Literature
An archival collection of full-image, full-run academic journals in a wide range of disciplines. The coverage of each journal begins with the first issue and continues to JSTOR's "Moving Wall", which is a fixed period of time ranging, in most cases, from 2 to 5 years prior to the current year. Go to the Advanced Search page and limit by one or more disciplines to search only journals in those areas.
Online version of Gale’s Literature Criticism series, including: Contemporary Literary Criticism; Literature Criticism from 1400 to 1800; Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism; Twentieth-Century Literature Criticism; Poetry Criticism; Short Story Criticism; and Shakespearean Criticism.
The primary database for literature, MLA contains bibliographic records of scholarly research from more than 4,400 journals, books and book chapters, proceedings, and other formats. Covers research in literature, literary theory and criticism, language, dramatic arts, linguistics, and folklore.
General
Contains current biographical and bibliographical data on more than 120,000 modern authors. You can easily search for an author by name, title of work, subject/genre, nationality, date and place of birth, honors, awards and much more.
Provides more than 16,000 biographical and critical essays on the lives, works, and careers of the world's most influential literary figures from all eras and genres, including authors, historians, journalists, screenwriters, publishers, and playwrights.
A full-text resource of more than 350,000 works of English and American poetry, drama and prose, from the Anglo-Saxon period to the present. Contains more than 350 full-text literature journals, and other key criticism and reference resources. Provides access to both primary and secondary sources.
Includes all of Gale’s Contemporary Authors Online and selected content from the Gale sets Dictionary of Literary Biography and Literature Criticism Online, as well as other literature sources.
Full text of hundreds of journals in the humanities and social sciences. Ability to search for thousands of peer-reviewed digital books from over 65 major university presses and scholarly publishers (full text for most books isn’t available in our subscription).
Accesses ISI citation databases covering thousands of scholarly journals from all subject areas. Especially useful is the Cited Reference Search, which finds newer articles citing to older, known items. For a more precise search, limit to the Science Citation Index, the Social Sciences Citation Index, or the Arts and Humanities Citation Index.
Specialized
Provides a complete and systematic bibliographic online search tool for scholarship on Geoffrey Chaucer, providing annotations or content summaries for all entries.
Believed to be the earliest extant copy of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales and dates from soon after Chaucer's death in 1400.
Contains approximately 19,000 citations to plays in English- and foreign-language collections, anthologies, and periodicals published since the late 19th century. Separately published plays are not included. The collections, anthologies and periodicals can be searched in the UNH Library catalog to determine whether the Library has them.
Provides a comprehensive, current bibliography of articles in journals and other sources worldwide. The multidisciplinary bibliography covers the historical years 300-1500.
The Perseus Project is an evolving digital library of resources covering the history, literature and culture of the Greco-Roman world.
PRISMA (Publicaciones y Revistas Sociales y Humanisticas) contains the full-text of more than 100 scholarly journals in the social sciences and humanities for the study of Hispanic and Latin America and the Caribbean Basin. The journals, which are indexed in HAPI Online - Hispanic American Periodicals Index, have articles in Spanish, English or Portuguese.
Contains more than 250 definitive performances of the world's leading plays, together with online streaming video of more than 100 film documentaries, more than 500 hours in all, representing hundreds of leading playwrights, actors and directors. Users can select portions of videos and save them as playable clips.
A full-text collection of early women’s writing in English, published by the Brown University Women Writers Project. It includes full transcriptions of more than 320 texts published between 1526 and 1850, focusing on materials that are rare or inaccessible.
