Databases

New Ebooks added to ebrary's Academic Complete

April 4, 2013

We are happy to announce that ebrary has recently added over 3,800 scholarly e-books to their database, Academic Complete.

These titles come from over 150 prestigious publishers, including University of North Carolina Press, De Gruyter, Oxford University Press, University of Pennsylvania Press, I.B. Tauris, ASCD, Kogan Page, Royal Society of Chemistry, University of California Press, and many more. Academic Complete now includes more than 84,900 e-books.

Tags: 

New database: ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library

April 4, 2013

We are pleased to announce that we now have access to the entire ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library. Our subscription includes access to all 13,000 ASTM Standards (current/active, historical, and redlined versions), as well as manuals, monographs, data series, STPs (Special Technical Publications) and 8 journals.

If this database is useful to you, please contact our Collection Management Librarian, Jen Carroll, or comment here.

Tags: 

Upcoming database trials for March

March 7, 2013

The UNH Library has a few new database trials for the month of March for users to check out. Until March 29th, we have access to:

  • History Vault Black Freedom 1
  • History Vault Black Freedom 2
  • History Vault NAACP 1
  • History Vault NAACP 2
  • History Vault Plantations 1
  • History Vault Slavery and the Law
  • History Vault Women's Rights 1
  • Historical African-American Newspapers

They can all be accessed at ProQuest.

erfowler's picture

Presidents Make History: Movies on Display in Dimond Library Multimedia

February 12, 2013

Films of history, humor, and sheer entertainment are included in the current Multimedia display of movies about the Presidents of the United States. We have put together a collection of films that reflect how our presidents have shaped the history of our nation. Included are the PBS American Experience Presidents Collection of documentaries which give you a look into the lives of many of the men who have led our nation.

UNH Alumni now have access to EBSCOhost

August 17, 2012

The UNH Alumni Association has announced that alumni now have access to the online research database EBSCOhost. For more, see the Alumni Association site.

Alums will need to register at the UNH Alumni web site. Verification typically takes a day. The database is also accessed from the Alumni web site.

UNH alumni are also entitled to a UNH library borrowing card. Just bring a photo ID and something with your current address, like a license or bill, to the Circulation Desk in Dimond Library or the UNH Manchester Library.

Subscribe to RSS - Databases