Skip to Content
Special Home > Gloria Berchielli, d. 1999

Gloria Berchielli, d. 1999

Photographs, 1952-1986

VC 1

2 boxes

About Gloria Berchielli

Gloria Berchielli was a longtime CDSS member, active in the NYC area. She worked for CDSS in the New York office in the early 1980s and was particularly involved with programs at Pinewoods Camp and weekends at Hudson Guild Farm, where, with her customary care and thoughtfulness, she organized the registration process for campers.

Gloria taught in the New York City schools and lived in Brooklyn most of her life. She was a gifted musician and played the recorder, organizing the Westchester Recorder Guild while a teacher in Yonkers. As a result of her dedicated work, it became a model branch of the American Recorder Society.

After her retirement from teaching, Gloria moved to Rossmoor, a retirement community in Jamesburg, New Jersey, where she lived with her lifetime friend, Anne Soernssen. On their way to Egypt for a vacation on October 31, 1999 they were both killed when EgyptAir flight 990 went down off the coast of Nantucket.

About the Gloria Berchielli collection

The Gloria Berchielli collection contains photographs of various dance events from May 1952, her second year of involvement with the Country Dance Society, until 1986. The photographs were taken primarily at Pinewoods Camp in Plymouth, Massachusetts, where dance and music sessions are held annually from June through Labor Day. They have been kept in chronological order, as she arranged them. Now stored in polypropylene photosleeves within acid-free folders, the collection was originally kept in eight rollerdex-like photo albums. The volume numbers in the finding aid refer to these eight albums, each of which held approximately a hundred photographs. The captions are Gloria Berchielli’s. Negatives are listed in Box 2.

A view book of the images is available.

Folder Listing

BOX 1
Volume 1 [1-99, 1952-1957]
f.1 Spring Festival, 5-3-52.
No #1.
2. Shields for CDS Centers.
3. Putting up Maypole, Barnard.
Pinewoods 1952.
4. May Gadd, Lily Conant.
5. Dock at Long Pond.
6. Trudy Zora, Joan Schmidt, Gloria Berchielli.
7. Nonesuch.
8. Marshall Woodbridge.
9. Stephanie Cunliffe and sword.
10. Circassian Circle.
11. Diane and Sherry Smith.
12. Ray Smith leaving for Texas.
13. Lang Pond from Camphouse.
14. Trudy Zorn – Nonesuch.
15. Demonstration – Morris.
16. Demonstration – Step & Fetch Her? J. Armstrong, G. Shimer, J. Latady, J. Shimer.
17. Demonstration – Rapper, Leo Jones, S. Lindenbaum, P. Cleave.
18. Demonstration – Morris.
Valentine Dance, 2-14-53.
19. Gay Gordons, English visitor – Brian Fleming Williams.
20. Met. Duane Hall, Longways.
f.2 [No #21]
22. 2-14-53.
Spring Festival, April 28, 1953, Barnard.
23. Making garlands, Claire Chaplinski.
24. Helston Furry, the Festival Dancers.
25. Kirby Malzeard Sword, Phil Merrill, Jas. Quillian.
26. Gathering Peascods.
27. Hole in the Wall.
28. Maypole Grab Bag, fund raising effort, Gloria Berchielli.
29. Square Dance; each set with own caller.
30. Newbiggen, Ladies set.
31. 1953, pins for souvenirs (no neg.).
Pinewoods, 1953.
32. Staff Photo: Best, Gadd, Merrill, Elsie Whiteman, Eileen Gunnel, Kathleen Buss.
33. Morning swim, Walter MacWilliams.
34. Royton sling sewing circle.
35. Royton demonstration.
36. Dancing for Photographers.
37. Rick Hider.
38. Violinist.
39. Eleanor Poor (no neg.).
40. Jean Schmidt, Frances Houghton.
f.3 41. Pinewoods ’53, Long Pond rowboats.
42. ’53 Genevieve Shimer’s notes for CDS fund.
43. Choirboy Christmas Decorations, Violet Carroll
Spring Festival, 1954 and /or 1955, Barnard.
44. Garland production, Lyndal Brandeis.
45. Attaching Streamers, Joan & Jayne Schmidt.
46. Making Jack-in-Green, Jim Wolfe, Sylvia.
47. Making Maypole.
48. Processional by demonstration.
49. “For Those Who Know”.
Pinewoods, 1954.
50. Rowboat on Long Pond.
51. View of Long Pond from Camphouse Door.
52. Lyndal Brandeis.
53. Noon swim.
54. Ampleforth.
55. Teatime, Betty Scheinwoid, Gus Baack, Jo Giarratano.
56. Singing led by Phil.
57. Swim time.
58. Swim time.
59. Maude Rosser.
60. Round Pond from Nonesuch.
f.4 61. Chess game at teatime.
62. Post season chore, bringing in the float.
63. Post season chore, bringing in the float.
Pinewoods, 1955.
64. Ethel Capps at dining hall.
65. Dining hall view.
66. Newell Price.
67. Margaret Ide.
68. Newell Price.
69. Gay & Louise Chapin.
70. Nonesuch Crowd: Gloria Berchielli, Joan Schmidt, Abigail Curtis, Jayne Schmidt, picture by Mary Bromley (no neg.).
71. Breakfast: Tia Forscher, Diane & Beth Best.
72. Grenoside.
73. Gretel & Paul Dunsing.
74. Mrs. Conant & grandson Donald.
Pinewoods, 1956.
75. Refreshments.
76. Gay directing: Jessie MacWilliams, Frances Houghton.
77. Donald Conant.
78. Jean Richie & dulcimer.
79. Jean & Peter, “Hush Little Baby.”
80. Ampleforth, Norwood Baker?
f.5 81. View from Ampleforth.
82. Lifeguard, Kitty Thompson.
83. Langstaffs.
84. Jack Shimer.
85. Jo Giarratano, Bob Guillard, Cagy.
86. Camphouse.
87. Allemand Left.
88. Phil Merrill, Russ Houghton, Joe Gluck.
89. Allemand Alamo Style (no neg.).
90. Frank Warner.
91. Camphouse & Long Pond.
92. Singing on beach after wiener roast, Dick Best.
Booth at Eastern District Convention AAHPER, Apr 7-10, 1957.
93. Joan Schmidt & Sarah Malament.
94. Joan Schmidt & Sarah Malament.
Spring Festival, 4-27-1957, Hunter.
95. Rae Meltzer & daffodils.
96. Costumes before the demonstration.
Pinewoods, 1957.
97. Singing in Camphouse.
98. Constant Billy – Processional.
99. Earsdon.
Volume 2 [100-205, 1957-1962]
f.6 Pinewoods, 1957.
100. The Taylors: Robert and Jill.
101. Kenny Pratt.
102. Conants: Ricky Jr., Gerda, Donald, David.
103. Mr. Isaac’s Maggot.
104. Louise Chapin.
105. Recorder practice; David Best, Gerrett Warner.
106. Square Dance – star.
107. Black Joke Morris – Side by side.
108. Johanna Kulbach – 3 hole pipe.
109. Black Joke Morris – Hands round.
110. Earsdon Rapper.
111. Fandango (no neg.).
112. Frank Warner, Frances Jackson.
113. Helene Alter, Phil, Jack Langstaff.
114. Evelyn Wells lecturing.
115. Jack Langstaff & Choral group.
116. Bill Bonyun (Old Sturbridge Village).
CDS Headquarters, Feb. 1958, 55 Christopher St. NYC
117. Desks and Address files.
118. Gay’s desk, library.
f.7 119. Horns.
120. Files & Gay’s desk.
Spring Festival, May 3, 1958.
121. Making the Maypole, Jack & Genny.
Pinewoods, 1958.
122. Round Pond from Nonesuch.
123. Gloria Berchielli, Jayne Schmidt at Hunsdon House.
124. Class in C# minor.
125. Eric’s Recorder class.
126. Class in C#.
127. Milton & Helene Alter.
128. Ruth Bozarth – Ocron flute – Nonesuch.
Christmas Festival Dec.13, 1958, Hunter.
129. Waltz Country Dance, Hobby Horse, Cooks.
130. Waltz Country Dance by All.
131. Is there a doctor in the house? Phil.
132. “For Everyone” Jean Ritchie, David Bridgham, Sally & Ed Leibert.
Spring Festival May 2, 1959
133. Princess Royal Jig – Maypole.
134. Morris.
135. Corners cross.
136. Rigs O’Marlow.
137. Square Dance – Helen Reiskind.
138. Morris, stepback?
f.8 139. Morris.
Pinewoods 1959
140. Office, Frances Houghton, Joe Edwards.
141. Mailman, Helen Stevens, Cagy & Merlyn.
142. Diane & Beth Best.
143. Geoffrey? Best.
144. “Mmm-Good”.
145. “Oops”.
146. “Isn’t he sloppy!” David Best.
147. Round Pond.
148. Joe Gluck, violinist.
149. Dining Hall.
150. Bob Brundage, caller.
151. Jack Langstaff, Joe Edwards.
152. Anne Soernssen.
153. Dining Hall.
154. AC king & accordion.
155. Promenade – Diane & David Best.
156. What a schedule! Who has time to make beds?
157. Refreshment time.
158. Anne Soernssen – mail time.
f.9 159. Don Tilghman.
160. Mary Owen, dulcimer.
No 161.
162. Bampton 2.
163. Phoebe Dent, dulcimer, Bampton 3.
164. Martha Bixler & Recorder class.
Dance Weekend, March 18-20, 1960, Hudson Guild Farm, Netcong, NJ
165. Entrance Sign.
166. Morris Snowman.
167. Morris Snowman, Barbara Gulden.
Pinewoods 1960
168. Tamarindo cocktails, Anne Soernssen, Phil, Rae Leibert.
169. Recorder Practice, Round Pond, Frank VanCleef, Fred Richman.
170. Ampleforth & Camphouse.
171. Jennifer & Lorn Leber (no neg.).
172. Banjos.
173. Banjos & Guitar, Barry Lichter, Stanley Levy, Clara Olin.
174. Noon swim, Betsy Keith, Mary Judson, –, John Bremer.
175. Noon swim.
176. Longborough Path.
177. Anne, Frank Warner, Cynthia Gooding.
178. Cynthia, guitar practice, Camphouse steps.
f.10 179. Office view.
180. Camphouse Porch.
No 181.
Pinewoods 1961
182. Johanna Kulbach, Janet Fairhurst, Perdue Cleaver.
183. Singing – Nancy & Jack Langstaff.
184. Long Pond (no neg.).
185. Douglas Kennedy, Gay at C#.
EFDSS Gold Medal Presentation Aug 15, 1961
186. Gay Douglas, Lily.
187. Lily Roberts Conant.
188. Gay (no neg.).
189. Louise Chapman.
190. Phil Merrill.
191. Tie to Mr. “Lily Conant”.
192. Group.
193. Backstage, Demonstration.
194. Abbots Bromley Horn Dance.
195. Abbots Bromley Horn Dance.
196. Cutting up in C#.
197. Swim time (no neg.).
198. Nancy Langstaff singing time.
199. Jack Langstaff singing time.
200. Johanna Kulbach.
Pinewoods 1962
201. “Take Clark Rd. Exit off Rte 3 (scene of detour for Plymouth Robbery).
Demonstration days
202. Backstage.
203. Chelsea Reach.
204. Newbiggen lock.
205. Morpeth Rant – Soernssen, Bremer, Shimer, Fogg.
Volume 3 [206-307, 1962-1965]
f.11 Pinewoods 1962
206. Demonstrators watching.
207. Constant Billy – Sherborne.
208. Orchestra, Gay.
209. Basket – Kent. Running Set.
210. Sue Salmons.
211. Swing.
212. Fandango.
213. Brighton Camp “Lost in the Stars” Pete Leibert up.
214. Recorder class – Pinecones.
215. Recorder class – Hunsdon House porch.
216. Adv. Morris class – Ampleforth.
217. Womens set – Adv. Morris class – “Sat. Night”.
218. Adv. Morris class – “Sat. Night”.
219. Adv. Morris class – “Queen’s Delight”.
220. Country Class – C# minor.
221. Follow the signs.
222. Indian pipes – Fieldtown.
223. Indian pipes – close-up.
224. Singing on Camphouse porch.
f.12 225. Singing with Jack Langstaff.
226. Nancy Langstaff.
227. Recorder class – Eric at Camphouse.
228. Stray cat.
229. Stray cat with Anne Palms.
230. Lois Wann, Johanna Kulbach, Vernon Steensland.
231. Lois, Gretel Dunsing, Charles Bradury.
232. Fieldtown 3.
233. Refreshment time.
234. Beginners – Jim Jamieson, Concert nite.
235. Adv. Beginners- Genny, Concert nite.
236. Staff Children at Ampleforth.
237. “Corporation” Lois Wann, Bradburgs (no neg.).
238. Gloria Berchielle “Photographer-at-large”, photo by Paul Dunsing, (no neg.).
Pinewoods 1963
239. Lorn Leber.
240. Lorn & Mare Cajolet.
241. Martha Bixler “And -a-uh-1-2″.
242. Anne Soernssen.
243. Nibs Matthews.
244. Genny & Gay – conference.
f.13 Pinewoods 1964
245. Orchestra: Bob Henderson, Jean Matthews, Phil Merrill, Gene Curtis.
246. Evening Contra.
247. Recorder class- Martha-”No, try the 4th line in the low choir”.
248. Phil & Jean – sword class.
249. Long sword class – “Thru the window”.
250. Long sword class- “Here they come”.
251. Morris Ring.
Dances Around Pinewoods, Aug. 21, 1964
252. Foot Up.
253. Jean Matthews, Perdue Cleaver.
254. “Hey”.
255. Nibs Matthews.
256. No caption.
257. Bonny Green Garters.
258. at Fieldtown.
259. Peter Liebert, George Fogg.
260. Balance the Straw.
261. Cajy & Marc.
G & S Night
262. Perdue & “Zyloplatz”.
263. No caption.
264. “Lovesick Maidens” Elly Lindsay, Ted Davies.
f.14 265. Mireille Backer.
266. Gloria Berchielli at Round Pond.
Demonstration Day
267. Sword practice.
268. Jean.
269. Art, Eliz., Nibs, Merlyn.
270. Marc & horse.
271. Nonesuch.
272. Jim Nicolson.
273. Tia Bradbury, Helene Cornelius & children.
274. Bridie O’Donnell.
275. Guitar class – Jacqueline McDonald.
276. Jacqueline (no neg.).
277. Jacqueline & Birdie.
278. Path to dining hall.
279. Recorder lesson, Jonathan Pickow, Jacqueline.
280. Path to Round Pond from Pinecones.
281. Bridie O’Donnell.
Christmas Festival 12-19-1964, Westside YMCA
282. Boar’s Head, Harold Fredburg, Capt. Duchin.
283. Rigs O’Mallow, Jean Ritchie.
284. Morris Dance.
f.15 285. Unicorn & Roger Cartwright.
286. Recorder Quartet: Mgt., Martha, Johanna, Eric.
287. Carol Singing – Eric Leber.
288. Square Dance – Circle left.
289. Mummers kill victim.
NY Area 50th Anniversary Party 3-27-65
290. Contra Dance.
291. Constant Billy & Birthday Cake.
292. Step Back, cake: Christine Helwig, Lock: G. Berchielli.
293. Watching recorder performance.
294. Warners & Gay.
Recorder Weekend, Apr 2-4, 1965, Hudson Guild Farm, Netcong, NJ
295. Signpost.
296. Main house at Twilight.
297. Main house stairwell, Frances Houghton.
298. Eric Leber at Rossamonda.
299. Harry Holzman.
300. The Barn.
301. Main House.
302. Stanley Beutens, Lute.
303. Questions?
304. Frank Van Cleef & violin.
305. “Do you hear that noise? Burros.
306. Three choir group playing.
307. “Listen, it’s louder now”- Burros.
Volume 4 [308-415, 1965-1967]
f.16 Folk Dance House, 4-25-1965, rehearsal
308. Mary Ann Herman.
309. Fried deMetz, Harold Fredburg.
310. Phil Merrill.
311. Jean Matthews, Phil.
50th Spring Festival, 5-1-1965, Hunter College
312. Gay.
313. Contra.
314. Orchestra: Dick Best & Beth, Shultz, Wann, Barron.
315. Hole in the Wall.
316. Horse & Ol’ Bugger (after Padstow by Sally Cartwright).
317. Horse, “Inspector”, Shag, Nibs.
318. Waltz Country Dance.
319. Refreshment Table, Arlene Seguine, Polly Chamberlain.
320. Genevieve Shimer – removing decorations.
321. Jean Ritchie.
Pinewoods 1965 – Dance Week Demonstrations – 50th Anniversary of CDS
322. Stick Dance.
323. Peter Leibert, pipe & tabor.
324. Backstage – “What’s Next?”
325. Backstage – Line up.
326. Lull Me Beyond Thee – Circle 4.
f.17 327. Lull Me Beyond Thee – Nibs & Helene C., arches.
328. Lull Me Beyond Thee – Honor.
329. Cumberland Reel – cast off.
330. Argeers – Shimers & Cornelius’.
331. North Skelton – arches.
332. Rapper – High Spen.
333. Rapper – High Spen – Lock.
334. Square Dance – Promenade.
335. Square Dance – R & L Thru.
336. Ray Smith, Gay & Muriel.
337. Ray Smith, Ricky Hider.
338. Sword Lock – Backstage.
339. Peter Leibert – pipe & tabor.
340. Nibs Matthews – Chanteyman.
341. Jig – Peter L. & Nibs.
342. Constant Billy – Processional up.
343. Chelsea Reach.
Pinewoods 1966
344. Long Pond, Dock & sailboats.
345. Singing on Camphouse Porch.
346. Ampleforth – Arnold Grayson.
f.18 347. Ampleforth – Ren. Instr. Band.
348. Ampleforth – Ren. Instr. Band.
349. Arnold Grayson.
350. Julie Smith, dulcimer.
351. Lois Wann.
352. Dr. Alfred Mann, chorus rehearsal.
353. Dr. Alfred Mann & son, chorus rehearsal.
354. Dr. Alfred Mann & son, chorus rehearsal.
355. Dr. Alfred Mann & son, chorus rehearsal.
356. Dr. Alfred Mann & son, chorus & orchestra.
357. Long Pond – dock, swimmers.
358. Arrival Day – taxi.
359. Arrival Day – Ruth Pass, Gay.
360. Bampton 4.
No 361.
362. Office bulletin board – Paul Skrobela.
363. Dining Hall.
364. Marshall Barron.
365. Grenoside.
366. “Monster” digging new johns.
f.19 367. Long Pond.
Pinewoods 1967
368. Recorder practice: Libby Lindsay, Lillian Alexander.
369. Recorder practice: Libby Lindsay, Lillian Alexander.
370. Recorder practice al fresco at Bampton.
371. Lake path view.
372. Bampton 1.
373. Madrigal practice: H. Chase, �, Saltonstall, Molly Judson.
374. Shrewsbury Lasses – ungraded country.
375. Otto & Marguerite Wood.
376. Longways – ungraded.
377. Tansy.
378. Helen Fox – Secy.
379. Tansy.
380. Tansy.
No 381.
382. Camphouse doorway.
383. John Bremer & Small, Joanna Redfield.
384. Apley house – adv. class.
385. Two couple set – adv. class.
386. Mushrooms – the wet year.
f.20 387. Longways for mushrooms.
388. Marshall Baron, electric piano.
389. Anne Soernssen, concertina.
390. Fieldtown 1.
391. Phil Merrill – adv. class.
Demonstration Day
392. Mary & John Owens.
393. Unicorn, backstage.
394. Anne Soernssen.
395. Costumes at ready.
396. Musicians – Woods & M. Barron.
397. Step Stately.
398. Longways.
399. Ricky Holden, caller.
400. Square dance – Sue & Bob.
401. Contra – R & L Thru.
402. Norman Singer.
403. Arches – Dorset Reel: Kitty Creelman, Paul Skrobela, Anne S.
404. Josie Giarratano & Anne S.
405. Rapper: Walbottle.
406. Musicians.
407. Dorset Reel – Star.
408. North Skelton – under arch.
409. North Skelton – lock.
410. Mummers’ play victim.
411. “Honor the Presence” N. Singer.
412. Fool with pipe & tabor – P. Leibert.
413. Gay, Peter, Phil.
414. Office – rear.
415. Trumpet vine.
Volume 5 [416-516, 1967-1971]
f.21 Morris Men Tour
416. Caper at the office.
417. Musicians: Phil, Marshall, Chuck, John.
418. Corners meet.
419. Corners meet.
420. Up the Lake path.
421. John Davidson, Marshall.
422. Musicians, John Bremer.
423. Cooks watching.
424. Pussies – freeloading at Grenoside.
425. Pussies – freeloading at Grenoside.
Pinewoods 1968
426. Headington.
427. Surprise! At Fieldtown – sinks.
428. Mary & Dorothy.
429. Longborough.
430. Garbage collection: Hank Chapin, Mark Cajolet.
431. Garbage collection: Olivia Redfield, Elly Poor.
432. Merlyn & Christopher Cajolet.
433. Cornelius.
Morris Tour, 8-10-1968, Woods Hole
434. Peter, Hank, Chuck.
f.22 435. Spectators.
436. Ellen Mandigo, Hank.
437. Stick Dance.
438. Brighton camp & fool.
439. Musicians & Dancers.
440. Handerchief Dance.
441. Falmouth Signpost & Dancers.
442. Otto & Marguerite Woods.
443. Dancers on Falmouth Green.
444. Dancers on Falmouth Green.
445. Processional – Rte 28A, Falmouth.
446. Fieldtown 5.
Lincoln Center, 10-12- 1968 (part of week of 50th Anniversary Celebration of NYC Center
447. Spectators.
448A. Marshall, Phil.
448B. Rapper: nut.
449. Gay Musicians, Dancers (no neg.).
450. Elizabeth Hodgkin, Anne S. Gay.
451. Marshall, Phil, Morris Dancers.
452. Unicorn.
Pinewoods 1969 – the rain year.
453. Bampton 1.
454. Newbiggen Wreckage – winter snow damage.
f.23 Party in honor of Gay’s 80th Birthday, May 10, 1970 given by Norman Singer & Geoffrey Charlesworth at their home
455. The Garden.
456. Josie, Gay & Lyndal.
457. Don Tilghman, Polly Chamberlain & Gay.
458. Genny, Roy Blair, Josie, MacWilliams.
459. Ruth Pass, Anne S. Jack Shimer, Stan Levy.
460. Gloria Berchielli, Gay Anne S.
461. Hotspur.
462. John Dunn & daughter.
463. Eleanor Townsend, Betty Norton.
464. Normans & Newmans.
465. –, Anne S. Carl Hiller.
466. Tia Bradbury, –, Norman.
467. Polly, Don, Gay, Gerda Conant.
468. Agnes de Mille, Gay.
469. Tidbit table – Lyndal, Fried, Mary.
470. Jean Ritchie Pickow & George.
471. Evelyn Koch, Jack, Genny.
472. Happy Birthday Songs: Theme on G-A-D-D.
473. Reading cards and notes.
474. Opening Gift.
f.24 475. It’s a movie camera & travel case.
476. Thoughts from Gay.
477. Frank Warner’s toast to: “England’s Finest
Gift to the Colonies”.
478. Gay & Evelyn (her oldest CDS friend).
479. Anne, Norman, Evelyn, Gloria.
480. Jack & Genny.
481. Russ Houghton, Gay Don, Frances H.
“Thank You, Teacher” Surprise Party for Genny Shimer, 6-7, 1970, Hosts: Christine & Ed Helwig at Mamaroneck Women’s Club
482. “Surprise!”
483. Genny, Lyndal.
484. Longways waltz.
485. Lawn with harbor view.
486. Puns by John Hodgkin.
487. Puns by John Hodgkin.
488. Dance Names Poster by Charles Bradbury.
489. Trophy: World’s Greatest Teacher.
490. Dressed Ship.
491. Mr. Beveridge’s Maggot.
492. Phil, Marshall.
493. Fandango.
494. Resting on lawn.
f.25 495. Resting on lawn.
496. Newcastle.
497. Newcastle.
498. Buffet: Shimmers, Tia, Rae.
499. Songbreak: Genny Maddy de Leon, Marshall, Phil.
500. Songbreak: Genny Maddy de Leon, Marshall, Phil.
501. “Twinklebow” Marshall.
502. Resting.
503. Bishop – circle.
504. Hundson House – back ring.
505. Lawn break – dusk.
506. Fandango – Christine, Russ.
507. Apley House (?).
508. Parson’s Farewell for Shimers / Helwigs.
509. Shimers, Helwigs.
Pinewoods 1970
510. Apley House.
Pinewoods 1971, Chamber Music Week
511. Camphouse Porch between classes.
512. Guitar practice, Ingrid.
513. Speeches – Dedication Day.
514. Marching Band – Dedication Day.
515. Speeches – Dedication Day.
516. Lisle & Johanna Kulbach.
Volume 6 [517-612, 1972-1974]
f.26 Spring Festival, 4-22, 1972, at Barnard
517. Trimming the Jack.
518. Hauling up decorations- Bob & Sue Salmons.
519. Ticket Table – Lynn White, Evelyn Koch.
520. Contra – Right Hand Star.
521. Gay.
522. Morpeth Rant.
523. Dead Padstow Horse – Pickow.
524. Morris Dance – back to back.
525. Morris Dance – Galley.
526. Morris Dance.
527. Hiders, Gay.
528. Song interlude – Jack Langstaff.
529. Step Stately – fwd in line.
530. Step Stately – circle four.
Spring Festival 1972
531. Dance from the Isle of Man.
532. Dance from the Isle of Man.
533. Dance from the Isle of Man.
534. Running set – swing partner.
535. Longways – under arches.
f.27 536. Marshall & daughter.
537. Dick Forscher, Kathleen Hider.
Christmas Festival 12-16-1972
538. Mummers Play – Sword team.
539. Mummers Father Christmas.
540. Mummers Rapper.
541. “Is there a Doctor in the House?” – Mike Stimson.
542. Contra – Mireille, Norman.
543. Jean Ritchie, John Dunn.
Presentation of Plaque to retired May Gadd
544. Norman, Genny, Gay.
545. Reading of the Plaque.
546. Presentation.
547. Norman, Gay
548. Norman introducing Genny.
549. The Plaque.
550. Musicians, Dancers.
551. Lois Wann, Phil.
Spring Festival 4-17-1973, Barnard
552. Leap Frog.
553. NY & Berea Teams – Shooting side by side.
554. Beaux of London – back to back.
555. Gay calling.
f.28 556. Running set – McLain Bluegrass Band.
557. Berea Dancers – weaving dance.
558. Berea Dancers – turn partner.
559. Berea Dancers – Shetland reel.
560. McLain Family Bluegrass Band.
561. Berea Dancers – weaving dance.
562. Ethel Capps, Genny.
Pinewoods 1973
563. Morning Break – Colin Sterne.
564. Ruth Rauscher, Maisie Kohnstamm, Ardis Carleton.
565. Recorder Quartet in the woods.
566. Performance Day – Margaret & Fred Kirkpatricks.
567. Performance Day – Roberta Sterne.
568. Performance Day – Morris Larkey.
Spring Festival 4-20-1974, Barnard
569. Genny Calling – Warners.
570. Musicians – Phil, Marshall, Lois.
571. Performers getting ready.
572. Performers getting ready.
573. A New Band – Karl Rodgers, Jim Morrison et al.
574. Martha Bixler.
575. Valerie Citkowitz, Martha.
f.29 Pinewoods 1974
576. Mailbox.
577. Andy Martin.
578. C. Karaker, J. Martin, S. Drexler, T. Bergfeld – Recorders al fresco.
579. Tina, L. Alexander, G. Young – Recorders al fresco.
580. Mary & Dorothy on the porch.
581. Dock, swimmers.
582. Bass Player – Wilfred Norris (no neg.).
583. Recorders in the woods.
584. Ken Wollitz with harp.
585. Colin Sterne.
586. Porch audience.
587. Performance Day Audience – Camphouse.
588. “Now Jiggle This” – Arnold Grayson.
589. Pamela Horst, Anne S. – listening to performance tape.
590. Newbiggin II.
591. Anne S., E Lloyd Hanson (no neg.).
592. Winfred & Edith Mroz at breakfast.
593. Garnett Sloane, Gay.
Morris Tour 8-9-74
594. Spectators.
595. Brighton Camp – Up Fool.
f.30 596. Dancers – Hank Chapin -Fool.
597. Dancers – Hank Chapin -Fool.
598. Book Store – Jim Morrison.
599. Square Dance – C3 minor.
600. Chip Henderson, caller – T. Kruskal, F. Breunig.
Pinewoods 1974
601. Camphouse -view from store.
602. Pat Shaw – Singing in Camphouse (no neg.).
603. Pat, Gay, Genny.
Demonstration Day in August
604. Stick Dance (no neg.).
605. Rapper Team – P. Leibert, J. Morrison (no neg.).
606. Backstage Practice – Anne S., Jack Shimer (no neg.).
Sept. 22, 1974
607. Chip Hendrickson, & Gay at Boswirth’s 3 Arrows.
Staff & Leadership Conference, 11-10-1974, Netcong
608. Jim Morrison & his new wooden clogs.
609. Jim Morrison & his new wooden clogs.
610. Group photo.
Christmas Festival 12-14-74
611. Kids in Basketball Hoops.
612. Sword Team & Lock.
Volume 7 [613-690, 1975-1980]
f.31 Chamber Music Weekend, Hudson Guild Farm, Mar. 21-23, 1975
613. Main House.
614. Recorder Practice.
615. Post Collegium, Geoffrey Naylor, Phoebe Larkey, Jennifer Lehmann.
616. Phoebe Larkey packing up.
617. BYO Party – Martha Bixler, Nick Bodley.
618. Fannie Volkell, Jenny.
619. Jenny packing up.
620. Tvi St. George Tucker.
621. Rec. Group packing up – M. Conley, F. Houghton, M. Salant.
622. Tvi, M. Lippincott, Frances Houghton.
623. Staff Concert.
Spring Festival 4-19-1975, Barnard
624. Newcastle – Star.
625. Parson’s Farewell – Ladies cross.
626. Orchestra.
627. Morris Dance.
628. Solo Clog – Jim Morrison, Marshall Barron.
629. Swing Partner – Sue Salmons.
630. Square Dance – Basket.
631. Bicentennial Demonstration Group – Late 18th century- Longways.
f.32 Bicentennial Performance May 24, 1975, Morris-Jumel Mansion, West 162 St, NY
632. Phil Merrill.
633. Phil, Jimmy Quillian, harpsichord inspector.
634. Genny receiving Bicentennial Participation certificate.
635. VIP’s from Morris-Jumel & NYC.
636. Newcastle.
637. Alex Blachly – narrator.
638. Milestone.
639. Newcastle (?).
640. Four Hand Reel.
641. Karl Rodgers, Bob Salmons, NY’s finest.
642. Sue & Bob Salmons.
643. Muskians: Marshall, Phil, Julie White.
644. Ballroom Dances- Longway.
645. Ballroom Dances- Cotillion.
646. Ballroom Dances- Circle.
647. Genny with 1976 Certificate.
648. Bob Salmons a la gallant.
Chamber Music Weekend, Mar. 26-28, 1976, Hudson Guild Farm
649. Sunning at Rossamonde.
650. Gay, Jennifer Lehmann.
651. Ken LaBarre, Andrew Acs.
f.33 652. Barn, group playing.
653. Staff performance: Naylor, Kulbach, Acs, Lehmann, Larkey, Bixler.
654. Group playing, getting ready.
655. Jennifer Lehmann.
656. Gamba group.
657. Gamba group.
Chamber Music Weekend, Mar. 25-27, 1977, Hudson Guild Farm
658. Rosewalter cottage.
659. Kaufmann.
660. Resident dirty cat.
661. Swimming pool – calm.
662. Music al fresco.
663. Waiting for staff concert.
664. At the barn.
Spring Festival, 4-15-1978, St. Hild & Hugh School, Phil Merrill Testimonial
665. Jean Ritchie, Gay, Phil, Jack Langstaff.
666. Sue Salmons, Gay, Phil.
667. Jimmy Quillian presents award.
668. Jack Langstaff.
669. Marshall Barron presents album.
670. Phil.
671. Sue Salmons & Ed Helwig/ Christine Helwig, Norman Singer.
f.34 672. Gay.
673. Phil calling.
Early Music & Dance Weekend, Nov. 1979, Netcong
674. Janis Pforsich.
675. Early band – Judith Davidoff, Andy Achs, Marshall Barron, David Hart.
676. Ingrid Brainard & Janis.
677. Costumed Ingrid & Janis.
678. Minuet Demo – Janis & Ingrid.
679. Sartorial splendor – Ingrid.
680. Birthday cake for Ingrid.
681. Genny & band.
Pinewoods 1980, Early Music Weekend
682. Pipe & tabor class – wakeup crew.
683. Headington.
684. Gambas, Judy White, Morris Larkey, Laverna Kraft.
685. Bookstore.
686. Water music, Grace Feldman.
687. Departure day – Fieldtown 4,5.
Wedding of David Chandler & Beverly Francis, 10-4-1980.
688. Receiving line.
689. Receiving line.
690. Morris Dance.
Volume 8 [691-734, 1980-1986]
f.35 Early Music & Dance, Nov 1980, Netcong.
691. Processional.
692. Ingrid Brainard & Janis Pforsich.
693. Between dances.
694. Raoul Camus.
695. Janis.
696. Cake for newly-weds.
Pinewoods 1981, Early music week.
697. Newbiggen & new signs.
698. Resting on the path.
699. Wakeup crew.
700. Mary & Dorothy’s addition.
701. Jennifer Lehmann.
702. Store’s towel stock
703. Bici Pettit, Marshall Barron, Grace Feldman
704. Bici Pettit at Nonesuch
705. Path to Round Pond
706. Abigail Warner.
707. Pizzicato lesson – Abigail & Grace.
CDSS Booth at Boston Early Music Festival, May 1983.
708. Gloria Berchielli, Phoebe Larkey.
709. Gloria Berchielli, Phoebe Larkey.
f.36 Pinewoods 1983, Early Music Week
710. C# Dance class.
711. Singing al Fresco.
712. Krumhorn prative – Edith Mroz.
713. Performance night.
714. Striking crutches – Pamela Peterson, Dan Paget.
715. Chorus performance – Dan Paget.
716. Staff performance – Hart, Zukof, Randolfi, Hanson, Smith, Morrow.
717. Staff performance -Randolfi, Zukor, Hart, Johnston.
718. Staff performance -Feldman, Heath, Johnston, Stowe.
719. Staff performance -Ensemble bow.
720. Dorie Rubin, Aaron Smith, Jane Cassidy.
Boston Early Music Festival, June 1985
721. Gloria Berchielli, photo by Larkey.
Pinewoods 1985.
722. Ampleworth – Gamba class.
CDSS Booth, Aug 1985, Amherst.
723. Gloria Berchielli.
Philip Merrill Memorial, 3-22-1986, Church in the Highlands, White Plains.
724. Dancing.
725. Stage decorations & dancers.
726. Phil’s photo.
727. Photo exhibit – Dedication page – Phil’s albums.
728. Photo exhibit – The Friend.
729. Photo exhibit – The Wood Carver.
730. Photo exhibit – The Musician.
731. Photo exhibit – And The Caller.
732. Looking at Photos.
733. Refreshment break.
734. Dancing – Genny & Roy Bair.

BOX 2
f.1 Gloria Berchielli’s original index to the photos.
f.2 Negatives, #2-96.
f.3 Negatives, #97-200.
f.4 Negatives, #201-300.
f.5 Negatives, #301-402.
f.6 Negatives, #403-502.
f.7 Negatives, #503-568, 577, 580-581, 593-597.
f.8 Negatives, #569-576, 578-579, 583-590, 592, 598-600, 603, 607-610, 613-631, 649-657, 665-681.
f.9 Negatives, #611, 612, 632-648, 658-664, 682-687.
f.10 Negatives, #688-690, 692-734.

One Response to “Gloria Berchielli, d. 1999”

  1. Jemma Elrin Says:

    I’m actually doing a little study on Gloria so this came up to be pretty handy. Many thanks!

Post a Comment

If you are requesting materials from this collection, please use our Contact Form.