Handbooks

Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Handbooks

The general structure of this handbook parallels other handbooks in the new APA Handbooks in Psychology series. It is intended for practitioners, researchers, academic psychologists, and graduate students who seek a comprehensive review of a particular area of psychology. In comparison with many ethics textbooks, it covers a wider range of subjects and pursues them in greater detail. This handbook also reflects recent advances in research and technology that present new opportunities and challenges for practice and scholarship.

Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: E-Books, Handbooks

Volume 1: Foundations, Planning, Measures, and Psychometrics; Volume 2: Research Designs: Quantitative, Qualitative, Neuropsychological, and Biological; Volume 3: Data Analysis and Research Publication. The three-volume APA Handbook of Research Methods in Psychology features descriptions of many techniques that psychologists and others have developed to help them pursue a shared understanding of why humans think, feel, and behave the way they do. At the broadest level, when choosing a method you make decisions about (a) what data or measurement techniques will best capture the thoughts, feelings, and behaviors that interest you; (b) what research design best fits the question that you want to answer; and (c) what strategies for data analysis best match the characteristics of your design and measurements. The simplest choice for organizing the presentation of material is the temporal sequence in which you will make these decisions. This is roughly what we have done.

Dates of coverage: 4th ed., 2000
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Handbooks

This text revision incorporates information culled from a comprehensive literature review of research about mental disorders published since DSM-IV was completed in 1994. Updated information is included about the associated features, culture, age, and gender features, prevalence, course, and familial pattern of mental disorders.

Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Handbooks

Provides research-based nutrition information and clinical tools for dietitians, dietetic technicians, and other health care professionals.