Agriculture

Dates of coverage: 1970 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles, Theses & Dissertations

Bibliographic database consisting of literature citations for journal articles, monographs, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture. This extensive database provides selective worldwide coverage of primary information sources in agriculture and related fields.

Dates of coverage: 1973-present
Full text: None; abstracts only
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

This Commonwealth Agricultural Bureax International (CABI) database indexes agricultural and applied science publications of all kinds from many countries. Updated weekly, CABDirect, also available as CAB Abstracts and CAB Health, combines over 40 printed indexes, and covers agricultural subjects more broadly than AGRICOLA. Subjects covered include environmental degradation and bioremediation (E-CD), nutrition, tourism, and rural sociology.

Dates of coverage: early 19th century - late 20th century
Full text: All
Access: Open Access

A core electronic collection of agricultural texts published between the early nineteenth century and the middle to late twentieth century. Full-text materials cover agricultural economics, agricultural engineering, animal science, crops and their protection, food science,forestry, human nutrition, rural sociology, and soil science. Scholars have selected the titles in this collection for their historical importance. Their evaluations and 4,500 core titles are detailed in the seven volume series The Literature of the Agricultural Sciences, Wallace C. Olsen, series editor.

Dates of coverage: 1995 - present for most titles
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users

A leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. Disciplines covered are physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences and humanities.

Dates of coverage: 1900 - present
Full text: Some
Access: Restricted to UNH users
Type: Articles

Accesses ISI citation databases covering thousands of scholarly journals from all subject areas. Especially useful is the Cited Reference Search, which finds newer articles citing to older, known items. For a more precise search, limit to the Science Citation Index, the Social Sciences Citation Index, or the Arts and Humanities Citation Index.