Business & Economics

Dates of coverage: Current Year
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

Provides instant access to annual reports for many public companies. Visitors are able to look for a company through 5 search criteria: alphabetically, by company name, by ticker symbol, by sector, or by industry. Once a company is found, it can be viewed in either HTML or PDF format.

Dates of coverage: 1998 to present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Statistics, Polls & Data Sets

The Conference Board publishes leading, coincident, and lagging indexes designed to signal peaks and troughs in the business cycle for ten countries around the world.

Dates of coverage: Current
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

Vault has been called "The best place on the Web to prepare for a job search." Vault is a great resource for insider company information, advice, and career management services. The site contains more than 80 career guides and employer profiles, continually updated "insider" information on over 3,000 companies and 70 industries including employee surveys on thousands of top employers, a collection of company-specific message boards for employees, and an extensive free job board with thousands of top job openings.

Users must create a login to access this resource.

Dates of coverage: 1998 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

A searchable Collection of full-text research reports on the latest issues in business management and US and global economics. Proprietary, nonbiased research includes studies of F500 companies on business trends, leadership decisions, performance excellence, corporate governance, HR, productivity, CRM and more.

Full text: All
Access: Open Access
Type: Statistics, Polls & Data Sets

Offers a structured, systematic and comprehensive approach to identifying and measuring the drivers of economic performance of more than 140 economies.

Dates of coverage: 1965 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users

Covers scholarly research and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and tourism. This collection contains more than 670,000 records. There is full text for more than 330 publications, including periodicals, company & country reports, and books. This comprehensive database combines the records of three renowned collections: Cornell University's former Hospitality database, Articles in Hospitality and Tourism (AHT), formerly co-produced by the Universities of Surrey and Oxford Brookes, and the Lodging, Restaurant & Tourism Index (LRTI), formerly produced by Purdue University.

Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

Contains detailed information on more than 11,000 influential and emerging companies worldwide including: comprehensive background and history of a company, merger and acquisition activity over time, impact of particular sales and marketing campaigns, and the effectiveness of executive leadership.

Dates of coverage: 1945 - present
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Statistics, Polls & Data Sets

A standard source of international statistics on all aspects of international and domestic finance. It reports, for most countries of the world, current data needed in the analysis of problems of international payments and of inflation and deflation, i.e., data on exchange rates, international liquidity, international banking, money and banking, interest rates, prices, production, international transactions, government accounts, and national accounts. The database contains approximately 32,000 time series covering more than 200 countries and areas and includes all series appearing on the IFS Country Pages.

Dates of coverage: 1665 -
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles
Funded by: in part by the University of New Hampshire Graduate School

An archival collection of full-image, full-run academic journals in a wide range of disciplines. The coverage of each journal begins with the first issue and continues to JSTOR's "Moving Wall", which is a fixed period of time ranging, in most cases, from 2 to 5 years prior to the current year. Go to the Advanced Search page and limit by one or more disciplines to search only journals in those areas.

Dates of coverage: 1973 - present
Full text: None; abstracts only
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Indexes agricultural and applied science publications of all kinds from many countries. Updated weekly, CABDirect, also available as CAB Abstracts and CAB Health, combines over 40 printed indexes, and covers agricultural subjects more broadly than AGRICOLA. Subjects covered include environmental degradation and bioremediation (E-CD), nutrition, tourism, and rural sociology.

Dates of coverage: 1995 - present
Full text: All
Concurrent Users: 5
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Statistics, Polls & Data Sets

Mergent Online is an integration of various databases containing company information and documents. Moody's Industrial Manual and the EDGAR filings are included in this database along with Company Data Direct, both US and international. Mergent Online can create spreadsheet-ready financial formats and is updated continuously.

Dates of coverage: 1909-2009
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

Mergent WebReports is an online database that allows you to access a vast archive of corporate and industry related documents. WebReports contains more than 180,000 documents covering over 100 countries and industries using an easy to navigate and reliable system.

Dates of coverage: 1909 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

Includes all content from Moody's Bank & Finance, Industrial, International, OTC Industrial, OTC Unlisted, Public Utility, and Transportation Manual. Click "Search Mergent WebReports" on right side of screen, then select manual and year from dropdowns on left.

Dates of coverage: June 1973 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

NBER Working Papers are the primary method for the distribution of research carried out by the National Bureau of Economic Research, a private, nonprofit, non-partisan research organization dedicated to promoting a greater understanding of how the economy works. The NBER is committed to undertaking and disseminating unbiased economic research among public policymakers, business professionals, and the academic community.

Dates of coverage: Current
Access: Restricted to UNH users

A reference directory that contains detailed information on nearly 12 million U.S. businesses.

Dates of coverage: Some information goes back to 1993, but most from 1998-present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

SBRnet focuses on the sporting goods and sports marketing industry. It provides updated resources featuring market research and industry news covering all facets of the industry: sports equipment sales, sports participation, sports broadcasting, sports sponsorship, and sports marketing.

Dates of coverage: present (with 3 year archive)
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Statistics, Polls & Data Sets

Industry Surveys provides in-depth financial and business analysis of 52 major U.S. industries, including information about recent developments with forecasts of industry conditions and emerging trends. Users can view tables, charts, and graphs of key industry conditions and statistics along with textual analysis and commentary. Historical data is archived for 3 years.

Dates of coverage: present
Full text: All
Access: Open Access

Thomas Register is a comprehensive online resource for finding companies and products manufactured in North America. Users can search by product, company, or brand name through more than 72,000 product headings and more than 170,000 company listings.

Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users

Uniworld is a source for global contact information for American owned businesses with a worldwide presence and non-American firms with operations in the United States. Use Uniworld Online to find American firms and their locations in other countries and firms based in other countries with locations in the United States. With Uniworld Online you'll have quick access to high quality contact information for businesses in over 200 countries and 20,000 industries.

Dates of coverage: 1984 - present
Full text: All
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Newspapers

Contains the full-text Wall Street Journal newspaper which has extensive coverage of stock markets, finance, investments and business-oriented news. Database content includes business and financial news and analysis, company news, regular columns and special reports, in-depth features focusing on the national and world economy, editorials and opinion, interviews, company and personal profiles, and Reuters news stories. Updated daily.

Dates of coverage: 1960 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Government Information, Statistics, Polls & Data Sets

World Development Indicators (WDI) is the primary World Bank database for development data from officially-recognized international sources for more than 180 countries. Other databases provide information on external debt and financial flow data, governance issues, education, health, gender, and more. These can search in several languages.