Health & Medicine

Dates of coverage: 2nd ed., 2003
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Encyclopedias

This edition captures advances occurring in the etiology, prevention, and treatment of cancer, from basic science to clinical application. Entries cover a variety of aspects of cancer such as oncology, immunology, epidemiology, gene therapy, oncogenes/tumor suppressor genes, and pharmacology.

Dates of coverage: 2nd ed., 2003
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Encyclopedias

Alphabetical entries with bibliographies cover the scientific, political, and social aspects of nutrition including individual nutrients and foods, anatomy and physiology, nutritional therapy for diseases and conditions, nutrition education, religious customs, and folklore. Charts of weights and measures, nutritional allowances, and nutritional content of foods appear as appendices in each volume.

Dates of coverage: Published 2002
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Encyclopedias

Covering anatomy, physiology, neuropsychology, clinical neurology, neuropharmacology, evolutionary biology, genetics, and behavioral science. Contains over 200 peer reviewed signed articles from experts around the world.

Medicine

Dates of coverage: 1949 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

The major research tool for medicine, MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Contains full test for 1,470 journals and indexing for more than 4,800 current biomedical journals. Coverage from 1949; full-text from 1965.

Dates of coverage: 1966 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Open Access
Type: Articles

This database is produced by the National Library of Medicine and indexes articles in medical research journals. Updated daily, PubMed (a version of MEDLINE) covers about 4,000 sources of biomedical literature in the broadest sense. The indexing which uses standardized medical subject headings (MeSH) and searchable lists of journal titles are important features.

Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users

An evidence-based knowledge system with content written and edited by a global community of physicians, world-renowned experts in their specialties. Includes more than 9,500 clinical topics across 20 specialties, including more than 8,500 graded treatment recommendations. Authors follow a rigorous editorial process, continually reviewing the content to ensure it is of the highest quality and based on the latest evidence. Also includes medical calculators and a drug and drug interaction database.

Nursing

Dates of coverage: 1937 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles, Theses & Dissertations

The definitive research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health literature, with full text for more than 770 journals and indexing for more than 5000 journals. CINAHL covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines.

12 concurrent users; for course or database instructional use please call 1-800-758-5995 and unlimited access will be granted for a limited time.

Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Includes details of published articles taken from bibliographic databases (notably MEDLINE and EMBASE), and other published and unpublished sources. Records include the title of the article, information on where it was published (bibliographic details) and, in many cases, a summary of the article.

Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users

A bibliography of controlled trials identified by contributors to the Cochrane Collaboration and others, as part of an international effort to hand search the world's journals and create an unbiased source of data for systematic reviews. Cochrane Controlled Trials Register includes reports published in conference proceedings and in many other sources not currently listed in MEDLINE or other bibliographic databases.

Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Brings together details of completed and ongoing health technology assessments (studies of the medical, social, ethical, and economic implications of healthcare interventions) from around the world.

Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

A bibliography of publications that report on methods used in the conduct of controlled trials. It includes journal articles, books, and conference proceedings, and the content is sourced from MEDLINE and hand searches. CMR contains studies of methods used in reviews and more general methodological studies that could be relevant to anyone preparing systematic reviews.

Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Contains abstracts of systematic reviews. Each abstract includes a summary of the review together with a critical commentary about the overall quality.
DARE covers a broad range of health related interventions and thousands of abstracts of reviews in fields as diverse as diagnostic tests, public health, health promotion, pharmacology, surgery, psychology, and the organization and delivery of health care.

Dates of coverage: 1982 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Provides nearly 550 scholarly full-text journals focusing on many medical disciplines, with particular emphasis on nursing and allied health and indexing for more than 820 journals.

Psychiatry/Psychology

Dates of coverage: 4th ed., 2000
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Handbooks

This text revision incorporates information culled from a comprehensive literature review of research about mental disorders published since DSM-IV was completed in 1994. Updated information is included about the associated features, culture, age, and gender features, prevalence, course, and familial pattern of mental disorders.

Dates of coverage: 1887 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles, Theses & Dissertations

Contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations, and technical reports in the field of psychology and the psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, and law. It is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health.

General

Dates of coverage: 1973 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

The most extensive source of reference in the applied life sciences, CAB Direct incorporates the databases CAB Abstracts, which covers agriculture, environment, veterinary sciences, applied economics, food science and nutrition, and Global Health, which provides international coverage of all aspects of public health. Updated weekly.

UNH's license limits access to a maximum of 4 concurrent users.

Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Handbooks

Provides research-based nutrition information and clinical tools for dietitians, dietetic technicians, and other health care professionals.

Dates of coverage: 1960 - 2008
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Statistics, Polls & Data Sets

Offers the most comprehensive source of comparable statistics on health and health systems across OECD countries.

Dates of coverage: 1995 - present for most titles
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users

A leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. Disciplines covered are physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences and humanities.

Dates of coverage: 1900 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Accesses ISI citation databases covering thousands of scholarly journals from all subject areas. Especially useful is the Cited Reference Search, which finds newer articles citing to older, known items. For a more precise search, limit to the Science Citation Index, the Social Sciences Citation Index, or the Arts and Humanities Citation Index.