Databases by Title
Contains more than 250 definitive performances of the world's leading plays, together with online streaming video of more than 100 film documentaries, more than 500 hours in all, representing hundreds of leading playwrights, actors and directors. Users can select portions of videos and save them as playable clips.
Thomas Register is a comprehensive online resource for finding companies and products manufactured in North America. Users can search by product, company, or brand name through more than 72,000 product headings and more than 170,000 company listings.
The Times Digital Archive delivers every page as published from 200 years of The Times (London). The Times is the "world's newspaper of record" and covers all major international historical events from the French Revolution to the Falkland War. For the first time users are able to search the full-text of the entire newspaper, including articles, editorials, and advertising.
This database is the only comprehensive resource for professionals in this field and is specifically focused to meet the needs of toxicologists. The database covers issues from social poisons and substance abuse to natural toxins, from legislation and recommended standards to environmental issues.
This database is produced by the National Library of Medicine and indexes articles in medical research journals. Updated quarterly, TOXLINE indexes about 4,000 sources of biomedical literature that cover toxic effects of drugs and other chemicals. Part of TOXNET website.
Provides a comprehensive, integrated summary of the present state of geochemistry. Deals with all the major subjects in the field, ranging from the chemistry of the solar system to environmental geochemistry.
A comprehensive summary of the present state of geophysics, dealing with all major parts of Solid-Earth Geophysics, including a volume on the terrestrial planets and moons in our solar system.
TRID, the world's largest transportation research database, includes nearly one million records, including references for journal articles, technical reports, conference proceedings and more. Comprehensively covers the research literature on all transport modes, with aspects including planning, finance, design/construction, materials, environmental issues, safety, human factors, operations. Not included: vehicle standards/specs, patents, military transport. TRID is produced by Transportation Research Board (U.S.) and is made up of the former TRIS database from TRB plus the International Transport Research Documentation (ITRD) Database (from OECD partner countries).
TRIS is a U.S. Transportation Research Board (TRB) website featuring links to TRB databases and publications, as well as TRID, the comprehensive transportation research database formed by integrating the former TRIS database with the International Transport Research Documentation Database (see above). Please note: UNH currently subscribes to most TRB publications in print (search Library Catalog by publication title; ex. Transportation Research Record).
