Newspapers

Dates of coverage: Varies
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Provides archived historical information, including Godey's Lady's Book, The Civil War: A Newspaper Perspective, and African American Newspapers: The 19th Century.

Dates of coverage: 1827 - 1862
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers, Primary Sources

Full-text/full-image pages containing early biographies, vital statistics, editorials and advertisements. Newspapers include the Freedom's Journal, The Colored American, The North Star, The National Era, Provincial Freeman, Frederick Douglass Paper, and The Christian Recorder.

Dates of coverage: 1690-1922
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers, Primary Sources
Funded by: PhD Enhancement Fund of the Vice President for Research and Public Service, President's Fund for Excellence, Graduate School, William L. Dunfey Endowment for the Study of History, Stuart Palmer Book Fund

Allows researchers to search more than 1,000 U.S. historical newspapers published, including titles from all 50 states. Created by Readex through partnerships with the American Antiquarian Society, Library of Congress, Wisconsin Historical Society and others, America's Historical Newspapers enables researchers to explore virtually every aspect of America during the 18th, 19th and early 20th centuries. As part of the most comprehensive digital archive of historical American newspapers available, this collection currently includes the following three series: Early American Newspapers, Series I, 1690-1876, Early American Newspapers, Series II, 1758-1900, Early American Newspapers, Series III, 1829-1922.

Dates of coverage: 1980 - 1996
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

An American daily newspaper based in Boston, Massachusetts. It is a leading news source for Massachusetts, breaking news, business, sports, health, arts and entertainment, politics, education, cars, jobs, real estate, and more.

Dates of coverage: 1872-1981
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Provides digital reproductions of every page of every issue--cover to cover--all the way back to the first issue in 1872. That means researchers can find not only news, editorials, letters to the editor, obituaries, and birth and marriage announcements but also historical photos, drawings, maps, charts, and advertisements.

Dates of coverage: 1997 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

An American daily newspaper based in Boston, Massachusetts. It is a leading news source for Massachusetts, breaking news, business, sports, health, arts and entertainment, politics, education, cars, jobs, real estate, and more.

Dates of coverage: 2008 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Contains full text page images of the Boston Globe.

Dates of coverage: 1908-1999
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Provides digital reproductions of every page of every issue--cover to cover--all the way back to the first issue in 1908. That means researchers can find not only news, editorials, letters to the editor, obituaries, and birth and marriage announcements but also historical photos, drawings, maps, charts, and advertisements.

Dates of coverage: 1980 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Provides online access in HTML format to the most respected national and regional newspapers from across the U.S. Includes: the Christian Science Monitor (1988-present), Boston Globe (1980 - present), New York Times (1980-present), The Wall Street Journal (1984-present), Washington Post (1987-present), Los Angeles Times (1985-present) among others.

Dates of coverage: 1860-1865
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers, Primary Sources

This is a full-text, full-image collection of newspapers that includes eyewitness accounts and official reports of battles and events from the Civil War. They also include advertisements, news articles and editorials.

Dates of coverage: 1690-1922
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers, Primary Sources
Funded by: PhD Enhancement Fund of the Vice President for Research and Public Service,President's Fund for Excellence, Graduate School, William L. Dunfey Endowment for the Study of History, Stuart Palmer Book Fund

America's Historical Newspapers allows researchers to search more than 1,000 U.S. historical newspapers, including titles from all 50 states. Created by Readex through partnerships with the American Antiquarian Society, Library of Congress, Wisconsin Historical Society and others, America's Historical Newspapers enables researchers to explore virtually every aspect of America during the 18th, 19th and early 20th centuries.

Dates of coverage: 1842-2003
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

The world's first fully illustrated weekly newspaper, marking a revolution in journalism and news reporting. The publication presented a vivid picture of British and world events - including news of war, disaster, ceremonies, the arts and science - with coverage ranging from the Great Fire of Hamburg to Queen Victoria's fancy dress ball at Buckingham Palace.

The Illustrated London News Historical Archive gives students and researchers unprecedented online access to the entire run of the ILN. Each page has been digitally reproduced in full colour and every article and caption is full-text searchable with hit-term highlighting and links to corresponding illustrations.

Dates of coverage: Varies by publication
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Full-text database of news, business, legal and government information. News resources include articles from international and national newspapers, magazines and trade journals, and broadcast media transcripts. Legal resources include state and federal statutes, regulations, case law, and law reviews/journals. Also includes extensive legal guides by subject and EU legal sources.

Dates of coverage: 1985 - 1996
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

The Los Angeles Times is a daily newspaper published in Los Angeles, California. The Los Angeles Times is a leading source of news on Southern California, entertainment, movies, television, music, politics, business, health, technology, travel, sports, environment, economics, autos, jobs, real estate and other topics affecting California.

Dates of coverage: 1881-1999
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Provides digital reproductions of every page of every issue--cover to cover--all the way back to the first issue in 1881. That means researchers can find not only news, editorials, letters to the editor, obituaries, and birth and marriage announcements but also historical photos, drawings, maps, charts, and advertisements.

Dates of coverage: 1996 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

The Los Angeles Times is a daily newspaper published in Los Angeles, California. The Los Angeles Times is a leading source of news on Southern California, entertainment, movies, television, music, politics, business, health, technology, travel, sports, environment, economics, autos, jobs, real estate and other topics affecting California.

Dates of coverage: 2008 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Contains full text page images of the Los Angeles Times.

Dates of coverage: Varies by newspaper
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

This database's detailed indexing helps users quickly find the news information they need. Each issue is indexed thoroughly, so they have access to not only top news stories but also the information contained on the various sections of the paper. The indexing covers not only complete bibliographic information but also companies, people, products, etc.

Dates of coverage: 1851-2009 (Index 1851-1993)
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers, Primary Sources

Provides digital reproductions of every page of every issue--cover to cover--all the way back to the first issue in September 1851. That means researchers can find not only news, editorials, letters to the editor, obituaries, and birth and marriage announcements but also historical photos, drawings, maps, charts, and advertisements. For printing instructions, click here.

Dates of coverage: 1980 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Provides online access in HTML format to the most respected national and regional newspapers from across the U.S. Includes: New York Times (1980-present), Boston Globe (1980 - present), The Wall Street Journal (1984-present), Washington Post (1987-present), Los Angeles Times (1985-present), and the Christian Science Monitor (1988-present) among others.

Dates of coverage: 2008 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Contains full text page images of the New York Times.

Dates of coverage: 1995-present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Contains full text for 155 regional U.S. newspapers, 18 international newspapers, 6 newswires, 9 newspaper columns, The Christian Science Monitor, and The Los Angeles Times. Also contains indexing and abstracts for four national newspapers.

Dates of coverage: 2008 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Includes complete content of Boston Globe, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Washington Post.

Dates of coverage: 1980 - present (Varies by Title)
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

ProQuest National Newspapers Expanded provides online access to the most respected national and regional newspapers from across the U.S. Includes: The New York Times (1980-present), The Wall Street Journal (1984-present), Washington Post (1987-present), Los Angeles Times (1985-present), Christian Science Monitor (1988-present, and the Boston Globe (1980 - present) among others.

Dates of coverage: 1785-1985
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

The Times Digital Archive delivers every page as published from 200 years of The Times (London). The Times is the "world's newspaper of record" and covers all major international historical events from the French Revolution to the Falkland War. For the first time users are able to search the full-text of the entire newspaper, including articles, editorials, and advertising.

Dates of coverage: 1911 - present
Full text: None; abstracts only
Access: Open Access
Type: Articles, Newspapers

The UNH Publication Index includes citations to articles in University of New Hampshire newspapers and periodicals. Citations list article keywords, topic of article, title of article, date of publication, and serial title.

Dates of coverage: Current month
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

The New Hampshire Union Leader is the daily newspaper of Manchester, the largest city in the state of New Hampshire. It was founded in 1863.

Dates of coverage: 1889-1994
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Provides digital reproductions of every page of every issue--cover to cover--all the way back to the first issue in 1889. That means researchers can find not only news, editorials, letters to the editor, obituaries, and birth and marriage announcements but also historical photos, drawings, maps, charts, and advertisements.

Dates of coverage: 1984 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Contains the full-text Wall Street Journal newspaper which has extensive coverage of stock markets, finance, investments and business-oriented news. Database content includes business and financial news and analysis, company news, regular columns and special reports, in-depth features focusing on the national and world economy, editorials and opinion, interviews, company and personal profiles, and Reuters news stories. Updated daily.

Dates of coverage: 2008 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Contains full text page images of the Wall Street Journal.

Dates of coverage: 1877-1996
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Provides digital reproductions of every page of every issue--cover to cover--all the way back to the first issue in 1877. That means researchers can find not only news, editorials, letters to the editor, obituaries, and birth and marriage announcements but also historical photos, drawings, maps, charts, and advertisements.

Dates of coverage: 1988 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Provides online access in HTML format to the most respected national and regional newspapers from across the U.S. Includes: Washington Post (1988-present), New York Times (1980-present), Boston Globe (1980 - present), The Wall Street Journal (1984-present), Los Angeles Times (1985-present), and the Christian Science Monitor (1988-present) among others.

Dates of coverage: 2008 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Contains full text page images of the Washington Post.

Dates of coverage: 1995 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Extensive database of translated and English-language news and information taken from the foreign media (newspaper articles, conference proceedings, television and radio broadcasts, periodicals, and non-classed technical reports) covering socioeconomic, political, scientific, technical, and environmental issues and events.

Attention Mac users: Use Safari to access this database.