editor, Friends Journal, 1971 (1); Helen Brickett Sterns, 1918-1930 (4)
Box 7
Box 7, Folder 1 Anna Stevens (sister), 1909-1919 (25)
Box 7, Folder 2 Anna Stevens, 1920-1922 (19)
Box 7, Folder 3 Anna Stevens, 1923-1924 (15)
Box 7, Folder 4 Anna Stevens, 1925-1929 (21)
Box 7, Folder 5 Anna Stevens, 1930-1935 (18)
Box 7, Folder 6 Anna Stevens, undated (17)
Box 7, Folder 7 Frederick E. Stevens (father), 1916-1921 (26)
Box 7, Folder 8 Frederick E. Stevens, 1922 (12)
Box 7, Folder 9 Gray Stevens (brother), 1917-1923 (22)
Box 7, Folder 10 Gray Stevens, 1924-1931 (28)
Box 7, Folder 11 Lena Stevens, 1921-1924 (2); Lillian Stevens (sister-in-law), 1922 (7)
Box 7, Folder 12 Lillie Stevens (mother), June – Aug 1908 (6)
Box 7, Folder 13 Lillie Stevens, Oct – Dec 1908 (9)
Box 7, Folder 14 Lillie Stevens, Jan – June 1909 (17)
Box 7, Folder 15 Lillie Stevens, Sept 1909 – Feb 1910 (16)
Box 7, Folder 16 Lillie Stevens, March – Sept 1910 (11)
Box 7, Folder 17 Lillie Stevens, Oct – Dec 1910 (11)
Box 7, Folder 18 Lillie Stevens, Jan – March 1911 (14)
Box 7, Folder 19 Lillie Stevens, May – Sept 1911 (10)
Box 7, Folder 20 Lillie Stevens, Oct – Dec 1911 (11)
Box 7, Folder 21 Lillie Stevens, Jan – March 1912 (8)
Box 7, Folder 22 Lillie Stevens, April – June 1912 (9)
Box 7, Folder 23 Lillie Stevens, June – July 1914 (9)
Box 7, Folder 24 Lillie Stevens, Aug – Sept 1914 (10)
Box 7, Folder 25 Lillie Stevens, Oct – Dec 1914 (13)
Box 8
Box 8, Folder 1 Mary Stevens, 1913 (1); Patricia Ryan Stevens (daughter), 1925-1935 (11); Peter Ryan Stevens (son), 1934 (1); Peter and Rhoda Stevens (son and daughter-in-law), 1926-1958 (2); William B. Stevens (grandfather), 1898-1900 (3); Will Stevens, 1918-1919 (4); Jeannette Agnes Stewart, 1928 (2); Stewart Kidd Co., 1923 (2); Edith Owen Stoner, 1917 (3); The Stover Apiaries, 1921 (1); Strafford Savings Bank (Harold Brown, Joseph Grimes), 1922-1933 (3); Mary Sugatt, 1971 (1); Charles L. Swimmers, undated (1); Marjie C. Swomley, 1970 (1)
Box 8, Folder 2 Carol Talbot, 1935 (2); The Temple of Understanding, Inc., 1969 (1); Theatre and School, 1928 (1); Theatre Arts Monthly, 1923-1924 (3); The Theatre Guild, Inc., 1924 (1); Tish Thomas Associates, 1971-1974 (7); Augustus Thurgood, 1926 (3); Ethel Tollemache, undated (3); Count Ilya Tolstoy (includes a letter to HNBS from UNH Pres. Edward Lewis re possible Count Tolstoy visit), 1928 (3); The Tolstoy Society, 1928 (5); Andrew R. Towle, 1968 (1); Lowell Tozer, 1969 (1); Fred G. Trask, 1934 (1); The Travel & Industrial Development Association of Great Britain, 1934 (1); J.G. Carter Troop, 1928 (1); J.A. Tufts, 1930 (2)
Box 8, Folder 3 The Unitarian Church, 1925 (1); U.S.Copyright Office, 1922-1924 (4); U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1921-1934 (15); U.S. Department of Justice, 1917 (1); U.S. Department of State, 1922 (1); U.S. Embassy, London, 1966 (1); U.S. Post Office, 1935 (1); U.S. Senate, 1928 (1); U.S. Treasury Department, 1933-1950 (2)
Box 8, Folder 4 Unity (The Community Church of New York City), 1920-1933 (26)
Box 8, Folder 5 University of Chicago, 1918 (1); University of New Hampshire (see also Count Ilya Tolstoy above for additional letter from Pres. Edward Lewis), 1923-1930 (23)
Box 8, Folder 6 University of New Hampshire, 1931-1972 (25); University of North Carolina, 1932 (1); University of St. Andrews, 1934 (1)
Box 8, Folder 7 Vanguard Press, Inc., 1927 (1); Valley Cloth Mills, 1921 (1); Eleanora and Vayana, 1929-1930 (4); Emma Vayana, 1929 (1); The Vegetarian Club of Southern California, 1970 (1); The Vegetarian Society, 1968 (1); Carolus Verhulet, 1928 (1); Paul M. Vining, 1913 (1); Visual Information Service, 1934 (1)
Box 8, Folder 8 The W. Irving Forge, Inc., 1922 (1); Elsie L. Walker, 1917 (1); Ernest R. Walker, 1917 (1); Walworth Manufacturing Company, 1922 (1); John Wanamaker, Philadelphia, 1921 (1); War Department, 1918 (2); Theodora Ward, 1970 (3); Fiske Warren, 1918-1929 (10); Helen Bartlett Wassall, 1922 (2); Bradlee Watson, 1935 (2); E.B. Watson, n.y. (1); Henry Bates Watson, 1911 (1); Ivan C. Weld, 1922 (1); C. Wentworth, 1919 (1); E.V. Wetmore, Wetmore-Savage Co., Electrical Supplies, 1922 (1); Fred E. Wheeler, 1971 (1); William H. White, 1931-1932 (2); E. Whitfield, 1934 (1)
Box 8, Folder 9 Who’s Who in America, 1928-1933 (6); Florence B. Wilber, undated (12)
Box 8, Folder 10 Arthur and Florence N. Wilcox, 1934 (3); Warde Wilkins, 1928-1930 (3); I.B. Williams and Sons, 1920-1921 (7); John T. Williams, 1924 (2); L.E. Williams Nursery Co., 1930 (1); Daisy Deane Williamson, 1921-1934 (2); The Williamson Heater Company, 1920 (1)
Box 8, Folder 11 Willson Goggles, Inc., 1926 (1); Olive C. Wilson, 1970-1971 (2); Willis Kingsley Wing, 1932 (3); Winship Teachers’ Agency, 1912-1920 (3); Paul Winter, 1972-1973 (3); Wisconsin Cooperative Extension, 1934 (1); Frey Wokes, 1968 (1); William H. Wolff, 1920 (1); Woman’s Home Companion, 1917 (1); The Woman’s Journal and Suffrage News, 1917 (2); Women, 1971 (1)
Box 8, Folder 12 David O. Woodbury, 1934 (1); Eleanor Woodhouse, 1913-1914 (9); Irving L. Woodman, 1908-1935 (3); K.W. Woodward, 1929 (1); Mary R. Woodward, 1922 (3); The World Tomorrow, 1921 (1); World Unity, 1928-1929 (5); World Unity Foundation, 1928 (2); The World’s Work, 1926-1928 (4); Ethel Worth, 1934 (2)
Box 8, Folder 13 Esmé Wynne-Tyson, 1955 (17)
Box 8, Folder 14 Esmé Wynne-Tyson, 1956 (17)
Box 8, Folder 15 Esmé Wynne-Tyson, 1957 (15)
Box 8, Folder 16 Esmé Wynne-Tyson, 1958 (11)
Box 8, Folder 17 Esmé Wynne-Tyson, 1960-1973 (14)
Box 8, Folder 18 William Yale, 1933-1970 (3); Yankee Magazine, 1935-1936 (3); Duane Young, 1935 (1); Honor Youngs, 1968-1970 (15)
Box 8, Folder 19 Honor Youngs, 1971-1973 (21); Youth’s Companion, 1914-1917 (2)
Box 8, Folder 20 Fan mail letters via The Rural New Yorker, Dec 1927 – Jan 1928
Box 8, Folder 21 Unidentified correspondents (no last name): Al (Anna’s husband), 1931 (1); Bill, 1911-1912 (3); “Cap,” 1912 (1); Claude and Gladys, 1914 (1); Clay, 1969 (2); Evelyn, 1971 (1); Fred, 1934 (1); Gale, 1931 (1); Harriet, undated (1); H.C.W., 1922-1926 (2); Jack, 1973 (3); Kenneth, 1973 (1); Lee, 1911-1913 (3); Lewis, 1934 (1); Lib, 1912 (2)
Box 8, Folder 22 Unidentified correspondents (no last name): Margaret, 1970 (1); Martha, undated (1); Mary Lou, 1967 (1); Oscar, 1911 (1); Phil, undated (1); Ruby, 1932 (1); Rudy, 1971 (1); Ruth, undated (1); Sammie, undated (1); Sy, 1974 (1); Tom and Yoko, undated (1); T N T, 1921 (1); “Willie,” 1970-1972 (4); unidentified, 1914, 1916 and undated (3)

Subseries C: From Agnes Ryan

Box 9
Box 9, Folder 1 Lyman Abbott, The Outlook, 1917 (1); Mrs. Charles Adams, 1935 (3); Jane W. Adriance, 1935 (1); Mrs. R.I. Adriance, 1935-1936 (3); Ainslee’s Magazine (Mrs. Robert Rudd Whiting, editor), 1917 (1); Henry M. Alden, editor, Harper’s Magazine, 1917 (1); Alden Bros., Co. (C.P. Wilson), 1917 (1); E.W. Allee, 1918-1924 (3); Winnie Shipley Allee, 1919 (1); Devere Allen, 1936 (1); Mrs. Meade Allen, 1922 (1); Mrs. Ambach, 1922 (1); Mrs. E.A. Ambrose, 1934 (2); American Friends Service Committee, 1936 (1); American Magazine, 1922 (1); American Radiator Company, 1930 (1); Rev. Benjamin Andrew, 1935 (1); Dexter Appleford, undated (1); Ethel Armes, 1922 (1); Rev. Robert G. Armstrong, 1935 (2); The Atlantic Monthly, 1916 (1); C. Grace Ayres, 1917 (1); Mary and Grace Aznivé, 1923-1934 (3)
Box 9, Folder 2 Donald Babcock, 1936 (1); Elizabeth Baker, 1922 (1); Mrs. Edwin W. Bard, 1935 (1); Dr. Ralph H. Barker, 1935 (1); Mrs. Raymond Barnard, 1919 (1); Mabel Barnum, 1921-1936 (3); Abigail F. Barrett, State Minor Wards, Massachusetts, 1919 (1); John M. Barry, 1917 (1); The Battle Creek Food Company, 1923 (2); Amy Cheney Beach, 1932 (2); Miss Beggs, 1922 (1); Louis Benezet, 1933-1935 (3); Better American Speech Committee of the general Federation of Women’s Clubs (Katherine K. Robbins, chairman), 1921 (1)
Box 9, Folder 3 Alice Stone Blackwell, 1910 – June 1912 (8)
Box 9, Folder 4 Alice Stone Blackwell, Aug 1912 (7)
Box 9, Folder 5 Alice Stone Blackwell, Sept 1912 – 1918 (10)
Box 9, Folder 6 Mrs. Blake, 1925 (1); Mr. Blattener, 1933 (1); Charles W. Blood, 1917-1920 (5); Board of Fire Insurance Underwriters, 1922 (1); Mr. Bolles, undated (1); Boston Music Company, 1921 (1); Boston Public Library, 1923 (1); Boston, Revere Beach and Lynn Railroad, 1916-1920 (2); Boston Transcript, 1917 (2); Boston University College Club, 1917 (1); Boston University (Mabel F. Barnum), 1921-1936 (3); Boston University Ballot Committee, 1922 (1); Rose Bower, 1922 (1); Ella Shannon Bowles, 1932-1935 (7); Eva Boyd 1923-1928 (3)
Box 9, Folder 7 Virginia Branner, 1918 (4); Broadcasting Station, Laconia (Elsie L. Budd), 1935 (2); Broadcasting Station, Cardiff, Wales, 1935 (1); Annie J. Bronson, 1911 (1); Amy Brooks, 1934 (2); Addie Brown, 1922 (1); Alice Brown, 1923-1928 (2); Esther Brown, 1932 (1); Senator Fred H. Brown, 1936 (1); Jane Bryan, 1932-1935 (2); Harriet L. Palmer-Bryant, 1922 (1); Miss A.M. Buckton, 1934-1935 (6); W. Atlee Burpee Co., 1922 (2); Mrs. Ormond Butler, 1923 (2)
Box 9, Folder 8 Witter Bynner, 1911-1912 (15)
Box 9, Folder 9 Witter Bynner, 1913-1933 (11)
Box 9, Folder 10 Mrs. A.E. Calef, 1921 (1); Mrs. C. Herbert Canney, 1922 (2); Carrier Adjuster Co., 1922 (1); Cassidy Co., 1922 (1); Miss Cate, 1919 (1); Mrs. Carrie Chapman Catt, 1916 (12)
Box 9, Folder 11 Edith Chaplin, 1923 (2); Ella Chaplin, 1919 (2); Leo Chaplin, 1921-1923 (5); Mary N. Chase, 1935 (4); Helen Chellis, 1935-1936 (2); Mrs. Stephen Chase, 1920 (1); Mrs. Cheney, 1916 (1); Helen M. Church, N.N. League of Nations Association, 1935 (1); Cluett & Peabody Company, 1919 (1); Mr Coleman or Mr. Fee, State Board of Charity, Massachsuetts, 1919 (1); Collector of Taxes, Grant County, Missouri, 1917-1924 (3); Collector of Taxes, Winthrop MA, 1919 (1); Mrs. A. Colles, 1934 (2); Mr. Colum, 1923 (1); Rev. Noel Conrad, 1934 (1); Elizabeth Costello, undated (1); Billy Cote, 1918 (1); Father Charles Coughlin, 1935 (1); Mrs. Crampton, 1919 (1); Ashley Crowell, 1935 (1); Reverend Harold Curtis, 1935 (1); Helen Grant Cushing, 1923 (1)
Box 9, Folder 12 Mrs. and Mrs. Dabney, undated (1); Mrs. John Dame, 1922 (1); Mabel Daniels, 1923-1936 (2); Mrs. Dar, 1934 (1); Olive T. Dargan, 1916-1917 (3); Doris Dart, 1935 (1); Mrs. A.S. Davis, 1921 (1); Harold S. Davis, 1926 (1); Hazel L. Davis, 1922 (1); Mrs. A. Day and family, 1934 (1); Mrs. William S. Day, 1934 (1); The Delineator, 1924-1928 (2); Mary Ware Dennett, 1910-1912 (7); The Designer Publishing Co. (Marian Gates), 1923 (1); Dorothy Detzer, Women’s International League For Peace, 1935-1936 (2); Minna Helen Dick, 1914 (1); Mina Donnelly, 1924-1930 (3); George H. Doran Co., 1922 (1); Lawrence A. Dougherty, 1936 (1); Henry K. Dow, The Record Press, 1929 (1); Thomas Dreier, 1919-1935 (8); Miss Dudley, 1930 (1); Margaret E. Durgin, 1936 (1); Durham Folk Club with list of members, undated (1); Clifton H. Dustin, 1933 (1)
Box 9, Folder 13 William F. Eaker, 1936 (1); Edison Lamp Works, 1922 (2); The Editor Magazine (A.N. Kane), 1936 (1); George Edson, 1935-1936 (3); Educator Shoe Store, 1921 (1); Lillian S. Edwards, 1921 (1); Dr. Naomi M.G. Ekdahl, 1935 (1); Mrs. Louis Elkins, 1935 (3); Martha Helen Elliott, 1935 (6); Nancy Elliott, 1936 (1); Una Ellis-Fermor, 1934 (1); Emergency Peace Campaign (many different names including Devere Allen, Fred Atkins Moore and Miriam Wilson), 1936 (16); Harry G. Emmons, 1935 (1); Arlene Erickson, 1930-1935 (3); Mr. Evans, 1935 (2)
Box 9, Folder 14 Miss F.J. Farley, 1922 (1); Mr. Farmer, 1919 (1); The Farmer’s Wife (F.W. Beckman), 1923 (1); Farrar and Rinehart Publishers, 1935 (1); William B. Feakins, 1919 (1); Dr. Walter Fernald, 1916-1923 (9); Mrs. Finley, 1921 (1); First National Bank, Grant City, MO, 1918 (1); First State Bank, Silt, CO, 1925 (1); Dorothy Canfield Fisher, 1935 (1); R. DeH. Fisher, 1931 (1); Miss Fitz, 1921 (1); Hilda Fletcher, 1934-1935 (5); Mr. Fletcher, 1929 (1); Florentine Craftsmen, 1922 (1); John A. Floyd, 1931-1932 (2); Mrs. John A. Floyd, 1932 (1); William Floyd, 1935 (1); Mrs. Folsom, 1935 (1); Mr. Ford, undated (1)
Box 9, Folder 15 Four Seas Publishing Company, 1918-1933 (20); Samuel French, 1923 (4)
Box 9, Folder 16 Curt and Emarel Freshel, 1919-1920 (28)
Box 9, Folder 17 Curt and Emarel Freshel, 1921-1923 (25)
Box 9, Folder 18 Curt and Emarel Freshel, 1924-1931 (23)
Box 9, Folder 19 Curt and Emarel Freshel, 1932-1937 (30)
Box 9, Folder 20 Carrie Corliss Frisselle, 1932 (1); Francis J. Garrison, 1912 (1); Mr. Getchell, 1923 (1); Ella Lord Gilbert, 1926-1933 (2); The Globe Kernicke Co., 1922 (1); Mr. Goldberg, 1920 (1); Victor Gollancz, 1934 (1); Dudley Croft Goode, 1934 (1); Miss Gordi, 1935 (1); George A. Gordon, 1921 (1); Eugenie Goss, 1918 (1); The Graffort Club (Edith H. Hayes), 1922 (1); Greenberg Publisher, Inc., 1935 (1); Dr. Ransom Greene, 1929 (3); Ferris Greenslet, 1915 (1); Florence B. Griffin, 1932 (2); Olga H. Gross, 1912 (1); Antoinette Gurney, 1912 (1)
Box 9, Folder 21 Dwight Hall, 1929 (3); Annie Hammond, 1935 (1); Hand Weaving Industries, 1934 (1); Adophle Hankala, 1932 (1); Rev. J. Lester Hankins, 1936 (2); Robert Thomas Hardy, 1922 (4); Ralph Harlow, 1933 (1); Edward T. Harrington, 1918 (1); H.B. Haskell, 1923 (1); Mr. Hayward, 1920-1921 (2); William Hazelton, 1924 (1); C. H. Henshaw (editor, Brooklyn Life), 1917 (1); President Ralph Hetzel, University of New Hampshire, 1921-1925 (3); Ruth B. Hipple, 1916 (2); Charlotte Hills, 1936 (1); Robert Hillyer, 1928 (2); John Haynes Holmes, 1921-1922 (2); Joe B. Hosmer, 1922 (2); Grace Horne, 1919 (1); Household Magazine (Mr. Crawford, editor), 1930 (1); Hugh Huggins, 1922 (1); Harry Elmore Hurd and wife, 1935 (1)
Box 9, Folder 22 Ruth Jameson, 1922 (1); Mrs. Jarvis, 1934 (1); Oliver Jenkins, 1931 (2); Dorothy Jessup, 1925 (1); Paul Jessup, 1925 (1); Johnson’s Book Store, 1936 (1); Emily Johnson, 1935 (2); Frances A. Johnson, 1934 (1); Arthur Jones, 1932-1933 (3); Miss E.D. Jones, New Voice Publishing, 1912 (1); Gwendolyn Jones, 1931 (1); Heydon Jones, 1928 (3); Jordan Marsh Company, 1922-1932 (2); The Junior Home Magazine, 1929 (1)
Box 9, Folder 23 “Kal” and Dorothy Kalijarvi, 1935 (1); John Harvey Kellogg, 1927-1929 (3); Ed Kelso, 1928-1929 (13); J.C.Kendall, 1920-1923 (5); Mrs. J.C. Kendall, 1923-1932 (2); Mitchell Kennerley, 1916 (1); Margaret Kent, 1923 (1); Mr. and Mrs. Kettelle, 1925 (1); Rosetta Key, 1922 (1); Senator Henry W. Keyes, 1936 (1)
Box 9, Folder 24 Mrs. G.W. Kibling, 1921 (1); Martha Kimball, 1923-1935 (6); Celia Kirby, 1922-1932 (3); Henry Kittridge, 1933 (1); Anne Knauer, 1931 (3); Gertrude Koch, 1928-1935 (16)
Box 9, Folder 25 Harriet Burton Laidlaw, Miss Addams, and Miss Breckenridge, National American Woman Suffrage Association, 1912 (1) (letter of resignation); Richard Lamont, 1922 (1); Anders Larsson, 1918 (1); Marie Ware Laughton, 1923 (1); League of Nations Association (Mrs. Harrison Thomas), 1935 (1); Robert C. Leavitt, 1922 (4); Leenane Hand-Weaving Industries, 1934 (1); Salmon Oliver Levinson, 1935-1936 (2); Edward M. Lewis, UNH President, 1929-1934 (4); Gwendolyn Lewis, 1928-1932 (3); Lucy Biddle Lewis, Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom, 1936 (1)
Box 9, Folder 26 Frederick Libby, 1930-1936 (2); The Liberator (Max Eastman), 1918 (1); Mrs. Lindbohm, 1918 (1); Mrs. John Lindsley, 1935-1936 (4); The J.B. Lippincott Company (Walter Goodwin, Jr.), 1932 (1); Mrs. William Littlefield, 1933 (2 on one sheet); Margaret Locke, 1935 (1); Rev. Moses R. Lovell, 1922-1929 (3); Florence Luscomb, 1931-1935 (9)
Box 9, Folder 27 Henry Noble MacCracken, Vasser College President, 1941 (1); Flora MacDonald, 1921 (1); Dr. John T. MacDonald, 1922-1936 (44)
Box 10
Box 10, Folder 1 Marion MacDowell, 1919-1934 (8); The MacDowell Club, 1933 (1); R.C. Magrath, 1923 (1); Bertha C. Manchester, Principal, Hancock High School, 1935 (1); Robert Manton, 1931-1936 (2); Mrs. Edwin Markham, 1922 (1); Martins Willow Furniture Co., Inc., 1922 (1); Massachusetts Registry of Probate, 1920 (1); Massachusetts Osteopathic Hospital, 1935 (1); Ricard Mayer, 1921 (1)
Box 10, Folder 2 Robert McBride & Company, 1929 (1); Denis A. McCarthy, 1921-1922 (4); Stanley McCormick, 1912 (3); Catherine Waugh McCulloch, 1910 (3); W. H. McElwain Company (Ralph C. Fitts), 1918 (4)
Box 10, Folder 3 Catherine McGinley, 1912-1923 (25)
Box 10, Folder 4 Catherine McGinley, 1924-1935 (35)
Box 10, Folder 5 McKenney & Waterbury, 1922 (1); Mrs. Thomas H. McKittrick, 1935 (2); W. J. McLaughlin, 1923 (1); Mrs. Helen McLaughlin, 1929-1936 (2); McMurray’s Garage, 1931 (1); Miss Meehan, 1919 (1); Andrew W. Mellon, 1935 (1); John Hudson Merrill, 1916 (1); Metropolitan Coal Company, 1917-1918 (1); The Millennium Guild, 1933 (1); Grover Mills, 1919 (2); A.A. Milne, 1923 (1)
Box 10, Folder 6 Julia Monahan (aunt), 1917-1921 (27)
Box 10, Folder 7 Julia Monahan, 1922-1932 (31)
Box 10, Folder 8 William Monahan (cousin; son of Julia, Agnes’s aunt, and Mike Monahan), 1917-1934 (9); Monarch Metal Products Co., 1922 (1); Harriet Monroe, 1917-1932 (5); Mrs. Harold Monroe, 1935 (1); Montgomery & Frost, 1932 (2); Montgomery’s Music Store, 1933 (1); Alice M. Mooney, 1921 (2); H.C. Moore, editor, Home Department Magazine, 1928 (1); Grace Moran (Rasmussen), 1922-1935 (3); Angela Morgan, 1935 (1); Morrill Furniture Company, 1920-1932 (2); Carl Morris, 1918-1932 (2); Mrs. George Perry Morris, 1912-1921 (3); Kenneth S. Morrow, 1934 (1); Stearns Morse, undated (2); Edith B. Mosher, 1917 (2); Mr. Muehling (and Mr. Blood), 1935 (1); Mr. Mundy, 1934 (1); Gilbert Murray, 1935 (1); Benjamin Francis Musser, 1929 (1); Betty Muther, 1935 (1)
Box 10, Folder 9 The Nation, 1921 (1); Dr. Henry Neumann, 1926-1928 (3); The New England Poetry Club (Henry Longfellow), 1930 (1); The New England Poetry Society (Amos R. Wells), 1930 (1); New Hampshire Librarian, undated (1); The New York Times, 1921 (1); Newington Reed and Rattan Company, 1921 (1); Newmarket Electric Co., 1919 (2); The Newport Women’s Club, 1921 (1); Ray Newton, 1935 (1); Miss Nielson, 1928 (1)
Box 10, Folder 10 Robert Lincoln O’Brien (1); Oliver Ditson Company, 1922 (1); Mildred Scott Olmstead, 1935-1936 (8); Stuart and Phil Paine, undated (1); Fredrikke Palmer, 1917-1919 (7); Sylvia Pankhurst, 1934 (2); Bertha S. Papazian, 1917-1923 (3); Alice Park, 1921-1931 (6); Miss Pearson, 1917 (1); Dr. Paul M. Pearson, 1922 (1); Arthur L. Perkins, 1923 (1); Mrs. B.S. Permar, 1911 (1); Mrs. Peterson, 1918 (1); Elmer T. Peterson, 1930 (1); Mrs. Phillips, 1929 (1); Physical Culture Corporation, 1920 (1); Physical Culture Magazine, 1920 (1)
Box 10, Folder 11 Dorothy Pike, 1934-1935 (4); Henry and Wenova Osborne Pinkham, 1918 (2); Pittsfield Woman’s Club (Mrs. Anna French), 1922 (2); Playland Magazine, 1928 (1); The Poetry Society, 1935 (1); Portsmouth Auto Body Co., 1923 (1); Prof. G.F. Potter, 1932 (1); Josephine Prescott, 1935 (3); Ford and Alice Prince, 1934-1935 (8); Ethel Putnam, 1917-1934 (10); George Putnam, 1935 (2); Mary Putnam, 1931 (4); The Quaker Oats Company, 1919 (1)
Box 10, Folder 12 Walter and Grace Rasmussen, 1932-1934 (5); C.O. Rawlings, 1932 (1); C.B. Raymond, 1925 (1); Readers Digest, 1935 (1); Mabel Metcalf Redman, 1922-1924 (5); William Marion Reddy, 1918 (2); Mrs. James Remick, 1925 (1); Matilda Remy, 1928 (1); Retail Lumberman and Scout, 1918 (1); Paul H. Reynolds, 1917-1922 (4); Rhythmus, 1923 (1); John and Elsie Richardson, 1917-1933 (7); Miss Richmond, 1934 (1); Ellen Ellis Rigby, 1934-1936 (9); Mrs. J. Warren Ritchey, 1919-1923 (5)
Box 10, Folder 13 Mr. and Mrs. Francis Robinson, 1935 (2); Rockingham County 4-H leaders, undated (1); Rockingham Light and Power Co., 1922-1923 (3); Frank M. Roessing, National American Woman Suffrage Association, 1916 (2); Mildred Shannon Rollins, 1935 (2); Reverend A.A. Rouner, 1935 (2); Mrs. E.P. Rounds, 1935 (2); Dr. Royden, 1934 (1); Dr. Rudd, 1936 (1); Rural New Yorker, 1921 (1)
Box 10, Folder 14 Ed and Mary Ryan, 1917-1935 (23)
Box 10, Folder 15 Edward D. Ryan (father), 1919-1921 (3); Edna Ryan, 1929 (1); John Ryan (brother), 1916-1941 (9)
Box 10, Folder 16 Katherine Ryan (sister), 1916-1936 (33)
Box 10, Folder 17 Mary Ryan (mother), 1916-1921 (21)
Box 10, Folder 18 Mary Ryan (mother), 1922-1925 (21)
Box 10, Folder 19 Mary Ryan (mother), 1928-1937 (18)
Box 10, Folder 20 Rosa Ryan, 1936 (1); Joseph W. Rye, 1920 (3); Miss Sandiford, 1912 (1); Abbie C. Sargent, 1935 (1); Elizabeth Sawyer, 1926 (1); The Arthur Schmidt Co., 1922 (1); Mrs. William Schofield, 1935 (1); Mrs. Scott, undated (1); Delia and Harold Scudder, 1932-1936 (6); John F. Segee, 1931 (1); Dallas Lore Sharp, 1917-1922 (2); Anna Howard Shaw, 1910-1912 (9); Mrs. M. Christie Shramm, 1922-1936 (2); Mrs. Charles Simmers, 1922 (1); Katherine Call Simonds, 1932 (1); Ella Sleeper, 1918 (1); Miss E.W. Smith, 1931 (1); Forest Smith, 1921-1934 (6)
Box 10, Folder 21 Louise Souther, 1922-1924 (21)
Box 10, Folder 22 Louise Souther, 1930-1936 (29)
Box 10, Folder 23 Mrs. Huntley Spaulding, 1928 (2); Spaulding-Moss, Co., 1922 (5); Fannie Bixby Spencer, 1922-1923 (2); Ethel Leighton Stanton, 1936 (2); R.H. Stearns Company, 1919-1922 (4); Helen Brickett Sterns, 1929 (1)
Box 10, Folder 24 Anna Stevens, 1916-1923 (25)
Box 10, Folder 25 Anna Stevens, 1924-1933 (26)
Box 10, Folder 26 Eloise Stevens, 1923-1925 (6); Frederick Stevens (Henry’s father), 1915-1922 (14)
Box 10, Folder 27 Gray Stevens, 1919-1934 (22)
Box 11
Box 11, Folder 1 Henry Bailey Stevens, 1912-1913 (14)
Box 11, Folder 2 Henry Bailey Stevens, 1914 (10)
Box 11, Folder 3 Henry Bailey Stevens, 1915 (9)
Box 11, Folder 4 Henry Bailey Stevens, May – June 1917 (14)
Box 11, Folder 5 Henry Bailey Stevens, July – Oct 1917 (13)
Box 11, Folder 6 Henry Bailey Stevens, Jan – July 1918 (19)
Box 11, Folder 7 Henry Bailey Stevens, Aug – Sept 1918 (13)
Box 11, Folder 8 Henry Bailey Stevens, 1919-1925 (16)
Box 11, Folder 9 Henry Bailey Stevens, 1930-1938 (7)
Box 11, Folder 10 Henry Bailey Stevens, undated (19)
Box 11, Folder 11 Henry Bailey Stevens, undated (12)
Box 11, Folder 12 Henry Bailey Stevens, undated (19)
Box 11, Folder 13 Lena M. Stevens, 1912-1935 (3); Lillian Stevens, 1919-1929 (7); Peter Stevens, 1936 (5); Ella S. Stewart, 1910 (1); Jeannette Stewart, 1922 (1); Gladys Stockwell, 1918; Strafford National Bank, 1935 (1); Strafford County Farm Bureau, 1923 (3); Suburban Gas & Electric Co., 1918 (1); Mrs. Sullivan, 1922 (1); Mr. Sullivan, 1923 (1); Mrs. Richard Sulloway, 1935 (1); Superintendent of Schools, Winthrop, Massachusetts (F.A. Douglas), 1917 (1); Norman Lee Swartout, 1923 (2); Emma A. Sylvester, 1921-1922 (2)
Box 11, Folder 14 Miss Taggard, 1935 (1); Mrs. Telfer, 1933-1935 (2); Mrs. Tewksbury, 1919 (3); Eugene S. Tewksbury, 1919-1920 (8); Frank A. Thomas, 1918 (1); Norman Thomas, 1932 (1); E. Beatrice Thompson, 1935 (1); Reverend Everett W. Thompson, 1935 (2); Mrs. J.D. Thompson, 1935 (1); Eunice Tietjens, 1922 (1); Elinor Flower Tilton, 1932 (1)
Box 11, Folder 15 Charles W. Tobey, 1935 (1); Mrs. Charles W. Tobey, 1931 (1); Arthur Tomalin, The Designer, 1923 (1); Count Ilya Tolstoy, 1923 (2); Mary and Emil Tonieri, 1922-1924 (2); Totman & Ham (via Four Seas Co.), 1919 (1); Carroll Towle, 1935 (1); Mrs. A. Ferdinand Travis, 1936 (1); Elsie Truell (via Four Seas Co.), 1919 (1); Reverend C. W. Turner, 1935 (1); Donald Tuttle, 1929 (1); United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Adjustment Administration, 1934 (1); United States Department of Commerce, 1918 (1); University of New Hampshire Cooperative Extension, Miss Emerson and J.C. Kendall, undated (1); University of New Hampshire Library, Helen Abbott, librarian, 1922 (1); Helen Putnam VanSicklen, 1931 (3); Mrs. Vayana, 1929 (3); Dr. L.N. Vee, 1918 (1); Mabel Vernon, 1935 (3); Mrs. H.A. Vickers, 1923 (1); Oswald Garrison Villard, 1917 (1); P.F. Volland Company, 1932 (1)
Box 11, Folder 16 W. Irving Forge, Inc., 1922 (3); Mr. Waitt, 1919 (1); Eleanor Ward, 1952 (1); May Williams Ward, 1929 (1); Ward’s Stationery Store, 1921 (2); Fiske Warren, 1918 (8); Mrs. Fiske Warren, 1930 (2); Lady Warwick, 1934 (2); Barbara Hunter Watt, 1930 (1)
Box 11, Folder 17 J.C. Wellman, 1935 (1); David W. Wells, 1925-1931 (2); Miss Werd, 1916 (1); Edgar S. Werner & Company, 1921 (1); Dr. Sidney A. Weston, 1931 (1); Mrs. Eugene Wethey, 1934 (3); Mrs. Wheeler, 1935 (1); R.H. White Co., 1922 (1); Charles F. Whitehouse, 1922-1930 (5); T.D. Whitney Company, 1921 (2); Eugene P. Whittier, Elliot & Whittier, 1918-1920 (6); W. T. Whittle, 1935 (1)
Box 11, Folder 18 Catherine H. Williams, 1923 (1); Dr. John L. Williams, 1924 (1); Reverend H.J. Wilson, WHEB, 1935 (1); John Winant, NH Governor, 1931-1935 (2)Edwin A. Winkler, 1921 (1); Helen M. Winslow, 1922 (1); Winthrop Cooperative Bank, 1920 (1); Woman’s Educational & Industrial Union, 1912-1919 (2); Woman’s Home Companion, 1928 (1); Woman’s Journal, 1912 (1); Women’s International League For peace, 1936 (1); Women’s Peace Union, 1922 (1); Howard D. Wood, 1935-1936 (2); Mrs. Wood, 1920 (1); Amy Woods, 1930-1935 (7); K.W. Woodward, 1922 (1); Mrs. Woodward, 1934 (1); Mary E. Woolley, President, Mount Holyoke College, 1935 (1); Florence Woolston, 1912 (1); Women’s Wear Company, 1917 (1); Jennie L. Wright, 1912 (6); Edna Wright, 1920 (1); Edith Yale, 1935 (1); E.J. York, 1929 (1); Marie Young, 1935; Dr. Young, 1917 (1)
Box 11, Folder 19 Unidentified correspondents (no last name): “Adventurer,” 1917 (1); Amy, 1935 (1); Arthur, 1934 (1); Bob and Ruth, 1933-1934 (2); “Dear Folks,” 1934 (1); Helen, 1920 (1); Mary, 1928 (1); Mildred, 1920 (1); Paul and Babby [no last name], 1932 (1); Sibyl, undated (1); general letter to accompany copies of “The Torch Bearer’ story, 1916 (1); general letter to accompany the New Hampshire Call To Peace, 1935 (1); fragments (one torn), 1934 and undated (6)

Subseries D: To Agnes Ryan

Box 11, Folder 20 George Abbe, 1933 (1); Jennie B. Abbott, 1922-1929 (2); Bristow Adams, undated (1); Luella F. Adams, 1927 (1); Adams & Blinn, 1916 (2); Florence Buck Adriance, 1935 (4); Isabel Alden, 1935 (1); E.W. Allee, 1903-1928 (5); Dorothy C. Allen, 1933 (4); E.M. Allen, 1918 (1); Mrs. Meade Allen, undated (1); Louise Ambach, 1922-1924 (3); American Book Company, 1929 (3); American Civil Liberties Union, 1932 (1); American Express Company, 1935 (1); American Friends Service Committee, 1935 (1); The American Magazine, 1922 (1)
Box 11, Folder 21 Hilda M. Anderson, 1916 (1); Emma B. Andrews, 1921 (1); Ethel Armes, 1919-1922 (5); Reverend Robert G. Armstrong, 1935 (2); Jessie Ashley, Treasurer, National American Woman Suffrage Association, 1912 (3); Association Men, 1926 (1); The Association to Abolish War, 1918 (1); Alice Taylor Ayres, 1931 (1); Grace Aznivé, (1); Mary E. Aznivé, 1917 (1)
Box 11, Folder 22 Mr. and Mrs. Scott George Bailey, 1921 (1); Elizabeth Baker, 1922 (1); Ralph H. Barker, 1935 (1); Walter H. Baker Company, 1933 (1); Mrs. W.E. Barkley, undated (1); Abigail F. Barrett, 1919 (1); Esther L. Barraclough, undated (1); John Mathew Barry, 1916 (2); Esther Millard Bates, 1936 (1); The Battle Creek Food Company, 1923 (1); The Battle Creek Sanitarium, 1926 (1); George N. Bauer, 1933 (1); Roger Baum, 1925 (1); Amy Cheney Beach, 1932-1933 (6); Charles E. Beals, 1922 (1); Doris Beane, 1933 (1); Barbara Beattie, 1935 (5); Helen M. Becht, 1926 (1)
Box 11, Folder 23 Ann F. Beggs, 1926-1935 (7); The Bell Syndicate, Inc., 1928 (1); Reverend B. Benson, 1940 (1); Better Homes and Gardens, 1928-1930 (3); C.C. Birchard, 1921 (1); Frances Mauk Bjorkman, National American Woman Suffrage Association, undated (2)
Box 11, Folder 24 Alice Stone Blackwell, Feb – April 1910 (12)
Box 11, Folder 25 Alice Stone Blackwell, May – Aug 1910 (23)
Box 11, Folder 26 Alice Stone Blackwell, Nov 1911 – July 1912 (15)
Box 11, Folder 27 Alice Stone Blackwell, Aug – Sept 1912 (11)
Box 11, Folder 28 Alice Stone Blackwell, 1913-1923 (13)
Box 11, Folder 29 Emma Blackwell, 1916-1917 (4); Howard Blackwell, 1916 (5); Jeannette M. Blain, 1933 (1); Julian Blattner, 1933 (2); Edward M. Blewett, 1933 (1); Charles W. Blood, 1916-1920 (8); Helen R. Blustein, 1935 (1)
Box 11, Folder 30 Eugen Boissevain, 1933 (1); The Book and Scroll Society, 1919 (1); Boston Children’s Friend Society, 1926-1930 (7); Boston Committee of the Russian Reconstruction Farms, Inc., 1925 (1); The Boston Music Co., Music Publishers, 1921 (1); Boston Public Library, 1923 (1); Boston Revere Beach & Lynn Railroad, 1920 (1); The Boston Society For The Care of Girls, 1918 (1); The Boston Traveler, 1919 (1); Boston University, 1903-1936 (15)
Box 11, Folder 31 Boston Young Women’s Christian Association Employment Bureau, 1919 (1); Irma G. Bowen, 1933 (1); Linwood L. Bowen, 1933 (1); Rose Bower, 1916-1925 (5); Ethel Bowers, 1934 (1); Edward N. Bowler, 1933 (1); Charles H. Bowles, 1935 (1); Ella Shannon Bowles, 1931-1932 (4); Eva Phillips Boyd, 1911-1928 (4); H.W. Boyles, 1926 (1)
Box 12
Box 12, Folder 1 Thelma Brackett, undated (1); Virginia Branner, 1916-1918 (9); The Bread Loaf School of English, 1929 (3); Katherine Breshkovsky, 1933 (1); Arthur H. Brewer, 1912 (1); Helen Irene Brickett, 1916 (1); British Women’s Section of the World Committee Against War and Fascism, undated (2); Annie J. Bronson, 1911 (2)
Box 12, Folder 2 Amy D. Brooks, 1934 (3); Addie N. Brown, 1922-1924 (5); Alice V. Brown, 1928 (2); Arthur Brown, 1921 (1); Edgar A. Brown, 1931 (1); Ella A. Brown, 1930-1933 (2); Esther Lucile Brown, 1923-1932 (3); Eva M. Brown, undated (1); Maud Brown, 1934 (1); James S. Bryan, 1935 (1); Margaret Sadler Bryan, 1929 (1); Gertude B. Bryant, 1935 (1); Lillian D. Bryant, 1933 (1); Harriet Louise Palmer-Bryant, 1920-1922 (3); Alys M. Buckton, 1934 (3); Bishop Charles Wesley Burns (secretary), 1935 (1); Maisie C. Burpee, 1933 (1); Frances Ellen Burr, 1910 (1); Fred S. Buschmeyer, 1928-1929 (2); Myna E. Buschmeyer, undated (2); Margaret McLean Butler, 1933 (1); Roberta E. Butler, undated (1)
Box 12, Folder 3 Witter Bynner, 1911 (14)
Box 12, Folder 4 Witter Bynner, Jan – April 1912 (13)
Box 12, Folder 5 Witter Bynner, May – Dec 1912 (12)
Box 12, Folder 6 Witter Bynner, 1913-1933 (13)
Box 12, Folder 7 Edith R. Cabot, 1912-1913 (2); Marion G. Caldwell, 1933 (1); Mrs. A.L. Caley, 1921 (1); California State Library, 1918 (1); Mrs. C. H. Canney, 1919 (2); Mr. and Mrs. E. Prescott Campbell, 1933 (1); Capete, 1912 (2); Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Astor Carlisle, 1922 (1); Carnegie Endowment For International Peace, 1935 (1); Anne E. Carroll, 1934 (1); The Cassino Studio, 1929 (1); L. Maude Cate, undated (3); Mary B. Cate, 1933 (1); Carrie Chapman Catt, President, National American Woman Suffrage Association, 1915-1916 (8); Cemetery of Mount Auburn, Boston, Massachusetts, 1931 (1)
Box 12, Folder 8 Gertrude Chamberlin, 1933 (2); Churchill-Chandler (1); Edith M. Chaplin, 1923 (2); Ella Chaplin, 1919 (2); Julia Chaplin, 1922-1926 (5); Leo Chaplin, 1921 (1); Mrs. Ernest R. Charlton, 1917 (1); Carrie E. Cheever, n.y. (1); Helen Chellis, 1936 (1); Ruth S. Cheney, 1920 (1); Chicago Engraving Company, 1917 (1); The Chicago Record Herald, 1912 (1); The Christian Science Monitor, 1929 (1); The Christmas Courier, 1930 (1); Steffens Christophy, 1936 (1); Bertha Hayes Chudman, 1933 (1); Helen M. Church, 1935 (1); Herbert A. Clark, 1936 (3); Cluett, Peabody & Co. Inc., 1919 (1)
Box 12, Folder 9 Hazel G. Cobb, undated (1); Lena Cobb, 1935 (1); The College Club, 1917 (1); Committee on Militarism in Education, 1935 (1); Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1912-1932 (16); Concord (NH) Public Library, 1922 (1); Mrs. William Chandler Cooper, 1923 (1); Winifred Cornish, undated (1); Evelyn Cortez, 1933 (1); E.M. Costello, The Woman’s Journal, 1917 (1); Charles E. Coughlin, 1935 (1); The Country Gentleman,1929 (1); Alice Cox, 1912 (2); Cram and Ferguson, 1933 (1); Harriet Cramer, 1917; Edith B. Crampton, 1919 (1); Nelson Antrim Crawford, undated (1); Mary Alice Crehose (?), 1919 (1); E. Ashley Crowell, 1935 (1); Elizabeth W. Crowell, 1936 (2); Cumann (The League of Nations of Ireland), 1934 (1); Helen Grant Cushing, 1923 (1); Martha E. Cutler, 1925 (2)
Box 12, Folder 10 D.C. Heath & Co., 1929 (1); Dadant & Sons, 1921 (1); Bishop John T. Dallas, 1935 (1); Mrs. John H. Dame, 1922 (1); W. J. Daniels, [1933] (1); Olive T. Dargan, 1916-1922 (7); J. Doris Dart, 1933 (1); Dartmouth College, 1935 (1); Myrna Little Davies, undated (1); Blanche Davis, 1931 (1); Hazel L. Davis, 1922 (1); Emily Lawrence Day, 1934-1935 (2); E. Day, 1934 (1); Dr. Maria M. Dean, 1916 (1); Delineator, 1932 (2); Jenny M. Demerritt, 1934 (4)
Box 12, Folder 11 Mary Ware Dennett, National American Woman Suffrage Association, 1910-1912 (14)
Box 12, Folder 12 Des Moines Sawmill Co., Inc., 1918 (1); Mary Devine, 1929 (2); Jessica M. Dewey, Massachusetts League of Women Voters, 1924 (2); Catherine Doe, undated (1); Mina Donnelly, Boston Children’s Friend Society, 1924 (3); Mr. and Mrs. Doran, 1923 (1); Dorset Education Committee, 1934 (1); Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1929 (1); Ruth L. Dow, 1933 (1); Anne de Barri Dran, 1935 (1); Thomas Dreier, 1919-1935 (10); S.S. Drury, 1935 (1); Judge Hugo A. Dubuque, 1917 (1); L.L. Dunnington, 1936 (1); Mr.and Mrs. Roslyn C. Durgin, [1933] (1); The Durham Coal Company, 1920 (1); Durham Woman’s Club, 1922-1923 (2)
Box 12, Folder 13 Mr. and Mrs. Edson Eastman, 1933 (1); M. Gale Eastman, 1933-1936 (2); The Editor Magazine, 1936 (1); George Edson, undated (1); Adolph E. Ekdahl, 1928 (1); Naomi M.G. Ekdahl, 1926-1933 (4); Elisabeth R. Elkins, 1935 (2); Paul Ellerbe, undated (1); W. Bain Elliot, 1916 (1); Elliot & Whittier, real estate agents, 1918-1920 (9); Martha Helen Elliott, 1935 (1); Nancy Elliott, 1935-1936 (2); Una Ellis-Fermor, 1934 (1)
Box 12, Folder 14 Emergency Peace Campaign (many different names including Fred Atkins Moore, Philip E. Jacob, Miriam Wilson and E.A. Schaal), 1936 (27)
Box 12, Folder 15 Elizabeth G. Evans, 1918 (1); Elizabeth S. Everts, 1924 (1); Fabian Office, 1918 (2); Fabian Society of Boston (Abby Fitzgerald), 1921-1923 (5); Fabian Summer School, 1934 (1); Mary H. Falt, 1928 (1); Farm and Fireside, 1929 (1); Farm Bureau Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 1935 (1); The Farm Journal, 1929 (1); Walter B. Farmer, 1919 (1); Farrar & Rinehart, 1935 (2); William B. Feakins, 1919 (1); Mr. and Mrs. John Fenton, 1922 (1); Mrs. J. C. Feuquay, 1912 (1); Harriet Webster Files, 1916-1917 (2); Parker Fillmore, 1920 (1); First National Bank, Grant City, Missouri, 1918 (1); Dorothy Canfield Fisher, 1935 (1); Marguerite M. Fitts, [1933] (1); Arthur Fitz, undated (1); Susan W. Fitzgerald, Massachusetts Woman Suffrage Association, 1912 (5); Dr. Louis W. Flanders, 1933 (1); Hilda Fletcher, 1934-1936 (10); Gervase C. Flick, 1935 (1); E. du Floochee, 1929 (1); Anne Floyd, 1931 (1); John A. Floyd, 1931 (2); Fola Lu Folletts, 1910 (1); Mrs. Edwin Folsom, 1930 (2); Grace E. Foster, 1918 (1)
Box 12, Folder 16 The Four Seas Company, 1918-1921 (19); Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1919 (1); Mrs. Albert N. French, undated (2); Hollis French, 1926 (1); Samuel French, 1923 (5); Curt Freshel, 1920-1936 (4)
Box 12, Folder 17 Emeral Freshel, 1919-1921 (17)
Box 12, Folder 18 Emeral Freshel, 1922-1926 (18)
Box 12, Folder 19 Emeral Freshel, 1931-1939 (10)
Box 12, Folder 20 Emeral Freshel, undated (12)
Box 12, Folder 21 Emeral Freshel, undated (14)
Box 12, Folder 22 Emeral Freshel, undated (12)
Box 12, Folder 23 Emeral Freshel, undated (11)
Box 12, Folder 24 Emeral Freshel, undated (16)
Box 12, Folder 25 Emeral Freshel, undated (12)
Box 13
Box 13, Folder 1 Emeral Freshel, undated (14)
Box 13, Folder 2 Emeral Freshel, undated (21)
Box 13, Folder 3 Emeral Freshel, undated (26)
Box 13, Folder 4 Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Fried, 1928 (1); Friends’ Peace Committee, 1935 (1); Elsie Bissell Fuller, undated (1); Helen Clagett Funkhouser, [1933] (1); Gage Tool Company, 1917 (1); George B. Gallup, 1916 (1); Mr. and Mrs. Getchell, [1933] (1); Mr. and Mr.s Alfred Gilbert, 1932 (1); Ella Lord Gilbert, 1926 (1); Mrs. Frank Sidney Glidden, 1930 (1); B. Goldberg, 1920 (2); Mr. and Mrs. John James Golding, 1929 (1); Sidney E. Goldstein, 1935 (1); Good Housekeeping, 1935 (1); Gaila and Margaret Goodnow, 1930 (1); Goodwill, 1934 (1); G.A. Gordon, 1921 (1); Myrtel F. Grant, 1933 (1); Richard Gregg, 1940-1941 (2); Florence B. Griffin, 1932 (1)
Box 13, Folder 5 Vaughn D. & Grace Griffin, 1926-1927 (6); M. Effie Griffiths, 1923 (3); Sadie Marion Griffiths, 1921 (1); Edward Howard Griggs, 1909 (1); Olga H. Gross, 1912 (1); Carol Haden Guest (?) (Women’s World Committee Against War and Fascism), 1934 (1); Ellen Hoitt Guptill, 1928 (1); Lucy K. Gurley, undated (1); Antoinette Gurney, 1912-1915 (6)
Box 13, Folder 6 Lawrence E. Haddock, 1933 (1); Dwight Hall, 1929 (2); Ernest Hall, 1935 (1); Frances Hall, 1928-1933 (4); E. Hallpander, 1923 (1); Annie E. Hammond, 1930 (2); Adolph Hankala, 1932 (1); J. Lester Hankins, 1936 (1); Nellie Pottle Hankins, undated (1); Charles Hanna, 1932 (1); Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1929 (2); Robert Thomas Hardy, 1922 (3)
Box 13, Folder 7 The Harp, 1929 (3); Ida Husted Harper, 1917 (1); Harper & Brothers, 1935 (1); W.W. Harriman, undated (1); Ursel D. Harris, 1912 (1); Ethel Harrison, 1934-1936 (6); Edna S. Hartwell, 1922 (1); Walter Hartwig, undated (1); George W. Hartzell, 1918 (1); Harriet Hawkins, 1916 (1); Ruth N. Hayden, 1932 (1); Nina M. Hazen, 1921 (2)
Box 13, Folder 8 Health Products Centre, 1926 (1); The Hebrew Union College, 1933 (1); Mr. and Mrs. Oren V. Henderson, 1928 (3); Bethy Hennessy, 1925 (2); G. H. Henshaw, 1917 (1); Katharine Houghton Hepburn, 1911 (1); John C. Herring, 1933 (1); President and Mrs. Ralph Dorn Hetzel and Estelle Hetzel, 1920-1925 (5); Sara F. Hillman, undated (1); Charles W. Hills, 1924 (1); Robert Hillyer, 1928 (2); Ruth B. Hipple, 1916 (2)
Box 13, Folder 9 Margaret R. Hoban, 1933 (1); Winifred Hodgdon, 1922 (1); Mr. and Mrs. George Hoitt, 1925 (3); John Haynes Holmes, 1921-1935 (8); Hamilton Holt, 1935 (1); Henry Holt and Company, 1918 (1); The Hooker-Howe Costume Co., 1916 (1); The Hoosier Veneer Company, 1918 (1); Katherine J. Hosmer, 1917 (1); The Hotel Gralyn, 1936 (1)
Box 13, Folder 10 Marian A. Hough, 1933 (1); Houghton Mifflin, 1915-1929 (3); The Household Magazine, 1929-1935 (5); C. F. Hovey Company, 1926 (1); Edith J. Howes, undated (1); W. E. Hoysradt, 1918 (1); B.W. Huebsch, 1921 (1); Gratea T. Huggins, undated (1); Mr. and Mrs. Philip Hulburd, [1933] (1); Gertrude Hunter, 1913 (1); May Hunter, undated (1); Clara L. Hunton, 1912 (1); Anna H. Hurtabis, 1912 (1); Lansing E. Husted, 1932 (1)
Box 13, Folder 11 Illinois Walnut Company, 1918 (1); The Intercollegiate Council, 1935 (1); Alma Drayer Jackson, [1933] (1); C. F. Jackson, 1936 (1); John D. Jameson, 1935 (1); Lois Jameson, Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom, 1935 (1); Ruth Jameson, 1920 (9); Norah Perkins Jeanson, undated (1); Oliver Jenkins, 1931 (2); Walter S. Jenkins, 1933 (1); Charles G. Jenness, 1933 (1)
Box 13, Folder 12 Dorothy and Paul Jessup, 1923-1926 (10); Mabel Johanson, [1933] (1); Anna Milsen Johnson, 1929 (2); Ethel Johnson, 1916-1934 (9); Frances Ann Johnson, 1933-1934 (2); Sibyl Johnson, 1913-1918 (2); Johnson’s Bookstore, 1936 (1)
Box 13, Folder 13 Bertha Johnston, 1924-1925 (3); J.B. Johnstone, 1912 (1); Arthur Wright Jones, 1932-1935 (7); E.D. Jones, undated (1); Elizabeth Sparhawk-Jones, undated (2); Grace D. Jones, undated (1); H. Gwen Jones, 1931 (1); Haydon Jones, 1928 (3); Jenkin Lloyd Jones, 1918 (1); Jones Hardwood Company, 1918 (1); Junior Home, 1928-1929 (2); Just Government League of Maryland, 1911 (1)
Box 13, Folder 14 Dorothy Kalijarvi, 1932-1934 (3); Reginald Wright Kauffman, 1912 (1); Mary Kelly Keenan, undated (1); Ed Kelso, 1928-1929 (12); John C. Kendall, 1922-1935 (2); E.M. Keniston, 1932 (1); Marie Kennedy, 1917 (1); Mary J. kennedy, [1933] (1); Thomas Kennedy, undated (1); Mitchell Kennerly, 1916 (1); Margaret Kent, [1933] (3); Hermione B. Ketchum, 1929 (1); John D. Kettelle, 1924-1935 (2); Martha C. Kettelle, 1928 (2)
Box 13, Folder 15 Lucy (Mrs. G.W.) Kibling, 1921 (1); Martha S. Kimball, 1923 (1); The Kindergarten, undated (2); Celia Kirby, 1922-1932 (7); M.E. Kittredge, 1929 (1); Agnes Knapp, 1931 (2); Thomas B. Knight & Co., 1916 (2); Gertrude Koch, 1928-1935 (16); Alfred Kraynsborg, 1927 (1)
Box 13, Folder 16 Sarah Ladd, 1919 (1); Harriet Burton Laidlaw, National American Woman Suffrage Association, undated (1); Arthur Landers, 1933 (1); Carlo E. Langilli, 1933 (1); Mary Langley, 1930-1931 (3); Anders Larsson, 1918 (1); Helen Hilton Latimer, 1931 (1); Marie Ware Laughton, 1923-1933 (12); E. Pethick Lawrence, 1913 (1); League for Industrial Democracy, 1933 (1); League of Arts and Crafts, 1936 (1); League of American Pen Women, 1932 (2); Elizabeth Mildred Leavitt, undated (8); Norman Moulton Leavitt, 1933 (2)
Box 13, Folder 17 Kate H. Legg, 1933 (1); Sara A. Levein, 1912 (1); Edith M. Lewis, 1929 (1); Edward M. Lewis, President, University of New Hampshire, 1928-1935 (9); Gwendolen Lewis, 1928 (2); Theodore C. Libbey, [1933] (1); Francis Libby, 1935 (1); Flora Lilienthal, undated (1); Virginia T. Lindsley, 1929-1936 (12)
Box 13, Folder 18 The Linen Underwear Co., 1925 (1); J.B. Lippincott Company, 1932 (1); Myrtle Alice Little, undated (2); Beatrice B. Littlefield, undated (2); Claude Lloyd, 1929 (1); Cynthia Lloyd, 1928 (1); Dorothy Lloyd, 1931 (2); Russell Lord, undated (1); The Lothrops-Farnham Company, 1920 (1); Mary B. Lovell, undated (2); Moses R. Lovell, 1922 (1); Doris Gallup Lowry, [1933] (1); Florence H. Luscomb, 1931-1935 (23); H.S. Luscomb, 1931 (2)
Box 13, Folder 19 Elsie MacDonald, 1918 (1); Dr. J. MacDonald, 1919-1936 (25); Marian MacDowell, 1920 (4); Elmira MacFarlane, 1923 (1); James MacFarlane, 1933 (1); Alici MacLellan, 1935 (1); The MacMillan Company, 1929 (1); M.S. MacMurphy, 1921 (1)
Box 13, Folder 20 Jeanne Bartholon Mafoun (?), 1912-1917 (3); Margaret Magrath, 1924-1934 (2); A.H. Malherbe, 1934 (1); Manchester City Library, 1922 (1); Alice Mansur, undated (2); Robert Manton, 1932-1933 (2); Ruth Manton, 1932 (1); Margery Sullivan Chapter, D.A.R., undated (2); Lionel S. Marks, 1923 (1); Carl Martin, 1933 (1); Mrs. Carl Martin, 1933 (1); Robert F. Mason, 1930 (1); Massachusetts Agricultural College, 1917 (1); Massachusetts Birth Control League, 1916 (1); Massachusetts League of Women Voters, 1921-1930 (2); Massachusetts School for the Feeble-Minded, 1916-1922 (10); The Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, 1917 (2); Massachusetts Woman Suffrage Association, undated (1); Mrs. George Maynard Mathes, 1921 (1); Lillianne Mathieu, undated (1); Hugh D. Maydole, 1935 (1); Anna C. Mayo, 1933 (1)
Box 14
Box 14, Folder 1 Denis A. McCarthy, 1921-1932 (8); Katherine McCormick, 1912 (1); Catharine Waugh McCulloch, 1910 (2); M. Pauline McDonagh, 1919 (2); W.H. McElwain Company, 1918 (3)
Box 14, Folder 2 Catherine McGinley, 1913-1918 (20)
Box 14, Folder 3 Catherine McGinley, 1919-1920 (14)
Box 14, Folder 4 Catherine McGinley, 1921-1923 (14)
Box 14, Folder 5 Catherine McGinley, 1924-1926 (15)
Box 14, Folder 6 Catherine McGinley, 1928-1930 (15)
Box 14, Folder 7 Catherine McGinley, 1932-1935 (11)
Box 14, Folder 8 Catherine McGinley, undated (21)
Box 14, Folder 9 Evelyn G. McGurly, 1928 (5); Elizabeth E. McHaffey, 1933 (1); Katherine McInnes, 1933 (1); Helen S. McIntire, 1933 (1); Hildegard S. McKittrick, 1935 (1); Helen McLaughlin, 1928 (2); Meadowview Rock Gardens, 1935 (1); Marjorie Meehan, 1936 (1); J.H. Merrill, 1916 (2); H.H. Metcalf, 1921 (1); Metropolitan Coal Company, 1918 (1); Michigan Equal Suffrage Association, 1912 (1); The Millennium Guild, 1924 (3); George Grover Mills, The Free Religious Association of America, 1919 (1)
Box 14, Folder 10 Julia Monahan (aunt), 1912-1919 (21)
Box 14, Folder 11 Julia Monahan (aunt), 1920-1922 (30)
Box 14, Folder 12 Julia Monahan (aunt), 1923-1936 (20)
Box 14, Folder 13 Julia Monahan (aunt), undated (27)
Box 14, Folder 14 Mike Monahan, 1919 (1); William Monahan (cousin; son of Julia, Agnes’s aunt, and Mike Monahan), 1919-1931 (7); Alice M. Mooney, 1921-1922 (2); G. L. Moran, 1923-1933 (1925); Mary D. Moran, undated (1)
Box 14, Folder 15 Angela Morgan, 1934 (2); Carlyle Morris, 1916-1935 (31); Margaret Morris, undated (2); Martha Morris, The Drama League of Boston, 1917-1918 (5); Herschel Morrison, 1932 (1); K.S. Morrow, 1934 (1); Stearns Morse, 1935 (7); Edith B. Mosher, 1913-1917 (5); Edith B. Mosley, 1921 (1); Ada Mudge, 1916 (1); Gilbert Murray (secretary to), 1935 (1); Benjamin Francis Musser, Contemporary Verse, undated (1); A.W. Muther, undated (1); Miriam H. Myllymaki, [1933] (1)
Box 14, Folder 16 The Nation, 1921-1935 (3); National American Woman Suffrage Association, 1910-1916 (5); National Council for Prevention of War, 1930-1936 (8); National Council of Women of Ireland, 1934 (1); National League of American Pen Women, 1932 (1); National Magazine, 1915 (1); National Peace Council, 1934 (1); National Poetry Center, 1935 (1)
Box 14, Folder 17 Nellie Seeds Nearing, undated (1); Salvia M. Nelson, 1918 (1); Henry Neumann, Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture, 1926-1935 (4); The New England Poetry Club, 1930 (1); New Hampshire Branch of the League of American Pen Women, 1934-1935 (3); New Hampshire Equal Suffrage Association (Martha Kimball), 1914 (1); New Hampshire Peace Union, 1935 (1); New Hampshire Farm Bureau Federation, 1935 (1); New Hampshire State College, 1922 (4); New Hampshire State Grange, 1940 (1); New Jersey Woman Suffrage Association, 1919 (1); New Masses, 1926-1935 (2); The New Republic, 1916 (1); Newport Woman’s Club, 1921 (1); L. Winifred Nicholls, 1934 (1); Myra H. Nichols, undated (1); Roma S. Nickerson, 1916 (1); Margaret Coe Ninde, undated (1); Bessie Campbell Niven, 1911 (1); No Frontier News Service, 1936 (4); Mildred Norse, 1919 (2); Josephine Nunn, Wisconsin Federation of Music, 1951-1952 (4)
Box 14, Folder 18 Oak Grove Farm, 1916 (1); Clifford H. O’Kane, 1933 (1); Mrs. Walter Collins O’Kane, undated (1); Old Colony Trust Company, 1914 (1); The Old Corner Bookstore, 1936 (1); Old South Church in Boston, 1926-1933 (3); Mildred Scott Olmsted, 1933-1935 (5); Oregon State Agricultural College, 1929 (1); Gertrude Osborne, 1935 (1); Charles E. Packard, 1933 (1); G. Paine, 1941 (1); Katherine Paine (?), undated (2); Anna E. Palmer, 1917 (2); Fredrikke Palmer, 1916-1918 (15); H. Louise Palmer, 1917-1918 (2)
Box 14, Folder 19 E. Sylvia Pankhurst, 1934 (1); Bertha S. Papazian, 1921-1923 (11)
Box 14, Folder 20 Alice Park, 1916-1926 (21)
Box 14, Folder 21 Alice Park, 1928-1934 (11)
Box 15
Box 15, Folder 1 Harriet Park, undated (4); Betty Parks, 1942 (1); Agnes G. Patten, 1933 (1); Peace Association of Friends in America, 1935 (1); Peace Patriots (William Floyd), 1935 (1); Grace G. Pearson, 1911 (1); Hazel H. Pearson, The Woman’s Journal, 1917 (2); Elaine Peart, 1934-1935 (2); Patricia Peart, 1933 (1); People’s Mandate to Government To End War, 1936 (2); Mr. and Mrs. G. P. Percival, [1933] (1); —? Percival, 1931 (1); Clara Perkins, 1935 (1); Richard B. Perrin, 1912 (1); John B. Peterson, Bishop of Manchester, 1935 (1); Mrs. S.M. Peterson, 1918-1920 (4); Mrs, Charles S. Pettee, undated (1); Genevieve K. Phillips, undated (1); Margery Phillips, undated (1); Physical Culture Magazine, 1919-1931 (3)
Box 15, Folder 2 Pickrel Walnut Company, 1918 (2); Hazel Curtis Pickwick, 1953 (1); S.S. Pierce Co., 1920-1921 (2); Dorothy Pike, 1934 (13); Samuel Pill, Berkshire Health Resort, undated (1); Wenova Osborne Pinkham, 1918 (2); Mrs. C. N. Pimick, 1918 (1); Olive Pitman, undated (1)
Box 15, Folder 3 Poetry, 1920 (1); Rachel Pollack, 1918-1919 (13); Adella Potter, undated (1); Mr. and Mrs. F.A. Pottle, undated (1); Mrs. Ernest E. Pound, 1931 (1)
Box 15, Folder 4 Alice Prince, 1933-1936 (7); Ford Prince, 1934-1936 (6
Box 15, Folder 5 Frank Purcell, 1918 (3); Ethel Putnam, 1922-1935 (29)
Box 15, Folder 6 Helen Putnam, 1916-1934 (5); Mary Agatha Putnam, 1931-1935 (5)
Box 15, Folder 7 Lorraine Raitt, 1933 (1); Mr. and Mrs. E.J. Rasmussen, 1933 (1); Grace Rasmussen, 1923-1933 (18); Waldemar/Walter Rasmussen, 1923-1932 (4); The Record Press, 1931 (1); Mabel Metcalf Redman, undated (10); Ferdinanda W. Reed, 1917 (3); Gladys Reed, undated (1); Mary Reed, 1912 (1); Reedy’s Mirror, 1918 (2); Rosetta Rey, undated (1); Paul R. Reynolds, 1922 (1)
Box 15, Folder 8 Alfred E. Richards, 1925-1930 (3); Joseph L. Richards, 1916 (1); Katherine Barron Richards, undated (2); Edythe J. Richardson, [1933] (1); Elsie and John Richardson, 1924-1932 (6); Mrs. Raymond Bradbury Richardson (1); Rosa Jean Richardson, 1933 (1); Ellen Rigby, 1935-1936 (6); Helen Rigby, 1922 (1); William Hawkins Rigby, 1934 (2); Belle McDowell Ritchey, 1919 (6); Mr. and Mrs. James Warren Ritchey, 1925 (1); Lois A. Ritzman, [1933] (1); Riverside Church, NYC, 1935 (1)
Box 15, Folder 9 Earl P. Robinson, 1935 (1); Francis E. Robinson, 1933 (1); Mrs. Mary E. Robinson, 1930 (1); Josephine Rogers, 1933 (1); Roinn An Uachtarain (Irish Presidency), 1934 (1); Mildred Shramm Rollins, 1935 (3); The A.I. Root Company, 1921 (1); Margaret Rosselle, 1933 (1); Malvina S. Rounds, 1935 (1); The Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1934 (1); Secretary to Dr. Royden, 1934 (1); Harold G. Rundlett, undated (1); The Rural New-Yorker, 1921-1922 (2); R.F. Russell, 1921 (1)
Box 15, Folder 10 Dorothy Ryan (later Jessup), 1928 (1); Ed and Mary Ryan, 1917-1934 (29); John Ryan, 1913-1924 (8)
Box 15, Folder 11 Katherine Ryan (sister), 1912 – April 1917 (15)
Box 15, Folder 12 Katherine Ryan (sister), June – Dec 1917 (10)
Box 15, Folder 13 Katherine Ryan (sister), 1918 (11)
Box 15, Folder 14 Katherine Ryan (sister), 1919-1920 (22)
Box 15, Folder 15 Katherine Ryan (sister), 1921-1922 (18)
Box 15, Folder 16 Katherine Ryan (sister), 1923-1924 (15)
Box 15, Folder 17 Katherine Ryan (sister), 1925-1926 (16)
Box 15, Folder 18 Katherine Ryan (sister), 1928 (15)
Box 15, Folder 19 Katherine Ryan (sister), 1929-1931 (18)
Box 15, Folder 20 Katherine Ryan (sister), 1932-1936 (7)
Box 15, Folder 21 Katherine Ryan (sister), undated (10)
Box 15, Folder 22 Katherine Ryan (sister), undated (17)
Box 15, Folder 23 Mary Ryan (mother), 1916-1917 (19)
Box 15, Folder 24 Mary Ryan (mother), 1918-1919 (20)
Box 15, Folder 25 Mary Ryan (mother), 1920-1921 (16)
Box 16
Box 16, Folder 1 Mary Ryan (mother), 1922 (12)
Box 16, Folder 2 Mary Ryan (mother), 1923 (15)
Box 16, Folder 3 Mary Ryan (mother), 1924-1926 (21)
Box 16, Folder 4 Mary Ryan (mother), 1928-1936 (29)
Box 16, Folder 5 Mary Ryan (mother), undated (28)
Box 16, Folder 6 Reverend Olin H. Ryan, 1912 (1); Rosa Jean Ryan, 1934-1936 (2); Saint Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company, 1918 (1); Betty G. Sanborn, 1931-1933 (2); M. L. Sanborn, 1935 (1); Mrs. Sanders, [1933] (1); Abbie C. Sargent, 1935 (1); Pearle Sargent, 1923 (1); Elizabeth Sawyer, 1928-1933 (3)
Box 16, Folder 7 John Scammon, 1922 (1); Sister A. Schelip, 1929 (1); Mary Schlesinger, 1912 (1); Anna Bishop Scofield, 1917 (1); Jacques Schoolcraft, 1936 (1); George Scott Jr., 1933 (2); Delia Scudder, 1923-1935 (7); Lewis Segee Jr., 1931 (1); Phyllis Seymour, 1933 (1)
Box 16, Folder 8 Anna Howard Shaw, 1910-1912 (10); Dorothy Shields, 1935 (1); Mary Shimer, 1933 (1); Mabel Christie and Paul H. Shramm, 1930-1935 (6); Max Shramm, 1912 (1); M. Augusta Shorey, 1933 (1)
Box 16, Folder 9 Anna M. Simmers, undated (5); Alicia D. Simpson, undated (1); L.H. Skelton, undated (1); Alice Slobin, 1921-1934 (2); Small, Maynard & Company, 1912 (1); D.J. Smith, 1932 (1); Todd O. Smith, 1933 (1); Vina E. Smith, 1917-1919 (3); Smith Patterson Company, 1917 (1); Katherine H. Snow, 1933 (1); Snow and Cooper, 1926 (1); Ethel Snowden, 1917 (1)
Box 16, Folder 10 Louise Souther (“Aunt Beweez”), 1921-1923 (18)
Box 16, Folder 11 Louise Souther (“Aunt Beweez”), 1924-1930 (14)
Box 16, Folder 12 Louise Souther (“Aunt Beweez”), 1931-1936 (16)
Box 16, Folder 13 Louise Souther (“Aunt Beweez”), undated (15)
Box 16, Folder 14 Louise Souther (“Aunt Beweez”), undated (18)
Box 16, Folder 15 Mayand Spalding, 1930 (2); Mrs. Huntly Spaulding, 1928 (2); Spaulding-Moss Co., 1921-1922 (5); Dorothy Spence, 1932 (1); Fanny Bixby Spenser, undated (1); The Spinners, 1935 (1)
Box 16, Folder 16 Ethel J. Stackpole, 1933 (2); Ethel Leighton Stanton, 1931-1936 (5); John H. Starie, 1933 (1); State of New Hampshire Public Library Commission, 1930-1935 (4); State Street Trust Company, 1917 (1); Arthur F. Stearns, 1935 (1); R.H. Stearns Company, 1919 (1); Flora Steiger, 1918 (1); Robert Stein, 1911 (1); Harriet R. Steinberg, 1932-1935 (2); Helen and Fred Sterns, 1929 (2)
Box 16, Folder 17 Anna Stevens (sister-in-law), 1915-1919 (15)
Box 16, Folder 18 Anna Stevens (sister-in-law), 1920-1928 (24)
Box 16, Folder 19 C.H. Stevens, 1934 (1); Eloise G. Stevens (niece), 1920-1930 (16)
Box 16, Folder 20 Frederick E. Stevens (father-in-law), 1920-1922 (8); Gray Stevens, 1919-1931 (4); Henry Bailey Stevens, undated (2)
Box 16, Folder 21 Lena M. Stevens, 1919-1925 (4); Lillian Stevens, 1917-1924 (10); Peter Stevens, undated (1); Stevens Family Records, 1930 (1)
Box 16, Folder 22 Anne B. Stewart, 1917 (1); Janet/Jeannette Agnes Stewart, 1921-1933 (8); Gladys A. Stockwell, 1918 (6); Ethel G. Stowe, 1926 (2); E. Beatrice Street, 1934 (1)
Box 16, Folder 23 Suburban Gas and Electric Co., 1918 (1); Katherine T.B. Sullivan, 1921 (4); Lynde Sullivan, 1923 (1); Lewis C. Swain, 1933 (1); Norman Lee Swartout, 1923 (2); Frances Clark Swasey, undated (1); Rena L. Swasey, 1928 (1); Emma B. Sweet, 1919 (1); Mona C. Swonger, 1931 (1); Emma A. Sylvester, 1921 (1); Mr. and Mrs. George Frederick Symes, 1929 (1)
Box 16, Folder 24 Mabel Taber, 1925 (1); Mr. and Mrs. Frederick W. Taylor, 1934 (1); Joseph Richard Taylor, 1930 (1); Katherine Taylor, 1928 (1); Mrs. Eugene S. Tewkesbury, 1919-1920 (9); Mabel Tewkesbury, 1919 (2); Virgina Lee Tewkesbury, undated (1); The Theosophical Society in Ireland, 1934 (1); Mrs. J.B. Thomas, undated (1); E. Beatrice Thompson, 1935 (1); Everett W. Thompson, 1935 (1); Martha W. Thompson, 1935 (1); Ruth Abbe Thomspon, undated (1); Frances G. Thornton, 1917 (2); Helen R. Tindall, 1912 (1)
Box 16, Folder 25 Charles W. Tobey, 1935 (1); Francelia L. Tobey, 1931 (1); Ethel Tollemache, 1934 (3); Emil and Mary Tonieri, 1919-1925 (5); Mr. and Mrs. Guy Torsey, 1926 (1); Dorothy S. Towle, 1933 (1); Town of Winthrop, Massachusetts, 1919-1922 (2); Marguerite Travis, 1936 (1); Sophie Trefon, 1935 (1); Harriet W. Trott, 1918 (1); Mr. and Mrs. Randolph Foster Tucker, 1928 (1); Tuseday Afternoon Club, Durham NH, undated (1); Helen Tufts, 1933-1934 (3); J.A. Tufts, 1936 (1); Eleanor Tupper, 1935 (1)
Box 16, Folder 26 United States Department of Agriculture, 1919-1929 (3); University of New Hampshire, 1930-1935 (4); Helen Putnam Van Sicklen, 1917-1953 (16); Eleanora Vayana, 1928-1933 (4); Edith Ver Slins, undated (1); Victor Gollancz, Ltd., 1934 (1); Phebe Volk, 1924 (1); The P.F. Volland Company, 1932 (1); Mildred M. Vroom, 1933 (1)
Box 17
Box 17, Folder 1 W. Irving Forge, Inc., 1922 (1); J.W. Waitt, 1916 (1); Elsie Walker, 1920-1931 (5); Ernest R. Walker, 1916 (1); Mrs. Eugene Walker, undated (1); DeWitt Wallace, editor, Reader’s Digest, 1935 (1); A. B. P. Waller, undated (1); War Department Procurement Division, 1918 (2); War Resisters League, 1931-1935 (3)
Box 17, Folder 2 Helen Hill Ward, 1917 (1); Dr. and Mrs. Louis Warner, undated (1); Mrs. Oscar C. Warner, undated (1); Mrs. Fiske Warren, 1918-1930 (10); Mrs. M. Warren, 1930 (1); Lady Frances Warwick, [1934] (1); Mr. and Mrs. Israel Henry Washburn, 1931 (1); Barbara H. Watt, 1935 (5); Vida C. Webb, New Hampshire Equal Suffrage Association, 1919 (1)
Box 17, Folder 3 Mathilde Weil, 1925-1932 (5); Carolyn Pemberton Welch, [1933] (1); Amos R. Wells, 1930 (1); David W. Wells, 1925 (2); Miss Marion Gertrude Wells, 1914 (1); Vera Wentworth, undated (1); Martha L. Weston, 1925 (1); Sidney A. Westover, editor, Congregational Publishing Society, 1931 (1); Edith M. Wethey, 1934-1935 (5)
Box 17, Folder 4 M. Bernice Wheeler, 1939 (1); Mildred K. White, 1935 (1); Mr. and Mrs. Ross White, undated (1); Peter John Whitfield, undated (1); H. Whitney, secretary to Mr. Warren, 1918 (1); W. T. Whittle, 1935 (1); Catherine Wilde, undated (1); William M. Warren Portrait Fund, 1935 (1); Edith S. Willey, 1923 (1); Daisy Deane Williamson, 1921-1935 (5)
Box 17, Folder 5 Edward A. Winkler, 1921 (1); Winthrop Co-operative Bank, 1920 (1); Stephen S. Wise, 1933-1935 (2); WLNH, Laconia NH, 1935 (1); Woman Suffrage Party, 1912 (1); Woman’s Citizenship Committee of New Hampshire, 1919 (2); Woman’s Home Companion, 1928 (2); Woman’s Journal, 1928 (2); Woman’s Peace Party, 1915 (1); Women’s Clubs in America, 1922 (1); Women’s Educational and Industrial Union, 1919 (1)
Box 17, Folder 6 Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom, 1933-1935 (12); Women’s Peace Society, 1924 (1); Women’s Peace Union, 1922-1935 (2); The Women’s Social and Political Union, 1913 (1); Women’s Wear Daily, 1917 (2)
Box 17, Folder 7 Howard D. Wood, 1933 (2); Nancy I. Wood, 1919 (1); Wood-Mosaic Co., Inc., 1918 (1); Amy Woods, 1935 (8); Ruth J. Woodruff, 1933 (1); Martha Woodworth, undated (1); S.S. Woodworth, undated (1); Mary E. Woolley, 1935 (2); The World, undated (1); World Peace Foundation, 1935 (1); The World Tomorrow, undated (1)
Box 17, Folder 8 Edna Wright, 1919-1920 (2); Jennie L. Wright, The Woman’s Journal, 1912 (15)
Box 17, Folder 9 Edith Yale, 1934 (6); William Yale, 1938 (1); Yankee, 1935 (1); E.J. York, 1929 (1); Dr. Young, 1916 (1); Henrietta Young, 1923 (1)
Box 17, Folder 10 Unidentified correspondents (no last name): Allen, undated (1); Chela G., undated (2); Dorothy, undated (1); Edith, 1934 (1); Ellie, undated (1); Ethel, undated (1); Ina and Fannie, undated (1); La Follette, Independent Progressive Party Election campaign, 1924 (1); Lorraine and Barbara, undated (1); Margaret, 1929 (1); Martha, 1952 (1); Mary M., 1912 (1); Rebagen (?), 1921 (1); Ruth, 1931 (1); Sammie, undated (1); Wilma, 1929 (1) and ten (10) pieces of correspondence with either initials, unintelligible signatures or no name at all.

Subseries E: Correspondence Between Others

Box 17, Folder 11 Stevens-Ryan family members: Anna Stevens to her parents, 1909-1910 (9)
Box 17, Folder 12 Stevens-Ryan family members: Anna Stevens to her parents, 1911-1914 (10)
Box 17, Folder 13 Stevens-Ryan family members: Anna Stevens to Frederick E. Stevens (father), 1920-1922 (4) and to Lillian Stevens (sister-in-law), 1922 (1)
Box 17, Folder 14 Stevens-Ryan family members: Gray Stevens to his parents, 1908-1912 (9)
Box 17, Folder 15 Stevens-Ryan family members: Gray Stevens to his parents, 1913-1922 (4)
Box 17, Folder 16 Stevens-Ryan family members: Edward Ryan to John Hancock, Co., 1915 (1); Katherine Ryan to Mary and Ed Ryan, 1928 (1) and to Massachusetts School for the Feeble Minded, undated (1); Mary Ryan to Emarel Freshel, undated (1); E.W. Allee to Mary Ryan, 1924 (1); Paul C. Jessup to Ed Ryan, 1925 (1); Lillian Stevens to her parents-in-law, 1914-1916 (2); Mary Ryan to mother and grandmother (and one sister Katherine/Katie), 1919-1931 (7); Florence H. Luscomb & mother & family to Aunt Mary [Ryan], 1932 (1)
Box 17, Folder 17 Stevens-Ryan family members: New York State Fruit Testing Co-operative Association to F.E. Stevens, 1921-1922 (5); Patricia Ryan Stevens to Mary Ryan, 1933 (1) and to grandmother and Will Ryan, 1933 (1); various to both Patricia and Peter Ryan Stevens (4); various to Patricia Ryan Stevens (12); Patrica
Box 17, Folder 18 Stevens-Ryan family members: Peter Ryan Stevens to Miss Lewis, 1950 (1); various to Peter Ryan Stevens (15)
Box 17, Folder 19 Various: A-B: general Christmas letter from the Adamses, 1928 (1); Stella Hadden Alexander to Prof. Pottle, 1923 (1); anonymous to Mrs. Dunkelman, 1953 (1); Mrs. Appley to Dorothy, 1934 (1); Frank F. Arnold to National Suffrage Headquarters, 1911 (1); George Pierce Baker to Mrs. Murray Beebe, 1929 (1); Alice Stone Blackwell to Mary Ware Dennett, 1911 (2); Alice Stone Blackwell to Miss Addams and Dr. Breckenridge, 1911 (1); Alice Stone Blackwell to Carrie Chapman Catt, 1916 (1); Jerry Bliss to Lydia Frink, Dover Friends Meeting, 1971 (1); The Bookshop For Boys and Girls to Mrs. William Day, 1935 (1); Martha M. Boutwell to Prof. MacFarlene, undated (1); Witter Bynner to Alice Stone Blackwell, 1912 (1)
Box 17, Folder 20 Various: C: Carrie Chapman Catt to Alice Stone Blackwell, 1916 (2); Chickering & Sons to Harold M. Poore, 1925 (1); Anna F. Claflin to Mrs. Shramm, undated (1); anonymous to Clay, 1968 (1); G.L. Conn to Ed Kelso, 1928 (1); H.N. Colby to Robert Manton, 1935 (1); Edward C. Cook to Mrs. Elliman, 1926 (1); The Coral Island Club, Bermuda to Bakon-Yeast, Inc., 1936 (1); Mary Alice Crehose to American Osteopathic Association, 1918 (1); Cunard Line to Delia Scudder, 1929 and Robert Millar, 1935 (2)
Box 17, Folder 21 Various: D-L: Evans David to Witter Bynner, 1912 (1); Emily L. Day to Mrs. Heather, 1934 (1); two of three page letter from Mary Ware Dennett, undated (1); Dorothy to Paul, undated (1); L.A. Dougherty to Ruth H. Hayden, 1932 (1); George Foster to Miss Maskelyne, 1934 (1); T. J. Garrison to Alice Stone Blackwell, 1910 (1); Annie Hammond to Delia Scudder, 1934 (1); Sir John Martin-Harvey to Thomas Crowell, publishers, 1928 (1); Edith M. Hayes to Marian MacDowell (and the latter’s reply), undated (1); Lewis Jerome Johnson to Mr. Warren, 1918 (1); Joyce, Mackie & Lougheed to Miss Heather, 1934 (1); F. Howard Judd to G.A. Libby, 1910 (1); Florence Kelley to Witter Bynner, 1911 (1); Anne E. Knauer to Helen (Van Sickles?), 1931 (1); Florence H. Luscomb to Alexander McNeil, undated (1) (see letter Ethel Stowe to Agnes Ryan, 1934); Otto Lyding to Mr. Moore, undated (1)
Box 17, Folder 22 Various: M-P: MacFadden Publications to Robert Thomas Hardy, 1922 (1); unintelligible signature (W—?) to Miss Markelyne, undated (1); Mrs. Evadna Marks to Thomas Crowell, publishers, 1931 (1); Catherine Waugh McCulloch, 1910 (1); Clare D. McKendrick to Mrs. Rowe, undated (1); Eugenie Mikolozy Meller to Dr. Holmes, 1928 (1); Carlyle Morris to Adrian O. Morse, 1929 (1); K.S. Morrow to Strafford National Bank, 1934 (1); general notice from National Council for Prevention of War, 1935 (1); New Hampshire Board of Underwriters to A.W. Woodward, 1922 (1); The New Willard to Carrie Chapman Catt, 1915 (1); Newcomb to Hastings, n.y. (1); Henry L. Nunn to Curt Freshel, 1949-1954 (2); Henry L. Nunn to Josephine, 1951 (1); Jane Palmer (editor Wee Wisdom, Unity School of Christianity) to Gertrude Koch, 1930 (1); Alice Park to Helen Van Sickles, 1931 (1); Dorothy Pike to Delia Scudder, 1934 (1); Rachel [Pollack?] to Mary Fisher, 1912 (1); Prudential Committee to Durham Community Church, 1922 (1)
Box 17, Folder 23 Various: R-Y: Brooks Reed to M.R. L. (Emarel) Freshel, 1921 (1); Joseph L. Richards to Four Seas Company, undated (1); Earl P. Robinson to May Johnson, Unity Publishing Co., 1928 (1); Jamie Bradley Roessing to Alice Stone Blackwell, 1916 (1); Elizabeth Scudder to Reading Club, undated (1); Mabel Shramm to May Johnson, Unity Publishing Co., 1928 (1); General letter from James T. Sprague, 1922 (1); The Spur to The Stable Shop, 1935 (1); Grandfather Stevens to F.E. Stevens, 1898 (1); Gladys Stockwell to Miss Pollack, undated (1); general letter from Valley Cloth Mills, undated (1); The Vegetarian Society to Mr. Halliday, 1954 (1); Vegetarian News Digest to Henry L. Nunn, 1955 (1); C.A. Votes (?) to Robert H. Hardy, 1926 (1); Fiske Warren to Joseph L. Richards, 1932 (1); Fiske Warren to Robert D. Towne, 1918 (1); F. N. Williams to The Stable Shop, 1936 (1); The Woman’s Journal to Frank F. Arnold, 1911 (1); The Woman’s Journal to members of the official board, 1912 (1); The Woman’s Journal to Mrs. Wesley Martin Stoner, 1917 (1); Howard Wood to The Stable Shop, 1936 (1); Rose Young to Carrie Chapman Catt, 1916 (1)

Series II: Manuscripts

(1 Box)

Box 18
Box 18, Folder 1 “Account of Advanced Studies and Research” (HBS)
Box 18, Folder 2 Profiles of C.F. Thompson, Gilbert Thompson, Lewis B. Tilton, and Ruth White, 1929 (HBS)
Box 18, Folder 3 “Skit based on Johnny Appleseed and Paul Bunyan,” 1931 (HBS)
Box 18, Folder 4 “The goat has been man’s servant” (The Rural New-Yorker) (HBS)
Box 18, Folder 5 “The Need for Urban Negro Women Police” (HBS)
Box 18, Folder 6 “The Bible and Missionaries in Catholic Countries” (AR)
Box 18, Folder 7 “Bird’s-Eye View of Peace in U.S.A.” (Notes) (AR)
Box 18, Folder 8 “Don’t Laugh – I Want Religion” (AR)
Box 18, Folder 9 “Every Life a Tapestry” (AR)
Box 18, Folder 10 “Every Life a Tapestry” (AR)
Box 18, Folder 11 “Mal De Guerre” (AR)
Box 18, Folder 12 “Might is Right? – The Ballot” (AR)
Box 18, Folder 13 “My Friends Among the Poets, Speech, Dec. 9, 1921” (AR)
Box 18, Folder 14 “The Secret: An Interpretive Poem of Women Today” (AR)
Box 18, Folder 15 “So Help Me, God” (AR)
Box 18, Folder 16 “Wanted: Swords and Spears For Peace” (AR)
Box 18, Folder 17 “What To Do About Them?” (AR)
Box 18, Folder 18 “Whys and Whimsies: Illustrated Poems for Children”: Draft of book w/o illustrations (poems) (AR)
Box 18, Folder 19 “Whys and Whimsies”: Draft of book (poems) (AR)
Box 18, Folder 20 “Woman Suffrage – Mrs. M.K. Hill” (AR)
Box 18, Folder 21 Various poems (AR)
Box 18, Folder 22 Various poems (2) (AR)
Box 18, Folder 23 Miscellaneous notes (AR)

Series III: Subject Files, 1910-1934

(1 Box)

Subseries A: Suffrage Material

Box 18, Folder 24 Contract between AR and the National American Woman Suffrage Association, 1910
Box 18, Folder 25 National American Woman Suffrage Association, 1910-1912
Box 18, Folder 26 Copy of the Act of Incorporation of the Woman’s Journal
Box 18, Folder 27 Woman’s Journal articles, including about Sylvia Pankhurst, English suffragism generally, Alice Stone Blackwell, and Anne Henrietta Martin
Box 18, Folder 28 Woman’s Journal notes
Box 18, Folder 29 Drafts of proposal and press release for single national suffrage newspaper
Box 18, Folder 30 Re: formation of a national suffrage movement
Box 18, Folder 31 Re: meeting at Boston University of the Boston Equal Suffrage Association
Box 18, Folder 32 Miscellaneous

Subseries B: New Hampshire Peace Union

Box 18, Folder 33 Dorothy Detzer
Box 18, Folder 34 Newspaper clippings
Box 18, Folder 35 Statement of purpose
Box 18, Folder 36 Miscellaneous: pamphlets, programs; petition; poems

Subseries C: Trips Abroad (Europe 1914 and British Isles 1934)

Box 18, Folder 37 Log, travelling tickets, program, 1914
Box 18, Folder 38 Letters of introduction from Alice Stone Blackwell, 1914
Box 18, Folder 39 Automobile material, 1934
Box 19
Box 19, Folder 1 Eisteddfod and dance programs, 1934
Box 19, Folder 2 Legal documents, 1934
Box 19, Folder 3 Log, 1934
Box 19, Folder 4 Manuscripts, 1934
Box 19, Folder 5 Newspaper clippings, 1934
Box 19, Folder 6 Picture postcards, 1934
Box 19, Folder 7 Programs, church, 1934
Box 19, Folder 8 Programs, “S.S. American Farmer,” 1934
Box 19, Folder 9 Programs, theatre
Box 19, Folder 10 Programs, miscellaneous
Box 19, Folder 11 Receipts
Box 19, Folder 12 Shropshire Historical Pageant printed materials
Box 19, Folder 13 Shropshire Historical Pageant – newspaper, The Shrewsbury Chronicle, July 1934

Series IV: Newspaper Clippings, 1913-1935

Box 19, Folder 14 About HBS/AR, 1916
Box 19, Folder 15 August 3-5, 1913
Box 19, Folder 16 August 6, 1913
Box 19, Folder 17 August 7, 1913
Box 19, Folder 18 August 8, 1913
Box 19, Folder 19 August 9-12, 1913
Box 19, Folder 20 August 13-14, 1913
Box 19, Folder 21 August 16-21, 1913
Box 19, Folder 22 August 23-24, 1913
Box 19, Folder 23 August 25-29, 1913
Box 19, Folder 24 August 30 – September 1, 1913
Box 19, Folder 25 September 2, 1913
Box 19, Folder 26 September 12-16, 1913
Box 19, Folder 27 October 14, 1913
Box 19, Folder 28 1914-1916
Box 19, Folder 29 1917-1922
Box 19, Folder 30 1935
Box 19, Folder 31 Undated

Series V: Miscellaneous Materials, 1891-1969

Box 20
Box 20, Folder 1 Manchester High School material, 1908: graduation and banquet programs, copy of school magazine
Box 20, Folder 2 Henry Bailey Stevens, Dartmouth materials
Box 20, Folder 3 Henry Bailey Stevens, passports, 1957 and 1966
Box 20, Folder 4 Announcements of HBS/AR events
Box 20, Folder 5 Agnes Ryan’s 1930 Guggenheim Fellowship application
Box 20, Folder 6 Rejection slips from magazines
Box 20, Folder 7 Theatre programs and related material
Box 20, Folder 8 Patricia and Peter Ryan Stevens materials
Box 20, Folder 9 Dover High School, graduation program and school magazine, 1942 (Peter Ryan)
Box 20, Folder 10 Various bills and receipts, 1891-1919
Box 20, Folder 11 Various bills and receipts, 1920-1926
Box 20, Folder 12 Various bills and receipts, 1928-1933
Box 20, Folder 13 Various bills and receipts, 1934-1938
Box 20, Folder 14 Will of Lillie Stevens (HBS’s mother), 1923; Mary R. Woodward, 1931; Edmund M. Barlow, 1919; copy of a petition to the town of Winthrop, MA to establish a building line on Putnam Street, 1922
Box 20, Folder 15 Various notes
Box 20, Folder 16 Various programs
Box 20, Folder 17 Various programs
Box 20, Folder 18 Various notes and articles
Box 20, Folder 19 Various printed materials
Box 20, Folder 20 Various anti-war materials
Box 20, Folder 21 Materials about the Freshels, H.L. Nunn & H.R.Viets, 1962-1969
Box 20, Folder 22 Tolstoy Society
Box 20, Folder 23 Printed articles (mostly by Buckminster Fuller)
Box 20, Folder 24 Printed articles (mostly by Buckminster Fuller)

Series VI: Photographs

(1 Box)

Box 21
Box 21, Folder 1 HBS before leaving for France in 1914(?)
Box 21, Folder 2 HBS, AR, Pat and Peter, ca. 1920
Box 21, Folder 3 HBS, AR, Pat and Peter, England, 1934
Box 21, Folder 4 HBS and various Extension Service Conference Leaders (1950s?)
Box 21, Folder 5 HBS at Millenium Guild Award of New York presentation luncheon, Ivanhoe Hotel, London, England, October 7, 1966
Box 21, Folder 6 Millenium Guild Award luncheon, HBS seated at table second from left (2 copies)
Box 21, Folder 7 As above, HBS making speech
Box 21, Folder 8 As above, HBS shaking hands with Richard St. Barbe Baker (2 copies)
Box 21, Folder 9 As above, seated left to right: Lady d’Erlanger, Mrs. Hugh J. Schonfield, Dr. Schonfield, Michael Foxwell, Lady Dowding, Richard St. Barbe Baker, HBS (2 copies)
Box 21, Folder 10 As above, unidentified participants, HBS not pictured (2 copies)
Box 21, Folder 11 HBS with Kiwanis Club, 1956
Box 21, Folder 12 HBS with Ham Suk Hon of Seoul, South Korea, in UNH Greenhouses, n.d. (2 copies)
Box 21, Folder 13 HBS seated at table (at home?) ca. 1970s
Box 21, Folder 14 HBS standing outside with 3 unidentified people, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 15 HBS standing (at a fair?) with 5 unidentified men, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 16 HBS with unidentified man in a roadster, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 17 HBS and AR with unidentified woman, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 18 AR holding 2 ducks, ca.1920
Box 21, Folder 19 AR with hammer and anvil, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 20 Peter and Curtis Bailey Stevens, aged 2 1/2 months
Box 21, Folder 21 Richard St. Barbe Baker, British Conservationist, with four unidentified Kenyans, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 22 Mahatma Ghandi, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 23 Ellen Key (clipping, reproduction of painting)
Box 21, Folder 24 Henry L. and Josephine Nunn ca. 1954 and their home in La Jolla, California
Box 21, Folder 25 Josephine Preston Peabody (clipping, portrait)
Box 21, Folder 26 Various photographs of the Richardsons of National City, California, 1928 and 1930
Box 21, Folder 27 Adella Rodriguez of Venezuela on skis, 1945-1946
Box 21, Folder 28 Amy Woods, publicity shot (5 copies)
Box 21, Folder 29 Unidentified woman in Tabor Academy clothing, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 30 Unidentified man in sailor’s uniform, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 31 Unidentified black farm laborer and woman sorting apples, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 32 Unidentified black laborer balancing box on head, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 33 Unidentified man, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 34 Unidentified woman, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 35 Unidentified young woman, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 36 Unidentified young man and woman, n.d., (2 photographs)
Box 21, Folder 37 Unidentified women, selling The Woman’s Journal, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 38 Unidentified people, “Picture of Suffrage Surrey in Labor Parade,” Michigan, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 39 Unidentified photograph of with wagon and people, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 40 Unidentified house in Durham on Route 108 to Newmarket, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 41 Unidentified bedroom, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 42 Tree in landscape, n.d.
Box 21, Folder 43 HBS and unidentified others at conference(?), n.d.
Box 21, Folder 44 Celia LaVoix Kirby and M.A. Kirby, Mayo Apt., Leominster MA, n.d.