Databases by Title

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W
Dates of coverage: 2001 - present
Full text: None; abstracts only
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Several thousand abstracts, selected and classified, fully indexed by author and subject, provide a thorough coverage of anthropological scholarship in all its subfields: Cultural Anthropology, Physical Anthropology, Archaeology, and Linguistics.

Dates of coverage: Varies [many from 1984; some from 1964] - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Provides full text for over 4,500 academic, social sciences, humanities, general science, education, and multicultural journals and indexing and abstracts for over 8,500 journals and magazines. Over 7,400 journals are peer reviewed, with 3,900 full-text.

Full text: All
Concurrent Users: 3
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Encyclopedias

A college-level encyclopedia of science and technology. Includes a science dictionary, an "In the News" section, and several features for undergraduate students: basic tables, study guides, and brief scientific biographies. Mac Users - Use Safari with this database. There have been access problems with Internet Explorer.

Dates of coverage: Varies
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Provides archived historical information, including Godey's Lady's Book, The Civil War: A Newspaper Perspective, and African American Newspapers: The 19th Century.

Dates of coverage: 1947 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

Provides full text of all Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) journals, newsletters, and conference proceedings. Includes bibliographic information, abstracts, reviews, and the full-text for articles along with selected works published by affiliated organizations.

Dates of coverage: 1879-1995
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Primary Sources

Provides full-text searching and instant access to all titles, volumes, issues, and articles published by the American Chemical Society (ACS). The Archives enables researchers to understand historical discoveries that led to modern chemistry and influenced such fields as biology, physics, medicine, agriculture, and engineering.

Dates of coverage: 1996 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

The American Chemical Society is the leading publisher of peer-reviewed research journals in the chemical and related sciences, serving scientific communities worldwide through an unparalleled commitment to quality, reliability, and innovation.

Dates of coverage: 1827 - 1862
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers, Primary Sources

Full-text/full-image pages containing early biographies, vital statistics, editorials and advertisements. Newspapers include the Freedom's Journal, The Colored American, The North Star, The National Era, Provincial Freeman, Frederick Douglass Paper, and The Christian Recorder.

Dates of coverage: 1970 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles, Theses & Dissertations

Bibliographic database consisting of literature citations for journal articles, monographs, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture. This extensive database provides selective worldwide coverage of primary information sources in agriculture and related fields.

Dates of coverage: 1973-present
Full text: None; abstracts only
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

This Commonwealth Agricultural Bureax International (CABI) database indexes agricultural and applied science publications of all kinds from many countries. Updated weekly, CABDirect, also available as CAB Abstracts and CAB Health, combines over 40 printed indexes, and covers agricultural subjects more broadly than AGRICOLA. Subjects covered include environmental degradation and bioremediation (E-CD), nutrition, tourism, and rural sociology.

Dates of coverage: 1975 - present
Full text: None; abstracts only
Access: Open Access
Type: Articles

This United Nations database is produced by the Food and Agriculture Organization and indexes international agricultural publications. AGRIS complements AGRICOLA, but is more narrowly focused to food and nutrition. The multilingual database is free to all.

Dates of coverage: 2000 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

Reports findings presented at many of the most important scientific meetings around the world. Published proceedings are valuable as topical status reports providing quick access to information before it appears in the traditional journal literature.

Dates of coverage: 1990+
Full text: Some
Access: Open Access
Type: Articles

This is a subject index to significant articles, news items, and editorials from English language military and aeronautical periodicals.

Dates of coverage: 1991 - present
Full text: None; abstracts only
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Bibliographic database of journal, newspaper, and magazine articles from over 300 international alternative, radical, and left periodicals. Born of the New Left, the API was launched in 1969 to provide access to the emerging theories and practices of radical social change. API coverage is both international and interdisciplinary. With over 344,000 records, the API is considered the most comprehensive and up-to-date guide to alternative sources of information available.

Dates of coverage: 1969-1991
Full text: None; abstracts only
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Bibliographic database of journal, newspaper, and magazine articles from over 700 international alternative, radical, and left periodicals. Born of the New Left, the Alternative Press Index, was launched in 1969 to provide access to the emerging theories and practices of radical social change. API coverage is both international and interdisciplinary. With over 474,000 records, the APIA is an invaluable companion to the Alternative Press Index, which is considered the most comprehensive and up-to-date guide to alternative sources of information available.

Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles, Primary Sources

An international, collaborative initiative building an online digital library of scholarly resources from and about Africa. The Aluka website includes a wide variety of high-quality scholarly materials contributed by Aluka's partners, ranging from archival documents, periodicals, books, reports, manuscripts, and reference works, to three-dimensional models, maps, oral histories, plant specimens, photographs, and slides.

Dates of coverage: 1690-1922
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers, Primary Sources
Funded by: PhD Enhancement Fund of the Vice President for Research and Public Service, President's Fund for Excellence, Graduate School, William L. Dunfey Endowment for the Study of History, Stuart Palmer Book Fund

Allows researchers to search more than 1,000 U.S. historical newspapers published, including titles from all 50 states. Created by Readex through partnerships with the American Antiquarian Society, Library of Congress, Wisconsin Historical Society and others, America's Historical Newspapers enables researchers to explore virtually every aspect of America during the 18th, 19th and early 20th centuries. As part of the most comprehensive digital archive of historical American newspapers available, this collection currently includes the following three series: Early American Newspapers, Series I, 1690-1876, Early American Newspapers, Series II, 1758-1900, Early American Newspapers, Series III, 1829-1922.

Dates of coverage: 1964 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles, Theses & Dissertations

Index to sources on the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Coverage is from over 1,700 journals and is updated monthly. The full text version provides full-text coverage of nearly 200 journals and over 90 books. In addition, it includes book and media reviews and citations to abstracts of dissertations as well as journal article citations. Links provided to full text content provided by JSTOR, Project Muse, and the History Cooperative.

Dates of coverage: 1691-1837
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Collections

Provides digital access to an unparalleled collection of American periodicals. A partnership between EBSCO and the American Antiquarian Society, these collections contain over two million pages from some 1,500 periodical titles. The content is available through EBSCO's Historical Digital Archive Viewer, which combines the experience of browsing and reading original sources with the convenience of keyword access, a variety of page views, note-taking capabilities, and numerous downloading options. Searchable through the standard EBSCO interface provided by the UNH Library.

Dates of coverage: 1600s to present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Audio, Video & Images

Provides the largest and richest collection of video available online for the study of American history, with 2,000 hours and more than 5,000 titles on completion. The collection allows students and researchers to analyze historical events, and their presentation over time, through commercial and governmental newsreels, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries.

Dates of coverage: 22nd ed. (2005) - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: E-Books, Encyclopedias

Respected biographical dictionary of the significant players in the physical, biological and related sciences. Each edition includes biographical entries on approximately 120,000 living scientists, providing birth date & place, field of specialty, education, professional and career information, awards, research information, addresses where available, and more.

Dates of coverage: 1600s - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Encyclopedias

Profiles of more than 18,700 deceased men and women -- from all eras and walks of life -- whose lives have shaped the US. Search or browse by name or use Advanced Search (Search tab) to find people by occupation/realm of renown, gender, birth and/or death date, birthplace, and more.

All the articles originally included in the ANB Online were on biographical subjects who died before the end of 1995. Articles on important figures who have died since 1995 are being added in quarterly updates, but coverage of people in this category is not yet complete. If you cannot find an article on a subject, he or she may have died after 1995, or may be living.

Dates of coverage: 1500 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Encyclopedias

This unique, four-volume set explains to students how mobilization for war and how wars themselves have altered the fabric of everyday life. Written by scholars in the fields of history, literature and the arts, sociology, law, political science and psychology, the encyclopedia places major American conflicts -- from the Colonial Wars through the War on Terrorism -- in the context of cultural and social events and conditions on the homefront. Articles include biographies and topics such as civil liberties, media, politics, popular culture, religion, memory and national identity, civic celebrations and monumental art, literature, the roles of women and minorities, veterans, science and technology, humor, and music.

Dates of coverage: 1978 - present
Full text: None; abstracts only
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Produced by the Royal Society of Chemistry. Offers comprehensive coverage of analytical chemistry information, allowing searching of analytes, matrices and by concept (techniques, physico-chemical parameters, instruments, etc.). Accessible via Analytical WebBase, this offers indexing of 230 journals, with full coverage of 50 journals, as well as selected books and other information.

Dates of coverage: 1680 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Primary Sources

Online genealogical research database providing information on more than 1 billion names and 3000 databases. The database includes selected census records (notably the U.S. Federal Census records between 1790 and 1930), birth, marriage and death, military, probate, and immigration and naturalization records as well as some genealogical newspapers and periodicals. Also included are guides to starting genealogical research and how to gather and organize genealogical information to compile a family history.

Dates of coverage: 1973-present
Full text: None; abstracts only
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Indexes agricultural and applied science publications of all kinds from many countries. Updated weekly, CABDirect, also available as CAB Abstracts and CAB Health, combines over 40 printed indexes, and covers agricultural subjects more broadly than AGRICOLA. Subjects covered include environmental degradation and bioremediation (E-CD), nutrition, tourism, and rural sociology.

Dates of coverage: 2001 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Offers comprehensive, timely collections of critical review articles written by leading scientists. Annual Reviews volumes are published each year for 29 focused disciplines within the Biomedical, Physical, and Social Sciences.

Dates of coverage: Current Year
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

Provides instant access to annual reports for many public companies. Visitors are able to look for a company through 5 search criteria: alphabetically, by company name, by ticker symbol, by sector, or by industry. Once a company is found, it can be viewed in either HTML or PDF format.

Dates of coverage: 1957 - present
Full text: None; abstracts only
Access: Open Access
Type: Articles

An index to articles in more than 900 journals held by the Centre for Anthropology Library at the British Museum (formerly the Museum of Mankind Library, incorporating the Royal Anthropological Institute Library) which receives periodicals covering the fields of physical anthropology, archaeology, cultural ethnography, ethnomusicology and linguistics.

Dates of coverage: 19th century to present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

An index to articles in journals and edited works received by the Tozzer Library, the anthropology library of Harvard University. It contains articles and essays on social and cultural anthropology, Old and New World archaeology, physical anthropology and anthropological aspects of related subjects emphasizing Mesoamerican, Native American and Andean archaeology and ethnology.

Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Handbooks

The general structure of this handbook parallels other handbooks in the new APA Handbooks in Psychology series. It is intended for practitioners, researchers, academic psychologists, and graduate students who seek a comprehensive review of a particular area of psychology. In comparison with many ethics textbooks, it covers a wider range of subjects and pursues them in greater detail. This handbook also reflects recent advances in research and technology that present new opportunities and challenges for practice and scholarship.

Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: E-Books, Handbooks

Volume 1: Foundations, Planning, Measures, and Psychometrics; Volume 2: Research Designs: Quantitative, Qualitative, Neuropsychological, and Biological; Volume 3: Data Analysis and Research Publication. The three-volume APA Handbook of Research Methods in Psychology features descriptions of many techniques that psychologists and others have developed to help them pursue a shared understanding of why humans think, feel, and behave the way they do. At the broadest level, when choosing a method you make decisions about (a) what data or measurement techniques will best capture the thoughts, feelings, and behaviors that interest you; (b) what research design best fits the question that you want to answer; and (c) what strategies for data analysis best match the characteristics of your design and measurements. The simplest choice for organizing the presentation of material is the temporal sequence in which you will make these decisions. This is roughly what we have done.

Dates of coverage: 1983 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Index and abstracts of articles from over 550 periodicals, both trade and professional society journals, in applied science and technology. Subject scope includes aeronautics; applied, optical, and neural computing; applied mathematics; artificial intelligence; atmospheric sciences; construction; energy resources; food science; information technology; marine and space technology, robotics, and several engineering areas, including automotive, biomedical, chemical, civil, electrical, environmental, industrial, and mechanical.

Dates of coverage: 1971 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles, Technical Reports

This subset of the Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts database concentrates on non-biologic scientific topics, such as physical oceanography and limnology, marine meteorology and climatology, geochemistry, marine geology and geophysics. In addition, it covers various types of marine technology used in both research and commerce. Finally, it deals with marine law and policy and with economics and commerce.

Dates of coverage: 1971 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles, Technical Reports

Overwhelmingly cited by a majority of aquatic science librarians as their primary database, the ASFA series is the premier reference in the field of aquatic resources. Input to ASFA is provided by a growing international network of information centers monitoring over 5,000 serial publications, books, reports, conference proceedings, translations and limited distribution literature. ASFA is a component of the Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Information System (ASFIS) (Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Information System), formed by four United Nations agency sponsors of ASFA and a network of international and national partners.

Dates of coverage: Ancient times to 2000
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Major index for all areas of astronomy and astrophysics, covering the international research literature. Includes biographical and historical references to the field. Types of sources indexed include journals, proceedings, books and reports. Refers to abstracts published in its printed counterparts, Astronomy and Astrophysics Abstracts, 1969-2000, Astronomischer Jahresbericht, 1899-1968, and earlier bibliographies (see UNH Library Catalog for information on print holdings).

Dates of coverage: 1984 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Index of articles from art periodicals published throughout the world. Source documents also include yearbooks, museum bulletins and reproductions of art works.

Dates of coverage: 1929-1984
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Art Index Retrospective, produced by the H.W. Wilson Company, provides a searchable index covering more than 55 years of art journalism from over 420 notable publications. Coverage includes English-language periodicals, yearbooks and museum bulletins and also includes publications in French, Italian, German, and Dutch.

Dates of coverage: 1975 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

The Web of Science accesses ISI citation databases covering thousands of scholarly journals from the Sciences, Social Sciences, Arts, and Humanities. Especially useful is the Cited Reference Search, which finds newer articles citing to older, known items. For literary topics, limit search to the Arts and Humanities Citation Index.

Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Audio, Video & Images

ARTstor is a digital library of nearly one million images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes. Get help for ARTstor.

Dates of coverage: 1990 to present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Provides full text access to journals published by the ASME (founded as the American Society of Mechanical Engineers).

Dates of coverage: Active Standards
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Standards

A vast collection of industry-leading standards and technical engineering information. The Library covers a broad range of engineering disciplines, including aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, geological, health and safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science, and solar engineering. The UNH Library also has the full set of ASTM standards in print from 2010-2012.

The print ASTM standards in the UNH Library are available at the Engineering, Math & Computer Science Library in Kingsbury Hall. See the UNH Library Catalog for call number and availability (title: Annual Book of ASTM Standards).

Dates of coverage: v.1 to present (Astronomy); 1975 to present (Physics)
Full text: Some
Access: Open Access
Type: Articles, Technical Reports, Theses & Dissertations

NASA project, provides indexes to research publications in astronomy and astrophysics/planetary sciences/solar physics; instrumentation; physics and geophysics; and the Los Alamos preprint server. Sources include journals, conference proceedings, NASA reports, and dissertations. Searching is by author, object name (astronomy), title, words in the abstract, or journal citation. Links to online abstracts and journal articles, and extensive set of scanned journal and proceedings papers. Also provides access to NED (NASA/IPAC Extragalactic Database) and SIMBAD (Set of Identifications, Measurements, and Bibliography for Astronomical Data). Other functions include a table-of-contents service for over 20 journals, links to cited and citing articles, and scanned copies of selected books and observatory reports.

Dates of coverage: 1600's - 1990
Full text: All
Access: Open Access
Type: Encyclopedias

Interpretative biographical articles on deceased (prior to 1991) people from every social group and sphere of endeavor who have made a significant contribution to the Australian nation. Entries range from 500 to 6,000 words.

Entries are currently being selected for people who died in 1991-2000.