Music
Full text of the 29-volume print edition with cross-referencing and a network of web-links to musical sites around the world, including sound archives and illustrations.
A Comprehensive subject-author guide to music periodical literature. This resource indexes international music periodicals for topics concerned with every aspect of the classical and popular world of music, including book reviews, recording reviews, first performances, and obituaries.
the world's largest multi-label database of Classical music recordings for listening and learning in libraries. The growing collection of 142,000-plus tracks includes recordings of music written from Gregorian Chant to the present, including many contemporary composers. Repertoire ranges from vocal and choral music, to chamber, orchestral, solo instrumental, and opera.
Targeted to be the most comprehensive database of classical scores, representing the major composers output, spanning all genres and time periods from the Western classical canon.
A database of sound recordings that contains audio files of over 3700 CDs. DRAM includes 7500 compositions of classical music, folk music, opera, jazz, country music, early rhythm and blues, musical theater, experimental music, electronic music, early rock and Native American music from the United States.
Contains biographical information about composers, performers, music theorists, and instrument makers. Emphasizes classical and art music, but also gives attention to jazz and blues, rock and pop, and hymns and show tunes with care devoted to coverage of the twentieth century.
The essential guide for musicians, students, and everyone who appreciates music. It includes entries on all the styles and forms in Western music; comprehensive articles on the music of Africa, Asia, Latin America, and the Near East; descriptions of instruments enriched by historical background; and articles that reflect today's beat, including popular music, jazz, and rock.
The web's largest library of International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions and literal translations of opera arias and art song texts. Includes over 6300 texts including 1135 aria texts.
Provides access to streaming audio in the following Alexander Street Press Music Collections: American Song, Classical Music Library, Contemporary World Music, Jazz Music Library, Smithsonian Global Sound for Libraries. Every object in the collection is indexed for subjects, historical events, genres, people, cultural groups, places, time periods, ensembles. As a result, students and scholars can combine keyword and fielded search capabilities to frame creative and highly targeted queries.
Provides nearly complete audio access to more than 76,000 CDs and 1,100,000 tracks of primarily classical music, as well as some jazz and world/folk music Includes music notes, cover art, libretti from over 700 operas, and over 40,000 composer biographies.
The Oxford History of Western Music online offers an unmatched account of the evolution of Western classical music by one of the most prominent musicologists of our time, Richard Taruskin. The full text, which was originally printed in five volumes, is available in this online version and includes all 1.25 million words, 500 images, and 1,800 musical examples from the 2010 edition with full search and browse functionality.
RILM (Repertoire International de Litterature Musicale) is a continuously updated bibliography of music literature that includes records in over 214 languages from 12,000 journals.
An annotated index and guide to music manuscripts after 1600 (Series A/II) published by the RISM (Repertoire International des Sources Musicales). UNH's license limits access to a maximum of 1 concurrent user; for course or database instructional use please call 1-800-758-5995 and unlimited access will be granted for a limited time, as for a course.
