Chemistry

Dates of coverage: 1978 - present
Full text: None; abstracts only
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Produced by the Royal Society of Chemistry. Offers comprehensive coverage of analytical chemistry information, allowing searching of analytes, matrices and by concept (techniques, physico-chemical parameters, instruments, etc.). Accessible via Analytical WebBase, this offers indexing of 230 journals, with full coverage of 50 journals, as well as selected books and other information.

Dates of coverage: 2001 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Offers comprehensive, timely collections of critical review articles written by leading scientists. Annual Reviews volumes are published each year for 29 focused disciplines within the Biomedical, Physical, and Social Sciences.

Dates of coverage: N/A
Access: Restricted to UNH users

This is the industry-standard software for chemical structure drawing. Our site license allows UNH community members to install ChemDraw Standard on personal computers. Create stereochemically-correct structures from chemical names; create IUPAC names for structures; estimate NMR spectra from a ChemDraw structure (direct atom-to-spectral correlation). To download onto your computer, click this link, enter your @unh.edu email address for authentication, click 'Continue' to start downloading, follow the instructions. Struct=Name, ChemDraw/Excel and ChemNMR are included. For download questions, contact Chemistry Library staff (chemistry.library@unh.edu).

Dates of coverage: Published 2003
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: E-Books

Builds on the classic Comprehensive Coordination Chemistry, published in 1987 and surveys new developments authoritatively, with an emphasis on current trends in biology, materials science and other areas of contemporary scientific interest.

Dates of coverage: Published 1984
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: E-Books

Devoted to organic heterocyclic compounds in which at least one of the ring atoms is carbon, the others being considered the heteroatoms; carbon is still by far the most common ring atom in heterocyclic compounds. As the number and variety of heteroatoms in the ring increase there is a steady transition to the expanding domain of inorganic heterocyclic systems.

Dates of coverage: Published 1991
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: E-Books

Draws together the common themes that underlie the many apparently disparate areas of organic chemistry which underpin synthetic strategies, thus providing a comprehensive overview of this important discipline. The contributions have been organized to reflect the way in which synthetic chemists approach a problem. In terms of organic molecules, the work is divided into formation of carbon-carbon bonds, introduction of heteroatoms and heteroatom interconversions.

Dates of coverage: Published 1982
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: E-Books

A compendium of knowledge covering contemporary organometallic and carbon monoxide chemistry. In addition to reviewing the chemistry of the elements individually, it surveys the use of organometallic species in organic synthesis and in catalysis, especially of industrial utility.

Dates of coverage: Published 1995
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: E-Books

A compendium of knowledge covering contemporary organometallic and carbon monoxide chemistry. In addition to reviewing the chemistry of the elements individually, it surveys the use of organometallic species in organic synthesis and in catalysis, especially of industrial utility.

Dates of coverage: 3rd ed., 2001
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Encyclopedias

A university and professional level compendium of chemistry, molecular biology, mathematics, and engineering. This edition has an increased emphasis on information processing and biotechnology, reflecting the rapid growth of these areas.

Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

Software--and a lot more-- for learning chemistry! With over 100 titles on tap, JCE Software covers a broad spectrum of the chemistry curriculum, from high school to postgraduate.

Dates of coverage: 1995 - present for most titles
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users

A leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. Disciplines covered are physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences and humanities.

Dates of coverage: 1907-present, plus selected earlier references
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users, Non-commercial use only
Type: Articles, Theses & Dissertations

The Web interface for the world's foremost resource for chemical information, Chemical Abstracts. Indexes the literature of pure and applied chemistry and broadly related areas; searchable by text, such as author and research topic; plus chemical identifiers, structures, and reactions. Sources covered include journals, conference proceedings, patents, books, technical reports, and dissertations. Corresponds to the databases CAplus, CAS Registry, and CASREACT, and to the printed resource Chemical Abstracts.

Full text: All
Access: Open Access
Type: Statistics, Polls & Data Sets

SDBS is a selective database; it includes data for 6 types of spectra: EI mass spectrometry (over 20,000 compounds), hydrogen NMR, 13C NMR, FT-IR (over 49,000 spectra), and some ESR and Raman spectra. Access is free, but users are asked to limit downloads to 50 or fewer spectra per day.

If you use data from SDBS for a publication, please acknowledge, for example:
SDBSWeb: http://sdbs.riodb.aist.go.jp (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, date of access)

Dates of coverage: Published 2003
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: E-Books

Provides a comprehensive, integrated summary of the present state of geochemistry. Deals with all the major subjects in the field, ranging from the chemistry of the solar system to environmental geochemistry.