Education

Dates of coverage: Varies [many from 1984; some from 1964] - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Provides full text for over 4,500 academic, social sciences, humanities, general science, education, and multicultural journals and indexing and abstracts for over 8,500 journals and magazines. Over 7,400 journals are peer reviewed, with 3,900 full-text.

Dates of coverage: 1989 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

In the words of the publisher “The Chronicle of Higher Education is the No. 1 source of news, information, and jobs for college and university faculty members and administrators.”

Dates of coverage: 1861 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Theses & Dissertations

Includes citations back to 1861, abstracts back to 1980 and 24-page previews for all dissertations after 1997. Also includes the full-text of all UNH dissertations from 1997 onward, as well as full-text of all UNH Masters Theses from 2006 onward.

Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

A comprehensive directory and guide to the organizations and institutions throughout the sphere of higher education and learning. Profiling some 30,000 academic institutions and over 200,000 staff and officials, this work covers the whole of the higher education and learning spectrum. Content includes: introductory surveys for every country providing a profile of higher education framework, directory section of regulatory and representative bodies for selected countries, and four specially commissioned essays covering the field of higher education around the world.

Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

Software--and a lot more-- for learning chemistry! With over 100 titles on tap, JCE Software covers a broad spectrum of the chemistry curriculum, from high school to postgraduate.

Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

Descriptions and critical evaluations of commercially available tests and measures, from the ninth edition to the current edition of the yearbook.

Dates of coverage: 1993 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Full text of hundreds of journals in the humanities and social sciences. Ability to search for thousands of peer-reviewed digital books from over 65 major university presses and scholarly publishers (full text for most books isn’t available in our subscription).

Dates of coverage: 1952 to present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles, Theses & Dissertations

Abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from thousands of serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers.

Dates of coverage: 1900 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Accesses ISI citation databases covering thousands of scholarly journals from all subject areas. Especially useful is the Cited Reference Search, which finds newer articles citing to older, known items. For a more precise search, limit to the Science Citation Index, the Social Sciences Citation Index, or the Arts and Humanities Citation Index.