Skip to Content
Special Home > Guide to the Gloria Berchielli Photographs, 1952-1986

Guide to the Gloria Berchielli Photographs, 1952-1986

Collection number: VC 1

Size: 2 boxes (0.66 cu.ft.)

About Gloria Berchielli

Gloria Berchielli was a longtime CDSS member, active in the NYC area. She worked for CDSS in the New York office in the early 1980s and was particularly involved with programs at Pinewoods Camp and weekends at Hudson Guild Farm, where, with her customary care and thoughtfulness, she organized the registration process for campers.

Gloria taught in the New York City schools and lived in Brooklyn most of her life. She was a gifted musician and played the recorder, organizing the Westchester Recorder Guild while a teacher in Yonkers. As a result of her dedicated work, it became a model branch of the American Recorder Society.

After her retirement from teaching, Gloria moved to Rossmoor, a retirement community in Jamesburg, New Jersey, where she lived with her lifetime friend, Anne Soernssen. On their way to Egypt for a vacation on October 31, 1999 they were both killed when EgyptAir flight 990 went down off the coast of Nantucket.

About the Gloria Berchielli Photographs

The Gloria Berchielli collection contains photographs of various dance events from May 1952, her second year of involvement with the Country Dance Society, until 1986. The photographs were taken primarily at Pinewoods Camp in Plymouth, Massachusetts, where dance and music sessions are held annually from June through Labor Day.

A view book of the images is available.

Administrative Information

Access Restrictions

This collection is open.

Copyright Notice

Contents of this collection are governed by U.S. copyright law. For questions about publication or reproduction rights, contact Special Collections staff.

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], Gloria Berchielli Photographs, 1952-1986, VC 1, Milne Special Collections and Archives, University of New Hampshire Library, Durham, NH, USA.

Acquisitions Information

Source unknown, date: approximately 2000 (Accession number: none)

Collection Arrangement

The photographs have been kept in chronological order, as she arranged them. Now stored in polypropylene photosleeves within acid-free folders, the collection was originally kept in eight rollerdex-like photo albums. The volume numbers in the finding aid refer to these eight albums, each of which held approximately a hundred photographs. The captions are Gloria Berchielli’s. Negatives are listed in Box 2.

Collection Contents

Series I: Volume 1 [1-99, 1952-1957]

Subseries A: Spring Festival, 5-3-52

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 1 2. Shields for CDS Centers
3. Putting up Maypole, Barnard

Subseries B: Pinewoods, 1952

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 1 4. May Gadd, Lily Conant
5. Dock at Long Pond
6. Trudy Zora, Joan Schmidt, Gloria Berchielli
7. Nonesuch
8. Marshall Woodbridge
9. Stephanie Cunliffe and sword
10. Circassian Circle
11. Diane and Sherry Smith
12. Ray Smith leaving for Texas
13. Lang Pond from Camphouse
14. Trudy Zorn – Nonesuch
15. Demonstration – Morris
16. Demonstration – Step & Fetch Her? J. Armstrong, G. Shimer, J. Latady, J. Shimer
17. Demonstration – Rapper, Leo Jones, S. Lindenbaum, P. Cleave
18. Demonstration – Morris

Subseries C: Valentine Dance, 2-14-53

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 1 19. Gay Gordons, English visitor – Brian Fleming Williams
20. Met. Duane Hall, Longways
Box 1
Box 1, Folder 2 22. 2-14-53

Subseries D: Spring Festival, April 28, 1953, Barnard

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 2 23. Making garlands, Claire Chaplinski
24. Helston Furry, the Festival Dancers
25. Kirby Malzeard Sword, Phil Merrill, Jas. Quillian
26. Gathering Peascods
27. Hole in the Wall
28. Maypole Grab Bag, fund raising effort, Gloria Berchielli
29. Square Dance; each set with own caller
30. Newbiggen, Ladies set
31. 1953, pins for souvenirs (no neg.)

Subseries E: Pinewoods, 1953

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 2 32. Staff Photo: Best, Gadd, Merrill, Elsie Whiteman, Eileen Gunnel, Kathleen Buss
33. Morning swim, Walter MacWilliams
34. Royton sling sewing circle
35. Royton demonstration
36. Dancing for Photographers
37. Rick Hider
38. Violinist
39. Eleanor Poor (no neg.)
40. Jean Schmidt, Frances Houghton
Box 1, Folder 3 41. Pinewoods ’53, Long Pond rowboats
42. ’53 Genevieve Shimer’s notes for CDS fund
43. Choirboy Christmas Decorations, Violet Carroll

Subseries F: Spring Festival, 1954 and /or 1955, Barnard

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 3 44. Garland production, Lyndal Brandeis
45. Attaching Streamers, Joan & Jayne Schmidt
46. Making Jack-in-Green, Jim Wolfe, Sylvia
47. Making Maypole
48. Processional by demonstration
49. “For Those Who Know”

Subseries G: Pinewoods, 1954

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 3 50. Rowboat on Long Pond
51. View of Long Pond from Camphouse Door
52. Lyndal Brandeis
53. Noon swim
54. Ampleforth
55. Teatime, Betty Scheinwoid, Gus Baack, Jo Giarratano
56. Singing led by Phil
57. Swim time
58. Swim time
59. Maude Rosser
60. Round Pond from Nonesuch
Box 1
Box 1, Folder 4 61. Chess game at teatime
62. Post season chore, bringing in the float
63. Post season chore, bringing in the float

Subseries H: Pinewoods, 1955

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 4 64. Ethel Capps at dining hall
65. Dining hall view
66. Newell Price
67. Margaret Ide
68. Newell Price
69. Gay & Louise Chapin
70. Nonesuch Crowd: Gloria Berchielli, Joan Schmidt, Abigail Curtis, Jayne Schmidt, picture by Mary Bromley (no neg.)
71. Breakfast: Tia Forscher, Diane & Beth Best
72. Grenoside
73. Gretel & Paul Dunsing
74. Mrs. Conant & grandson Donald

Subseries I: Pinewoods, 1956

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 4 75. Refreshments
76. Gay directing: Jessie MacWilliams, Frances Houghton
77. Donald Conant
78. Jean Richie & dulcimer
79. Jean & Peter, “Hush Little Baby”
80. Ampleforth, Norwood Baker?
Box 1, Folder 5 81. View from Ampleforth.
82. Lifeguard, Kitty Thompson
83. Langstaffs
84. Jack Shimer
85. Jo Giarratano, Bob Guillard, Cagy
86. Camphouse
87. Allemand Left
88. Phil Merrill, Russ Houghton, Joe Gluck
89. Allemand Alamo Style (no neg.)
90. Frank Warner
91. Camphouse & Long Pond
92. Singing on beach after wiener roast, Dick Best

Subseries J: Booth at Eastern District Convention AAHPER, Apr 7-10, 1957

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 5 93. Joan Schmidt & Sarah Malament
94. Joan Schmidt & Sarah Malament

Subseries K: Spring Festival, 4-27-1957, Hunter

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 5 95. Rae Meltzer & daffodils
96. Costumes before the demonstration

Subseries L: Pinewoods, 1957

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 5 97. Singing in Camphouse
98. Constant Billy – Processional
99. Earsdon

Series II: Volume 2 [100-205, 1957-1962]

Subseries A: Pinewoods, 1957

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 6 100. The Taylors: Robert and Jill
101. Kenny Pratt
102. Conants: Ricky Jr., Gerda, Donald, David
103. Mr. Isaac’s Maggot
104. Louise Chapin
105. Recorder practice; David Best, Gerrett Warner
106. Square Dance – star
107. Black Joke Morris – Side by side
108. Johanna Kulbach – 3 hole pipe
109. Black Joke Morris – Hands round
110. Earsdon Rapper
111. Fandango (no neg.)
112. Frank Warner, Frances Jackson
113. Helene Alter, Phil, Jack Langstaff
114. Evelyn Wells lecturing
115. Jack Langstaff & Choral group
116. Bill Bonyun (Old Sturbridge Village)

Subseries B: CDS Headquarters, Feb. 1958, 55 Christopher St. NYC

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 6 117. Desks and Address files
118. Gay’s desk, library
Box 1, Folder 7 119. Horns
120. Files & Gay’s desk

Subseries C: Spring Festival, May 3, 1958

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 7 121. Making the Maypole, Jack & Genny

Subseries D: Pinewoods, 1958

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 7 122. Round Pond from Nonesuch
123. Gloria Berchielli, Jayne Schmidt at Hunsdon House
124. Class in C# minor
125. Eric’s Recorder class
126. Class in C#
127. Milton & Helene Alter
128. Ruth Bozarth – Ocron flute – Nonesuch

Subseries E: Christmas Festival, Dec. 13, 1958, Hunter

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 7 129. Waltz Country Dance, Hobby Horse, Cooks
130. Waltz Country Dance by All
131. Is there a doctor in the house? Phil
132. “For Everyone” Jean Ritchie, David Bridgham, Sally & Ed Leibert

Subseries F: Spring Festival, May 2, 1959

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 7 133. Princess Royal Jig – Maypole
134. Morris
135. Corners cross
136. Rigs O’Marlow
137. Square Dance – Helen Reiskind
138. Morris, stepback?
Box 1, Folder 8 139. Morris

Subseries G: Pinewoods, 1959

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 8 140. Office, Frances Houghton, Joe Edwards
141. Mailman, Helen Stevens, Cagy & Merlyn
142. Diane & Beth Best
143. Geoffrey? Best
144. “Mmm-Good”
145. “Oops”
146. “Isn’t he sloppy!” David Best
147. Round Pond
148. Joe Gluck, violinist
149. Dining Hall
150. Bob Brundage, caller
151. Jack Langstaff, Joe Edwards
152. Anne Soernssen
153. Dining Hall
154. AC king & accordion
155. Promenade – Diane & David Best
156. What a schedule! Who has time to make beds?
157. Refreshment time
158. Anne Soernssen – mail time
Box 1, Folder 9 159. Don Tilghman
160. Mary Owen, dulcimer
162. Bampton 2
163. Phoebe Dent, dulcimer, Bampton 3
164. Martha Bixler & Recorder class

Subseries H: Dance Weekend, March 18-20, 1960, Hudson Guild Farm, Netcong, NJ

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 9 165. Entrance Sign
Box 1
Box 1, Folder 9 166. Morris Snowman
Box 1
Box 1, Folder 9 167. Morris Snowman, Barbara Gulden

Subseries I: Pinewoods, 1960

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 9 168. Tamarindo cocktails, Anne Soernssen, Phil, Rae Leibert
169. Recorder Practice, Round Pond, Frank VanCleef, Fred Richman
170. Ampleforth & Camphouse
171. Jennifer & Lorn Leber (no neg.)
172. Banjos
173. Banjos & Guitar, Barry Lichter, Stanley Levy, Clara Olin
174. Noon swim, Betsy Keith, Mary Judson, –, John Bremer
175. Noon swim
176. Longborough Path
177. Anne, Frank Warner, Cynthia Gooding
178. Cynthia, guitar practice, Camphouse steps
Box 1, Folder 10 179. Office view
180. Camphouse Porch

Subseries J: Pinewoods, 1961

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 10 182. Johanna Kulbach, Janet Fairhurst, Perdue Cleaver
Box 1
Box 1, Folder 10 183. Singing – Nancy & Jack Langstaff
Box 1
Box 1, Folder 10 184. Long Pond (no neg.)
Box 1
Box 1, Folder 10 185. Douglas Kennedy, Gay at C#

Subseries K: EFDSS Gold Medal Presentation, Aug 15, 1961

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 10 186. Gay Douglas, Lily
187. Lily Roberts Conant
188. Gay (no neg.)
189. Louise Chapman
190. Phil Merrill
191. Tie to Mr. “Lily Conant”
192. Group
193. Backstage, Demonstration
194. Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
195. Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
196. Cutting up in C#
197. Swim time (no neg.)
198. Nancy Langstaff singing time
199. Jack Langstaff singing time
200. Johanna Kulbach

Subseries L: Pinewoods, 1962

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 10 201. “Take Clark Rd. Exit off Rte 3 (scene of detour for Plymouth Robbery)

Subseries M: Demonstration days

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 10 202. Backstage
203. Chelsea Reach
204. Newbiggen lock
205. Morpeth Rant – Soernssen, Bremer, Shimer, Fogg

Series III: Volume 3 [206-307, 1962-1965]

Subseries A: Pinewoods, 1962

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 11 206. Demonstrators watching
207. Constant Billy – Sherborne
208. Orchestra, Gay
209. Basket – Kent. Running Set
210. Sue Salmons
211. Swing
212. Fandango
213. Brighton Camp “Lost in the Stars” Pete Leibert up
214. Recorder class – Pinecones
215. Recorder class – Hunsdon House porch
216. Adv. Morris class – Ampleforth
217. Womens set – Adv. Morris class – “Sat. Night”
218. Adv. Morris class – “Sat. Night”
219. Adv. Morris class – “Queen’s Delight”
220. Country Class – C# minor
221. Follow the signs
222. Indian pipes – Fieldtown
223. Indian pipes – close-up
224. Singing on Camphouse porch
Box 1, Folder 12 225. Singing with Jack Langstaff
226. Nancy Langstaff
227. Recorder class – Eric at Camphouse
228. Stray cat
229. Stray cat with Anne Palms
230. Lois Wann, Johanna Kulbach, Vernon Steensland
231. Lois, Gretel Dunsing, Charles Bradury
232. Fieldtown 3
233. Refreshment time
234. Beginners – Jim Jamieson, Concert nite
235. Adv. Beginners- Genny, Concert nite
236. Staff Children at Ampleforth
237. “Corporation” Lois Wann, Bradburgs (no neg.)
238. Gloria Berchielle “Photographer-at-large”, photo by Paul Dunsing, (no neg.)

Subseries B: Pinewoods, 1963

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 12 239. Lorn Leber
240. Lorn & Mare Cajolet
241. Martha Bixler “And -a-uh-1-2″
242. Anne Soernssen
243. Nibs Matthews
244. Genny & Gay – conference

Subseries C: Pinewoods, 1964

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 13 245. Orchestra: Bob Henderson, Jean Matthews, Phil Merrill, Gene Curtis
246. Evening Contra
247. Recorder class- Martha-”No, try the 4th line in the low choir”
248. Phil & Jean – sword class
249. Long sword class – “Thru the window”
250. Long sword class- “Here they come”
251. Morris Ring

Subseries D: Dances Around Pinewoods, Aug. 21, 1964

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 13 252. Foot Up
253. Jean Matthews, Perdue Cleaver
254. “Hey”
255. Nibs Matthews
256. No caption
257. Bonny Green Garters
258. at Fieldtown
259. Peter Liebert, George Fogg
260. Balance the Straw
261. Cajy & Marc

Subseries E: G & S Night

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 13 262. Perdue & “Zyloplatz”
263. No caption
264. “Lovesick Maidens” Elly Lindsay, Ted Davies
Box 1, Folder 14 265. Mireille Backer
266. Gloria Berchielli at Round Pond

Subseries F: Demonstration Day

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 14 267. Sword practice
268. Jean
269. Art, Eliz., Nibs, Merlyn
270. Marc & horse
271. Nonesuch
272. Jim Nicolson
273. Tia Bradbury, Helene Cornelius & children
274. Bridie O’Donnell
275. Guitar class – Jacqueline McDonald
276. Jacqueline (no neg.)
277. Jacqueline & Birdie
278. Path to dining hall
279. Recorder lesson, Jonathan Pickow, Jacqueline
280. Path to Round Pond from Pinecones
281. Bridie O’Donnell

Subseries G: Christmas Festival 12-19-1964, Westside YMCA

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 14 282. Boar’s Head, Harold Fredburg, Capt. Duchin
283. Rigs O’Mallow, Jean Ritchie
284. Morris Dance
Box 1, Folder 15 285. Unicorn & Roger Cartwright
286. Recorder Quartet: Mgt., Martha, Johanna, Eric
287. Carol Singing – Eric Leber
288. Square Dance – Circle left
289. Mummers kill victim

Subseries H: NY Area 50th Anniversary Party 3-27-65

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 15 290. Contra Dance
291. Constant Billy & Birthday Cake
292. Step Back, cake: Christine Helwig, Lock: G. Berchielli
293. Watching recorder performance
294. Warners & Gay

Subseries I: Recorder Weekend, Apr 2-4, 1965, Hudson Guild Farm, Netcong, NJ

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 15 295. Signpost
296. Main house at Twilight
297. Main house stairwell, Frances Houghton
298. Eric Leber at Rossamonda
299. Harry Holzman
300. The Barn
301. Main House
302. Stanley Beutens, Lute
303. Questions?
304. Frank Van Cleef & violin
305. “Do you hear that noise? Burros
306. Three choir group playing
307. “Listen, it’s louder now”- Burros

Series IV: Volume 4 [308-415, 1965-1967]

Subseries A: Folk Dance House, 4-25-1965, rehearsal

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 16 308. Mary Ann Herman
309. Fried deMetz, Harold Fredburg
310. Phil Merrill
311. Jean Matthews, Phil

Subseries B: 50th Spring Festival, 5-1-1965, Hunter College

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 16 312. Gay
313. Contra
314. Orchestra: Dick Best & Beth, Shultz, Wann, Barron
315. Hole in the Wall
316. Horse & Ol’ Bugger (after Padstow by Sally Cartwright)
317. Horse, “Inspector”, Shag, Nibs
318. Waltz Country Dance
319. Refreshment Table, Arlene Seguine, Polly Chamberlain
320. Genevieve Shimer – removing decorations
321. Jean Ritchie

Subseries C: Pinewoods 1965 – Dance Week Demonstrations – 50th Anniversary of CDS

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 16 322. Stick Dance
323. Peter Leibert, pipe & tabor
324. Backstage – “What’s Next?”
325. Backstage – Line up
326. Lull Me Beyond Thee – Circle 4
Box 1, Folder 17 327. Lull Me Beyond Thee – Nibs & Helene C., arches
328. Lull Me Beyond Thee – Honor
329. Cumberland Reel – cast off
330. Argeers – Shimers & Cornelius’
331. North Skelton – arches
332. Rapper – High Spen
333. Rapper – High Spen – Lock
334. Square Dance – Promenade
335. Square Dance – R & L Thru
336. Ray Smith, Gay & Muriel
337. Ray Smith, Ricky Hider
338. Sword Lock – Backstage
339. Peter Leibert – pipe & tabor
340. Nibs Matthews – Chanteyman
341. Jig – Peter L. & Nibs
342. Constant Billy – Processional up
343. Chelsea Reach

Subseries D: Pinewoods, 1966

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 17 344. Long Pond, Dock & sailboats
345. Singing on Camphouse Porch
346. Ampleforth – Arnold Grayson
Box 1, Folder 18 347. Ampleforth – Ren. Instr. Band
348. Ampleforth – Ren. Instr. Band
349. Arnold Grayson
350. Julie Smith, dulcimer
351. Lois Wann
352. Dr. Alfred Mann, chorus rehearsal
353. Dr. Alfred Mann & son, chorus rehearsal
354. Dr. Alfred Mann & son, chorus rehearsal
355. Dr. Alfred Mann & son, chorus rehearsal
356. Dr. Alfred Mann & son, chorus & orchestra
357. Long Pond – dock, swimmers
358. Arrival Day – taxi
359. Arrival Day – Ruth Pass, Gay
360. Bampton 4
362. Office bulletin board – Paul Skrobela
363. Dining Hall
364. Marshall Barron
365. Grenoside
366. “Monster” digging new johns
Box 1, Folder 19 367. Long Pond

Subseries E: Pinewoods, 1967

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 19 368. Recorder practice: Libby Lindsay, Lillian Alexander
369. Recorder practice: Libby Lindsay, Lillian Alexander
370. Recorder practice al fresco at Bampton
371. Lake path view
372. Bampton 1
373. Madrigal practice: H. Chase, ?, Saltonstall, Molly Judson
374. Shrewsbury Lasses – ungraded country
375. Otto & Marguerite Wood
376. Longways – ungraded
377. Tansy
378. Helen Fox – Secy
379. Tansy
380. Tansy
382. Camphouse doorway
383. John Bremer & Small, Joanna Redfield
384. Apley house – adv. class
385. Two couple set – adv. class
386. Mushrooms – the wet year
Box 1, Folder 20 387. Longways for mushrooms
388. Marshall Baron, electric piano
389. Anne Soernssen, concertina
390. Fieldtown 1
391. Phil Merrill – adv. class

Subseries F: Demonstration Day

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 20 392. Mary & John Owens
393. Unicorn, backstage
394. Anne Soernssen
395. Costumes at ready
396. Musicians – Woods & M. Barron
397. Step Stately
398. Longways
399. Ricky Holden, caller
400. Square dance – Sue & Bob
401. Contra – R & L Thru
402. Norman Singer
403. Arches – Dorset Reel: Kitty Creelman, Paul Skrobela, Anne S.
404. Josie Giarratano & Anne S.
405. Rapper: Walbottle
406. Musicians
407. Dorset Reel – Star
408. North Skelton – under arch
409. North Skelton – lock
410. Mummers’ play victim
411. “Honor the Presence” N. Singer
412. Fool with pipe & tabor – P. Leibert
413. Gay, Peter, Phil
414. Office – rear
415. Trumpet vine

Series V: Volume 5 [416-516, 1967-1971]

Subseries A: Morris Men Tour

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 21 416. Caper at the office
417. Musicians: Phil, Marshall, Chuck, John
418. Corners meet
419. Corners meet.
420. Up the Lake path
421. John Davidson, Marshall
422. Musicians, John Bremer
423. Cooks watching
424. Pussies – freeloading at Grenoside
425. Pussies – freeloading at Grenoside

Subseries B: Pinewoods, 1968

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 21 426. Headington
427. Surprise! At Fieldtown – sinks
428. Mary & Dorothy
429. Longborough
430. Garbage collection: Hank Chapin, Mark Cajolet
431. Garbage collection: Olivia Redfield, Elly Poor
432. Merlyn & Christopher Cajolet
433. Cornelius

Subseries C: Morris Tour, 8-10-1968, Woods Hole

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 21 434. Peter, Hank, Chuck
Box 1
Box 1, Folder 22 435. Spectators
436. Ellen Mandigo, Hank
437. Stick Dance
438. Brighton camp & fool
439. Musicians & Dancers
440. Handerchief Dance
441. Falmouth Signpost & Dancers
442. Otto & Marguerite Woods
443. Dancers on Falmouth Green
444. Dancers on Falmouth Green
445. Processional – Rte 28A, Falmouth
446. Fieldtown 5

Subseries D: Lincoln Center, 10-12-1968, (part of week of 50th Anniversary Celebration of NYC Center)

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 22 447. Spectators
448A. Marshall, Phil
448B. Rapper: nut
449. Gay Musicians, Dancers (no neg.)
450. Elizabeth Hodgkin, Anne S. Gay
451. Marshall, Phil, Morris Dancers
452. Unicorn

Subseries E: Pinewoods, 1969 – the rain year

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 22 453. Bampton 1
454. Newbiggen Wreckage – winter snow damage

Subseries F: Party in honor of Gay’s 80th Birthday, May 10, 1970, given by Norman Singer & Geoffrey Charlesworth at their home

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 23 455. The Garden
456. Josie, Gay & Lyndal
457. Don Tilghman, Polly Chamberlain & Gay
458. Genny, Roy Blair, Josie, MacWilliams
459. Ruth Pass, Anne S. Jack Shimer, Stan Levy
460. Gloria Berchielli, Gay Anne S.
461. Hotspur
462. John Dunn & daughter
463. Eleanor Townsend, Betty Norton
464. Normans & Newmans
465. –, Anne S. Carl Hiller
466. Tia Bradbury, –, Norman
467. Polly, Don, Gay, Gerda Conant
468. Agnes de Mille, Gay
469. Tidbit table – Lyndal, Fried, Mary
470. Jean Ritchie Pickow & George
471. Evelyn Koch, Jack, Genny
472. Happy Birthday Songs: Theme on G-A-D-D
473. Reading cards and notes
474. Opening Gift
Box 1, Folder 24 475. It’s a movie camera & travel case
476. Thoughts from Gay
477. Frank Warner’s toast to: “England’s Finest Gift to the Colonies”
478. Gay & Evelyn (her oldest CDS friend)
479. Anne, Norman, Evelyn, Gloria
480. Jack & Genny
481. Russ Houghton, Gay Don, Frances H.

Subseries G: “Thank You, Teacher” Surprise Party for Genny Shimer, 6-7, 1970, Hosts: Christine & Ed Helwig at Mamaroneck Women’s Club

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 24 482. “Surprise!”
483. Genny, Lyndal
484. Longways waltz
485. Lawn with harbor view
486. Puns by John Hodgkin
487. Puns by John Hodgkin
488. Dance Names Poster by Charles Bradbury
489. Trophy: World’s Greatest Teacher
490. Dressed Ship
491. Mr. Beveridge’s Maggot
492. Phil, Marshall
493. Fandango
494. Resting on lawn
Box 1, Folder 25 495. Resting on lawn
496. Newcastle
497. Newcastle
498. Buffet: Shimmers, Tia, Rae
499. Songbreak: Genny Maddy de Leon, Marshall, Phil
500. Songbreak: Genny Maddy de Leon, Marshall, Phil
501. “Twinklebow” Marshall
502. Resting
503. Bishop – circle
504. Hundson House – back ring
505. Lawn break – dusk
506. Fandango – Christine, Russ
507. Apley House (?)
508. Parson’s Farewell for Shimers / Helwigs
509. Shimers, Helwigs

Subseries H: Pinewoods, 1970

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 25 510. Apley House

Subseries I: Pinewoods, 1971, Chamber Music Week

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 25 511. Camphouse Porch between classes
512. Guitar practice, Ingrid
513. Speeches – Dedication Day
514. Marching Band – Dedication Day
515. Speeches – Dedication Day
516. Lisle & Johanna Kulbach

Series VI: Volume 6 [517-612, 1972-1974]

Subseries A: Spring Festival, 4-22, 1972, at Barnard

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 26 517. Trimming the Jack
518. Hauling up decorations- Bob & Sue Salmons
519. Ticket Table – Lynn White, Evelyn Koch
520. Contra – Right Hand Star
521. Gay
522. Morpeth Rant
523. Dead Padstow Horse – Pickow
524. Morris Dance – back to back
525. Morris Dance – Galley
526. Morris Dance
527. Hiders, Gay
528. Song interlude – Jack Langstaff
529. Step Stately – fwd in line
530. Step Stately – circle four

Subseries B: Spring Festival, 1972

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 26 531. Dance from the Isle of Man
532. Dance from the Isle of Man
533. Dance from the Isle of Man
534. Running set – swing partner
535. Longways – under arches
Box 1, Folder 27 536. Marshall & daughter
537. Dick Forscher, Kathleen Hider

Subseries C: Christmas Festival, 12-16-1972

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 27 538. Mummers Play – Sword team
539. Mummers Father Christmas
540. Mummers Rapper
541. “Is there a Doctor in the House?” – Mike Stimson
542. Contra – Mireille, Norman
543. Jean Ritchie, John Dunn

Subseries D: Presentation of Plaque to retired May Gadd

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 27 544. Norman, Genny, Gay
545. Reading of the Plaque
546. Presentation
547. Norman, Gay
548. Norman introducing Genny
549. The Plaque
550. Musicians, Dancers
551. Lois Wann, Phil

Subseries E: Spring Festival, 4-17-1973, Barnard

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 27 552. Leap Frog
553. NY & Berea Teams – Shooting side by side
554. Beaux of London – back to back
555. Gay calling
Box 1, Folder 28 556. Running set – McLain Bluegrass Band
557. Berea Dancers – weaving dance
558. Berea Dancers – turn partner
559. Berea Dancers – Shetland reel
560. McLain Family Bluegrass Band
561. Berea Dancers – weaving dance
562. Ethel Capps, Genny

Subseries F: Pinewoods 1973

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 28 563. Morning Break – Colin Sterne
564. Ruth Rauscher, Maisie Kohnstamm, Ardis Carleton
565. Recorder Quartet in the woods
566. Performance Day – Margaret & Fred Kirkpatricks
567. Performance Day – Roberta Sterne
568. Performance Day – Morris Larkey

Subseries G: Spring Festival 4-20-1974, Barnard

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 28 569. Genny Calling – Warners
570. Musicians – Phil, Marshall, Lois
571. Performers getting ready
572. Performers getting ready
573. A New Band – Karl Rodgers, Jim Morrison et al
574. Martha Bixler
575. Valerie Citkowitz, Martha

Subseries H: Pinewoods 1974

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 29 576. Mailbox
577. Andy Martin
578. C. Karaker, J. Martin, S. Drexler, T. Bergfeld – Recorders al fresco
579. Tina, L. Alexander, G. Young – Recorders al fresco
580. Mary & Dorothy on the porch
581. Dock, swimmers
582. Bass Player – Wilfred Norris (no neg.)
583. Recorders in the woods
584. Ken Wollitz with harp
585. Colin Sterne
586. Porch audience
587. Performance Day Audience – Camphouse
588. “Now Jiggle This” – Arnold Grayson
589. Pamela Horst, Anne S. – listening to performance tape
590. Newbiggin II
591. Anne S., E Lloyd Hanson (no neg.)
592. Winfred & Edith Mroz at breakfast
593. Garnett Sloane, Gay

Subseries I: Morris Tour 8-9-1974

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 29 594. Spectators
595. Brighton Camp – Up Fool
Box 1, Folder 30 596. Dancers – Hank Chapin -Fool
597. Dancers – Hank Chapin -Fool
598. Book Store – Jim Morrison
599. Square Dance – C3 minor
600. Chip Henderson, caller – T. Kruskal, F. Breunig

Subseries J: Pinewoods 1974

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 30 601. Camphouse -view from store
602. Pat Shaw – Singing in Camphouse (no neg.)
603. Pat, Gay, Genny

Subseries K: Demonstration Day in August

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 30 604. Stick Dance (no neg.)
605. Rapper Team – P. Leibert, J. Morrison (no neg.)
606. Backstage Practice – Anne S., Jack Shimer (no neg.)

Subseries L: Sept. 22, 1974

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 30 607. Chip Hendrickson, & Gay at Boswirth’s 3 Arrows

Subseries M: Staff & Leadership Conference, 11-10-1974, Netcong

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 30 608. Jim Morrison & his new wooden clogs
609. Jim Morrison & his new wooden clogs
610. Group photo

Subseries N: Christmas Festival, 12-14-74

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 30 611. Kids in Basketball Hoops
612. Sword Team & Lock

Series VII: Volume 7 [613-690, 1975-1980]

Subseries A: Chamber Music Weekend, Hudson Guild Farm, Mar. 21-23, 1975

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 31 613. Main House
614. Recorder Practice
615. Post Collegium, Geoffrey Naylor, Phoebe Larkey, Jennifer Lehmann
616. Phoebe Larkey packing up
617. BYO Party – Martha Bixler, Nick Bodley
618. Fannie Volkell, Jenny
619. Jenny packing up
620. Tvi St. George Tucker
621. Rec. Group packing up – M. Conley, F. Houghton, M. Salant
622. Tvi, M. Lippincott, Frances Houghton
623. Staff Concert

Subseries B: Spring Festival 4-19-1975, Barnard

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 31 624. Newcastle – Star
625. Parson’s Farewell – Ladies cross
626. Orchestra
627. Morris Dance
628. Solo Clog – Jim Morrison, Marshall Barron
629. Swing Partner – Sue Salmons
630. Square Dance – Basket
631. Bicentennial Demonstration Group – Late 18th century- Longways

Subseries C: Bicentennial Performance May 24, 1975, Morris-Jumel Mansion, West 162 St, NY

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 32 632. Phil Merrill
633. Phil, Jimmy Quillian, harpsichord inspector
634. Genny receiving Bicentennial Participation certificate
635. VIP’s from Morris-Jumel & NYC
636. Newcastle
637. Alex Blachly – narrator
638. Milestone
639. Newcastle (?)
640. Four Hand Reel
641. Karl Rodgers, Bob Salmons, NY’s finest
642. Sue & Bob Salmons
643. Muskians: Marshall, Phil, Julie White
644. Ballroom Dances- Longway
645. Ballroom Dances- Cotillion
646. Ballroom Dances- Circle
647. Genny with 1976 Certificate
648. Bob Salmons a la gallant

Subseries D: Chamber Music Weekend, Mar. 26-28, 1976, Hudson Guild Farm

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 32 649. Sunning at Rossamonde
650. Gay, Jennifer Lehmann
651. Ken LaBarre, Andrew Acs
Box 1, Folder 33 652. Barn, group playing
653. Staff performance: Naylor, Kulbach, Acs, Lehmann, Larkey, Bixler
654. Group playing, getting ready
655. Jennifer Lehmann
656. Gamba group
657. Gamba group

Subseries E: Chamber Music Weekend, Mar. 25-27, 1977, Hudson Guild Farm

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 33 658. Rosewalter cottage
659. Kaufmann
660. Resident dirty cat
661. Swimming pool – calm
662. Music al fresco
663. Waiting for staff concert
664. At the barn

Subseries F: Spring Festival, 4-15-1978, St. Hild & Hugh School, Phil Merrill Testimonial

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 33 665. Jean Ritchie, Gay, Phil, Jack Langstaff
666. Sue Salmons, Gay, Phil
667. Jimmy Quillian presents award
668. Jack Langstaff
669. Marshall Barron presents album
670. Phil
671. Sue Salmons & Ed Helwig/ Christine Helwig, Norman Singer
Box 1, Folder 34 672. Gay
673. Phil calling

Subseries G: Early Music & Dance Weekend, Nov. 1979, Netcong

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 34 674. Janis Pforsich
675. Early band – Judith Davidoff, Andy Achs, Marshall Barron, David Hart
676. Ingrid Brainard & Janis
677. Costumed Ingrid & Janis
678. Minuet Demo – Janis & Ingrid
679. Sartorial splendor – Ingrid
680. Birthday cake for Ingrid
681. Genny & band

Subseries H: Pinewoods 1980, Early Music Weekend

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 34 682. Pipe & tabor class – wakeup crew
683. Headington
684. Gambas, Judy White, Morris Larkey, Laverna Kraft
685. Bookstore
686. Water music, Grace Feldman
687. Departure day – Fieldtown 4,5

Subseries I: Wedding of David Chandler & Beverly Francis 1980

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 34 688. Receiving line
689. Receiving line
690. Morris Dance

Series VIII: Volume 8 [691-734, 1980-1986]

Subseries A: Early Music & Dance, Nov 1980, Netcong

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 35 691. Processional
692. Ingrid Brainard & Janis Pforsich
693. Between dances
694. Raoul Camus
695. Janis
696. Cake for newly-weds

Subseries B: Pinewoods, 1981, Early music week

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 35 697. Newbiggen & new signs
698. Resting on the path
699. Wakeup crew
700. Mary & Dorothy’s addition
701. Jennifer Lehmann
702. Store’s towel stock
703. Bici Pettit, Marshall Barron, Grace Feldman
704. Bici Pettit at Nonesuch
705. Path to Round Pond
706. Abigail Warner
707. Pizzicato lesson – Abigail & Grace

Subseries C: CDSS Booth at Boston Early Music Festival, May 1983

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 35 708. Gloria Berchielli, Phoebe Larkey
Box 1
Box 1, Folder 35 709. Gloria Berchielli, Phoebe Larkey

Subseries D: Pinewoods 1983, Early Music Week

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 36 710. C# Dance class
711. Singing al Fresco
712. Krumhorn prative – Edith Mroz
713. Performance night
714. Striking crutches – Pamela Peterson, Dan Paget
715. Chorus performance – Dan Paget
716. Staff performance – Hart, Zukof, Randolfi, Hanson, Smith, Morrow
717. Staff performance -Randolfi, Zukor, Hart, Johnston
718. Staff performance -Feldman, Heath, Johnston, Stowe
719. Staff performance -Ensemble bow
720. Dorie Rubin, Aaron Smith, Jane Cassidy

Subseries E: Boston Early Music Festival, June 1985

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 36 721. Gloria Berchielli, photo by Larkey

Subseries F: Pinewoods 1985

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 36 722. Ampleworth – Gamba class

Subseries G: CDSS Booth, Aug 1985, Amherst

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 36 723. Gloria Berchielli

Subseries H: Philip Merrill Memorial, 3-22-1986, Church in the Highlands, White Plains

Box 1
Box 1, Folder 36 724. Dancing
725. Stage decorations & dancers
726. Phil’s photo
727. Photo exhibit – Dedication page – Phil’s albums
728. Photo exhibit – The Friend
729. Photo exhibit – The Wood Carver
730. Photo exhibit – The Musician
731. Photo exhibit – And The Caller
732. Looking at Photos
733. Refreshment break
734. Dancing – Genny & Roy Bair

Series IX: Negatives and Index

Box 2
Box 2, Folder 1 Gloria Berchielli’s original index to the photos
Box 2, Folder 2 Negatives, #2-96
Box 2, Folder 3 Negatives, #97-200
Box 2, Folder 4 Negatives, #201-300
Box 2, Folder 5 Negatives, #301-402
Box 2, Folder 6 Negatives, #403-502
Box 2, Folder 7 Negatives, #503-568, 577, 580-581, 593-597
Box 2, Folder 8 Negatives, #569-576, 578-579, 583-590, 592, 598-600, 603, 607-610, 613-631, 649-657, 665-681
Box 2, Folder 9 Negatives, #611, 612, 632-648, 658-664, 682-687
Box 2, Folder 10 Negatives, #688-690, 692-734

One Response to “Guide to the Gloria Berchielli Photographs, 1952-1986”

  1. Jemma Elrin Says:

    I’m actually doing a little study on Gloria so this came up to be pretty handy. Many thanks!